Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความถูกต้อง และ ความน่าเชื่อถือ ของการวัดพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายของข้อศอก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawechai Tejapongvorachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.278
Abstract
Background: Photographic-based arc of motion measurement methods required human assessors and its accuracy is depend on observer experience. Objectives: Current research proposed method of using digital image processing technique (DIPT) for measuring elbow range of motion. Methods: Participants were enrolled from students and staffs in the university. Fluoroscopic images of both elbows were taken in flexion and extension positions. Two physiotherapists performed goniometer, inclinometer and smartphone gyroscope range of motion (ROM) measurement on bilateral elbows. Photographer took elbow images in fully extension and fully flexion three times for each position with 8-megapixel smartphone camera. The extension and flexion angles were calculated using DIPT protocol. Intra-rater reliability and inter-rater reliability of all methods were assessed using intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). Paired student t test and Wilcoxon signed rank test were used to detect systematic bias. Bland-Altman plot was utilized to show possible range of difference between methods. Results: There were total 56 elbows. Intra-rater and inter-rater ICCs of fluoroscope, goniometer, inclinometer, and gyroscope showed moderate to excellent agreement. Extension and flexion score of fluoroscopic images were higher than DIPT results. Mean extension and flexion angle of DIPT group was higher than goniometer, inclinometer and gyroscope group (P < 0.05), but total ROM were equaled, (vs goniometer P = 0.322, vs inclinometer P = 0.534, vs gyroscope P = 0.899). Limit of agreement of extension angles, flexion angles and total ROMs were 9.93-13.32, 9.81-12.66 and 13.84-16.66 degrees respectively. Conclusions: Elbow ROM measurement from current DIPT protocol had comparable result with flexion agnle of fluoroscopic images and flexion-extension angle of goniometer, inclinometer and gyroscope, but it can be difference from other reference methods up to 16 degree. Further study and protocol adjustment are needed to improve accuracy of the image analytic technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา : การใช้ภาพถ่ายในการวัดพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวข้อศอกจำเป็นต้องใช้ผู้ประเมิน และ ความแม่นยำของการวัดขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ของผู้ที่ทำการวัด วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการนำเสนอการใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายดิจิตอลเพื่อวัดพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวข้อศอก วัสดุและวิธีการ : ผู้ร่วมงานวิจัยรับสมัครจากนักเรียน และ พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย ภาพถ่ายด้วยเครื่องฟลูโอโรสโคปบริเวณข้อศอกทั้งสองข้างถูกถ่ายในท่าเหยียด และ งอศอก นักกายภาพบำบัดสองคนทำการวัดพิสัยข้อศอกทั้งสองข้างด้วย โกนิโอมิเตอร์ อินไคลโนมิเตอร์ และ สมาร์ทโฟน ไจโรสโคป ช่างถายภาพถ่ายภาพข้อศอกในท่าเหยียด และ งอ ด้วยกล้องสมาร์ทโฟน ความละเอียด 8 ล้านพิกเซล มุมเหยียดและงอถูกคำนวณโดยใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายดิจิตอล ความเชื่อถือได้ภายในผู้วัด และ ระหว่างผู้วัด ของทุกวิธีการวัดถูกคำนวณโดยใช้ intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) Paired student t test และ Wilcoxon signed rank test เพื่อตรวจสอบอคติแบบเป็นระบบ ใช้ Bland-Altman plot เพื่อดูพิสัยความแตกต่างระหว่างวิธีการวัด ผลการศึกษา: จำนวนข้อศอกทั้งหมด 56 ข้าง ความเชื่อถือได้ภายในผู้วัด และ ระหว่างผู้วัด ICC ของฟลูโอโรสโคป โกนิโอมิเตอร์ อินไคลโนมิเตอร์ และ ไจโรสโคป มีความเข้ากันได้ปานกลางถึงยอดเยี่ยม มุมเหยียดงอของฟลูโอโรสโคปสูงกว่าผลที่ได้จากเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายดิจิตอล ค่าเฉลี่ยมุมเหยียดงอของเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายดิจิตอลสูงกว่าโกนิโอมิเตอร์ อินไคลโนมิเตอร์ และ ไจโรสโคป (P < 0.05) แต่ พิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวข้อศอกไม่ต่างกัน (เปรียบเทียบ โกนิโอมิเตอร์ P = 0.322, เปรียบเทียบ อินไคลโนมิเตอร์ P = 0.534, เปรียบเทียบ ไจโรสโคป P = 0.899) ขอบเขตการเข้ากันได้ของมุมเหยียด งอ และ พิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวเท่ากับ 9.93-13.32, 9.81-12.66 และ 13.84-16.66 องศาตามลำดับ สรุป: การวัดพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวข้อศอกโดยการใช้เกณฑ์วิธีเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายดิจิตอลในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ผลเทียบเคียงกับมุมงอของภาพฟลูโอโรสโคป และ มุมงอและเหยียดของ โกนิโอมิเตอร์ อินไคลโนมิเตอร์ และ ไจโรสโคป แต่อาจแตกต่างกันได้มากถึง 16 องศา การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและการจัดเกณฑ์วิธีเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการเพิ่มความแม่นยำให้กับเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ภาพ
Creative Commons License