Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินเพื่อการปรับปรุงดินเสื่อมสภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Second Advisor
Pimsiri Tiyayon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.266
Abstract
Low Salinity Waterflooding (LSWF) has been intensively studied worldwide as it is a low-cost technique. By injecting water with very low salinity compared to formation water in the reservoir, the method changes equilibrium between rock surface, oil and surrounding water, causing wettability alteration through Multi-component Ion Exchange (MIE) mechanism. In this study, ammonium ion is added into low salinity water to facilitate the MIE mechanism in shaly-sandstones reservoir. Experiments are performed with shaly-sandstone rock as it contains both calcium and magnesium ions as part of clays and ammonium ion can express its potential by triggering MIE mechanism. Stirring test, spontaneous imbibition test and coreflooding test are performed to research the effects of ammonium ion in low salinity water that could generate positive results in oil recovery mechanism. From the experiments, it can be observed that ammonium ion is a foreign ion that can be easily adsorbed onto rock surface to displace divalent ions. Nevertheless, the ammonium ion itself tends to displace more calcium ion than magnesium ion on clay surface. Adding potassium ion into ammonium ion solution results in shifting from favorability of calcium ion dissolution toward magnesium ion dissolution. Since magnesium ion creates stronger bond compared to calcium ion, ammonium ion is therefore considered to be superior to potassium ion in oil recovery mechanism. The results from imbibition and coreflood test confirms that low salinity waterflooding in shaly-sandstone can be accomplished by the used on ammonium ion. However, ammonium ion should be prepared to favor the dissolution of calcium ion since oil that is attached through calcium ion is easier to be recovered compared to that of the dissolution of magnesium ion. In this study, the solution of pure ammonium chloride and mixture of ammonium-calcium-sodium ion at the ratio of 40-20-40 show good potential in enhancing oil recovery. Nevertheless, the case of ammonium-calcium-sodium ion at the ratio of 40-20-40 might be suitable for the existing oilfield since sodium can be mixed with the water formulation at high portion and fresh water demand can be minimized. From the conditions tested in this experiment, oil recovery factor from the use of ammonium ion can be increased up to 26 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดน้ำความเค็มต่ำได้ถูกทำการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ วิธีดังกล่าวจะก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสมดุลของพื้นผิวหิน น้ำมัน และน้ำที่อยู่ล้อมรอบ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเปียกของพื้นผิวหินผ่านกลไกการแทนที่ของไอออนหลายชนิด ในการศึกษานี้แอมโมเนียมไอออนได้ถูกเติมลงไปในน้ำจืดเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดกลไกการแทนที่ของไอออนหลายชนิดในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบหินทรายปนหินดินดาน หินทรายปนหินดินดานถูกเลือกใช้ในการศึกษานี้เนื่องจากหินดังกล่าวอุดมไปด้วยแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมไอออนซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของดินเหนียวและสามารถถูกแทนที่ด้วยแอมโมเนียมไอออนในระหว่างกลไกการแทนที่ของไอออนหลายชนิด การทดสอบด้วยการกวนสาร การทดสอบการไหลซึมด้วยแรงตามธรรมชาติ และการทดสอบด้วยการแทนที่ของไหล ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแอมโมเนียมไอออนในน้ำความเค็มต่ำที่อาจส่งผลประโยชน์ต่อกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมัน จากการทดลองสามารถสังเกตได้ว่าแอมโมเนียมไอออนซึ่งเป็นไอออนที่ไม่มีอยู่บนเนื้อหินสามารถถูกดูดซับได้อย่างง่ายดายเพื่อแทนที่ไอออนประจุสองบวก อย่างไรก็ดีแอมโมเนียนไอออนมีแนวโน้มที่จะแทนที่แคลเซียมไอออนมากกว่าแมกนีเซียมไอออนบนพื้นผิวของดินเหนียว การเติมโพแทซเซียมไอออนลงไปในสารละลายที่มีแอมโมเนียมไอออนอยู่แล้วส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชอบในการแทนที่แคลเซียมไอออนไปเป็นการแทนที่แมกนีเซียมไอออน เนื่องด้วยแมกนีเซียมไอออนสามารถตรึงน้ำมันไว้บนผิวหินได้อย่างแน่นหนาซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากขนาดไอออนที่เล็กกว่าแคลเซียมไอออน แอมโมเนียมไอออนจึงจัดได้ว่ามีศักยภาพที่ดีกว่าโพแทซเซียมไอออนในการผลิตน้ำมัน ผลการศึกษาจากการทดสอบการไหลซึมด้วยแรงตามธรรมชาติ และการทดสอบด้วยการแทนที่ของไหลยืนยันว่าแอมโมเนียมสามารถใช้ในการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบหินทรายปนหินดินดานได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการเตรียมสารละลายแอมโมเนียมไอออนควรจะต้องเตรียมให้สารละลายมีแนวโน้มเพื่อการแทนที่แคลเซียมไอออนมากกว่าแมกนีเซียมไอออนเนื่องจากน้ำมันที่ถูกตรึงไว้ด้วยแคลเซียมไอออนสามารถถูกผลิตได้ง่ายกว่าน้ำมันที่ถูกตรึงไว้ด้วยแมกนีเซียมไอออน ในการศึกษานี้ สารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์บริสุทธิ์และและสารละลายองค์ประกอบรวม แอมโมเนียม แคลเซียม และ โซเดียม ในอัตราส่วน 40 20 และ 40 ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้นพันส่วนในล้านส่วน แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมัน อย่างไรก็ดีสารละลายองค์ประกอบรวม แอมโมเนียม แคลเซียม และ โซเดียม ในอัตราส่วน 40 20 และ 40 น่าจะเป็นกรณีที่เหมาะสมกับแหล่งน้ำมันที่มีอยู่เนื่องจากโซเดียมไอออนสามารถถูกผสมรวมกับไอออนชนิดอื่นในสูตรน้ำที่อัตราส่วนค่อนข้างสูง ปริมาณการใช้น้ำจืดเพื่อการเจือจางจึงลดลง จากเงื่อนไขการทดลองในการศึกษานี้พบว่าดรรชนีการผลิตน้ำมันจากการใช้แอมโมเนียมไอออนสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้ถึง 26 เปอร์เซนต์
Creative Commons License