Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immunomodulation of WF10(TCDO) and its effect with porphyromonas gingivalis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองทางด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของดับบลิวเอฟเทน (ทีซีดีโอ)และผลจากการทำงานร่วมกับ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.254
Abstract
WF10 is a chlorite-oxygen compound TCDO (tetrachlorodecaoxygen) with unique biochemical and pharmacological properties cliamed by the manufacturer; 0X0 chemie. The key features of WF10 are the ability to activate phagocytic cells, enhance wound healing and inhibit bacterial growth. Thus, the compound may have therapeutic application in periodontitis. Here, we describe the immunomodulatory effects of WF10 alone and in combination with Porphyromonas gingivalis in peripheral blood mononuclear cell cultures. WF10 at the non-toxic concentration upregulated CD69 expression on different mononuclear cell subsets and also induced moderate amount of IL-12 (p40), TNF- α, and IFN-y production. When combined with Porphyromonas gingivalis, WF10 enhanced Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced TNF- α production, but greatly down-regulated Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced IL-1β production. Overall, our study does not provide enough information to draw any conclusions on therapeutic effect of WF10 in peridontitis, but it does provide an interesting data on the immunomodulatory effect of WF10 on Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced immune activation. Further study is required to better understand how WF10 effects Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced pathological process before the compound could find its place in clinical application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดับบลิวเอฟเทน เป็น สารประกอบทีซีดีโอ(เตตระคลอโรเด็คคะออกซิเจน) ที่ประกอบ ด้วย คลอไรท์และออกซิเจน มีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะที่ถูกอ้างโดยผู้ผลิต; อ๊อกโซ่ เค็มมี่ คือ ด้าน ชีวเคมีและเภสัชวิทยา ลักษณะเด่นที่สำคัญของดับบลิวเอฟเทน คือ มีความสามารถกระตุ้น เซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่จับกินและทำลายสิ่งแปลกปลอม, เพิ่มการสมานการหายของแผล และยับยั้ง การเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย จากการศึกษานี้ได้อธิบายถึงผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบ สนองทางด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของดับบลิวเอฟเทนเพียงลำพังกับผลการทำงานร่วมกับพอร์ไฟโรโม แนส จินจิวาลิส ในโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์จากเลือดของคนปกติ (ในสภาพที่ยังไม่ได้แยกเป็นกลุ่ม เซลล์ชนิดต่าง ๆ และที่แยกเฉพาะกลุ่มต่าง ๆ) ดับบลิวเอฟเทนที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็น พิษ จะเพิ่มระดับการแสดงของ ชีดี69 บนเซลล์นิวเคลียสชนิดต่าง ๆ และยังชักนำให้มีการ ผลิตของอินเตอร์ลูคิน-12(พี40), ทีเอ็นเอฟ-อัลฟ่า และอินเตอร์ฟีรอน-แกมม่า ในระดับปาน กลาง เมื่อทำงานร่วมกับพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ดับบลิวเอฟเทน เพิ่มการชักนำของ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ทำให้มีการผลิตของทีเอ็นเอฟ-อัลฟ่าเพิ่มขึ้น, แต่ลดการชักนำของพอรไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ทำให้มีการผลิตอินเตอร์ลูคิน-1เบต้าลดลงอย่างมาก จาก ทั้งหมดนี้ การศึกษานี้ไม่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอที่จะสรุปถึงผลของการบำบัดรักษาของดับบลิวเอฟ เทนในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ แต่มีข้อมูลที่น่าสนใจถึงผลการปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองทางด้าน ภูมิคุ้มกันของดับบลิวเอฟเทนต่อการชักนำการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเรียนรู้ว่า ดับบลิวเอฟเทนมีผลอย่างไรกับพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ในการขบวนชักนำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพ เป็นเรองจำเป็นก่อนที่นำมาใช้จริงในทาง คลินิก
Creative Commons License