Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction and control of loss time in a process by preventive maintenance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดและควบคุมเวลาสูญเสียในการผลิตโดยวิธีการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Rukijkanpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1341
Abstract
To study in order to acquire the effective resolution to reduce and control the machine breakdown of critical machine in the fish snack production line as a result of lacking of the appropriate and effective machine maintenance system. The study has been conveyed by adopting the preventive maintenance system to increase the effectiveness of the operation of the machine in the production line and to reduce and prevent the machine breakdown and to provide the safety awareness in the workplace. The study begins with the analysis on the existing maintenance system. The data in connection with the down time and cost of loss time caused by the sudden machine breakdown have been collected throughout the study. The find-out indicates that there are various problems in management structure within the engineering department and the existing machine maintenance system causing the cost of loss time in the production line. The analysis equipment and method being used is to compare the existing machine maintenance system with the preventive maintenance program based upon types of cause of machine damage and the appropriate maintenance system to prevent the re-occurrence of such damage. Furthermore, the management structure within the Engineering department has been improved prior to the implementation of the preventive maintenance program. From the study, the preventive maintenance system has been implemented and adopted in place of the existing maintenance program that provides repair and maintenance only after damage and machine breakdown has been occurred. First step of the process is to restructure the management line within the Engineering department to increase its management effectiveness. Also, the procedure manuals and work instructions have been implemented to comply with the ISO 9002 standards. After the implementation of the preventive maintenance program, it is found that the machine breakdown rate has been significantly decreased from 12 times per monthto 5 times per month and the cost of loss time has reduced for 73% and no serious accident has occurred within the 600 day period up to present.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาหาแนวทางในการลดและควบคุมเวลาที่เครื่องจักรหลักหยุด ในกระบวนการผลิตขนมขบเคี้ยวประเภทเนื้อปลาย่าง อันเนื่องมาจากการขาดการซ่อมบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรอย่างเหมาะสม โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรเชิงป้องกัน เพื่อให้เครื่องจักรหลักในการผลิต สามารถเดินได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง เกิดของเสียน้อยลง ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องจักรเพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมทั้งเป็นการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานเครื่องจักร การศึกษาเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ ระบบการซ่อมบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรในปัจจุบัน โดยเก็บข้อมูลเวลาที่เครื่องจักรหยุด และค่าความสูญเสียโอกาสในการผลิต อันเนื่องมากจากเครื่องจักรหยุดกระทันหัน ปัญหาที่พบจากการวิเคราะห์ ประกอบด้วยปัญหาด้านการจัดการภายในแผนกวิศวกรรมไม่ดีพอ ปัญหาจากการใช้วิธีการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรหลังเกิดเหตุขัดข้อง และปัญหาการสูญเสียโอกาสในการผลิต เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาดังกล่าว ในการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ การนำหลักการของการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรเชิงป้องกัน มาเปรียบเทียบกับการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรในปัจจุบัน โดยแยกประเภทของสาเหตุที่ทำให้เครื่องจักรขัดข้อง เพื่อนำมาหาวิธีป้องกันไม่ให้เครื่องจักรหยุดเนื่องจากสาเหตุนั้นๆ อีก รวมทั้งได้ปรับปรุงด้านการจัดการภายในแผนกวิศวกรรม เพื่อให้มี ความพร้อมก่อนการนำระบบบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรเชิงป้องกัน มาประยุกต์ใช้ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัย ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนระบบการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักร จากการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรภายหลังเกิดเหตุขัดข้อง มาเป็นการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรเชิงป้องกัน โดยเริ่มจากการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างภายในแผนกวิศวกรรม การจัดระบบการทำงานใหม่ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และได้จัดทำคู่มือมาตรฐานการทำงานของแผนกวิศวกรรม ให้สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดของ มาตรฐาน ISO 9002 หลังจากการประยุกต์ใชระบบการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรเชิงป้องกัน เป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว ผลการดำเนินการที่เก็บ ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และพบว่ามีจำนวนครั้งที่เครื่องจักรขัดข้อง ลดลงจาก 12 ครั้งต่อเดือน เหลือ 5 ครั้งต่อเดือน มีค่าความสูญเสียโอกาสในการผลิตลดลง 73% และไม่มี สถิติอุบัติเหตุถึงขั้นหยุดงานเกิดขึ้น เป็นระยะเวลามากกว่า 600 วัน จนถึงปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License