Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidant effect of vitamin C on endothelial function in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของวิตามินซีต่อการทำงานของเอนโดทีเลียมในหนูที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวานด้วยเสตรปโตโซโตซิน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Niimi, Hideyuki
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1636
Abstract
To examine the efficacy of long-term supplemented vitamin C, a natural antioxidant, on the prevention of endothelial dysfunction in diabetic cerebral microcirculation, tire animal model of streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats (a single intravenous mjection of STZ; 55 mg/kg bw) was used. Male Wistar Furth rats weighing 200-250 g were divided randomly into two major groups of diabetes (STZ) and nondiabetes (CON). In each group, two subgroups were further randomly divided as followings: CON with supplemented and CON without supplemented by vitamin C, and STZ with supplemented and STZ without supplemented by vitamin C. The treatment of vitamin C was performed by allowing the animals freely assessed to drinking water added lg/L of vitamin C. The intravital fluorescent microscopy technique was performed at 12, 24 and 36 weeks (wks) after the mjection of STZ by using a craniotomy and a closed cramai window technique for cerebral microcirculatory visualization. At the end of each experiment, blood sample and cerebral tissues from the same fluorescent studied area were taken for metabolic and transmission electron microscopic studies, respectively. The experimental results showed that at 12, 24, and 36 wks after the STZ injection, hyperglycemia, hypercholesterolemia and hypertriglyceridemia were significantly developed and markedly severe at 36 weeks. Simultaneously, the decreased plasma vitamin C level was also demonstrated significantly in STZ-rats. Interestingly, the present study demonstrated that the level of blood glucose (BG) in STZ-Vit C rats was significantly less than the value of STZ-rats, however, the significant difference was only monitored at 36 wks after STZ injection (BG ; STZ-rats = 398.12 ± 17.12 mg/dl, BG ; STZ-Vit C rats = 317.28 ± 29.58 mg/dl; p<0.05). Moreover, at 36 wks, the results of plasma cholesterol (Chol) and triglyceride (TG) levels in STZ-Vit C rats were significantly different than those values of STZ-rats (Chol ; STZ-rats = 157.83 ± 25.21 mg/dl; cholesterol (Chol) level of STZ-Vit C rats = 71.33 ± 4.72 mg/dl, triglyceride (TG) level of STZ-rats = 154.17 ± 37.09 mg/dl; triglyceride level of STZ-Vit C rats = 53.56 ± 8.13 mg/dl). Besides, the results also showed that mean arterial pressure (MAP) was elevated for all three monitored time point whereas the mean value of cerebral arteriolar flow rate was significantly reduced in 36 wks STZ- rats. Vitamin C has the benefit effects to reduce these abnormalities of both MAP and the arteriolar flow rate (arteriolar flow rate : 36 wks STZ-rats = 0.40 ± 0.04 nl/sec, 36 wks STZ-Vit C rats = 1.92 ± 0.09 nl/sec ). Especially, to examine the antioxidant effept-of vitamin C directly on endothelial function, the number of leukocytes adhesion were counted. And the cerebral arteriolar responses to acetylcholine (Ach), adenosine-5’ diphosphate (ADP) and nitroglycerine (NTG) were respectively examined. The results demonstrated that there were the significantly increased leukocytes adhesion on the endothelial cells of postcapillaiy venules in STZ-rats for all three monitored time point as compared to the CON-rats (36 wks STZ-rats = 4.63 ± 0.33 cells/100um; 36 wks CON-rats = 0.62 ± 0.16 cells/100um). Interestingly, the leukocytes adhesion were almost entirely prevented by vitamin C supplementation for all three monitored time points. Moreover, for all three monitored time points, the responses of cerebral arterioles (20-30 um) demonstrated that the endothelium-dependent vasodilation to Ach and ADP were significantly decreased in STZ-rats as compared to the CON-rats (p<0.01).The supplementation of vitamin C could significantly prevent these impairment of endothelium-dependent vasodilation to Ach and ADP. However, the responses of endotheliumindependent vasodilation to NTG were evaluated, no significant differences were found between control and diabetic rats both with and without vitamin c supplementation. Moreover, the vitamin C supplementation could also prevent the thickening of basement membrane that were occurred in the cerebral arterioles and capillaries of STZ-rats as compared to those of CON-rats (p<0.01). In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that long-term supplementation of vitamin C, a natural antioxidant, could markedly prevent the diabetic induced endothelial dysfunctions including the ultrastructural changes of cerebralmicrocirculation. Therefore, vitamin c might be possibly important for the therapeutic prevention of diabetic cerebrovasculardiseases in the near future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพี่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการให้วิตามินซี ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระตามธรรมชาติเสริมในระยะยาว ต่อการป้องกันความผิดปกติในการทำงานของเอ็นโดทีเลียมของหลอดเลือดเล็กในสมองในสภาวะเบาหวาน โมเดลของสัตว์ทดลองที่ใช้ทำการศึกษาคือหนูที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวาน โดยวิธีฉีดสารเสตรปโตโซโต ซินเพียงครั้งเดียวเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำในขนาดความเข้มข้น 55 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว หนูวิสตาร์เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 200-250 กรัม ไต้ถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มเป็นสองกลุ่มใหญ่ ๆ คือ กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) และกลุ่มเบาหวาน (STZ) ซึ่งทั้ง 2 กลุ่มยังถูกแบ่งต่อเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยคือ กลุ่มที่ไม่ไต้รับวิตามินชีและกลุ่มที่ไต้รับวิตามินซี การให้วิตามินชีโดยให้สัตว์ทดลองดื่มน้ำ ซึ่งผสมวิตามินซีในขนาดความเข้มข้น 1 กรัม/ลิตรอย่างอิสระ เทคนิคทาง อินทราไวทัล ฟูออเรสเซ้นห์ ไมโครสโคบีจะถูกนำมาใช้เมื่อครบ 12, 24 และ 36 สัปดาห์หลังจากได้รับการฉีดสารเสตรปโตโซโตซิน โดยการเปิดกะโหลกศีรษะและวิธีโคลส คราเนี่ยว วินโค เพี่อศึกษาการไหลเวียนของหลอดเลือดเล็กในสมอง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง จะเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและเนื้อเยื่อสมองบริเวณที่ศึกษาหลอดเลือดข้างต้น เพี่อทดสอบสารเคมีในเลือดและถ่ายภาพเนื้อเยื่อสมองด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนตามลำดับ ผลการทคลองพบว่าหลังจากหนูทดลองได้รับการฉีดเสตรปโตโซโตซินแล้ว 12, 24 และ 36 สัปดาห์ จะเกิดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง, โคเลสเตอรอลในเลือดสูงและไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสูงสุดที่ 36 สัปดาห์ ขณะเดียวกันพบว่าระดับวิตามินซีในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มเบาหวานเป็นที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของหนูเบาหวานที่ไต้รับวิตามินซีจะตํ่ากว่าระดับน้ำตาลของหนูเบาหวานที่ไม่ได้รับวิตามินซีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม 36 สัปดาห์หลังฉีดเสตรปโตโซโตซิน (ระดับนํ้าตาลในเลือด : หนูเบาหวาน = 398.12±17.12 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร, หนูเบาหวานที่ไต้รับวิตามินชี = 317.28±29.59 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร ; P < 0.05) นอกจากนั้นที่ 36 สัปดาห์ระดับโคเลสเตอรอลและไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในพลาสมาของหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซีมีค่าแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับหนูเบาหวาน(ระดับโคเลสเตอรอล : หนูเบาหวาน = 157.83±25.21 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร, : หนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซี = 71.33±4.72 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร ; ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ : หนูเบาหวาน = 154.17±37.09 ,:หนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินชี = 53.56±8.13 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร)นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกบาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความดันเลือดแดงของหนูเบาหวานมีค่าสูงขึ้นในทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ขณะที่อัตราการไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดเล็กของสมองมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูเบาหวานกลุ่ม 36 สัปดาห์ วิตามินซีมีผลในการลดความผิดปกติดังกล่าว ทั้งค่าเฉลี่ยความดันเลือดแดงและอัตรา การไหลของเลือด (อัตราการไหลของเลือด : หนูเบาหวาน 36 สัปดาห์ = 0,40±0.04 นาโนลิตร/วินาที, : หนูเบาหวานได้รับวิตามินชี 36 สัปดาห์ = 1.92±0.09 นาโนลิตร/วินาที) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเพี่อทดสอบผลต้านอนุมูลอิสระของวิตามินซีโดยตรงต่อการทำงานของเอ็นโดทีเลียม, จำนวนการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวจะถูกนับและทดสอบการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดสมองขนาดเล็กต่อสารอะเซทิลโคลีน, อะดีโนซีน-5-ไดฟอสเฟต และไนโตรกลีเซอรีน ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าในกลุ่มหนูเบาหวาน 36 สัปดาห์ เม็ดเลือดขาวที่เกาะติดบนผนังเอ็นโดทีเลียมเซลล์ของหลอดเลือดดำโพสแคปปิลารี่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูเบาหวานทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มควบคุม (หนูเบาหวาน 36 สัปดาห์ = 4.63±0.33 เซลล์/100 ไมโครเมตร,หนูควบคุมที่ 36 สัปดาห์ = 0.62±0.16 เซลล์/100 ไมโครเมตร) และวิตามินชีสามารถลดการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวในหนูเบาหวานทั้ง 3 ช่วงอายุ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดเล็กสมอง (20-30 ไมโครเมตร) พบว่าการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดต่ออะเซทิลโคลีนและอะดีโนซีน-5 ไดร์ฟอสเฟต ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ขึ้นต่อเอ็นโดทีเลียมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูเบาหวานทั้ง 3 ช่วงอายุ เทียบกับหนูกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.01) การให้วิตามินซีเสริมสามารถป้องกันความบกพร่องในการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดสมองต่ออะเซทิลโคลีนและอะดีโนซีน-5 ไดฟอสเฟตไต้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดสมองต่อไนโตรกลีเซอรีน ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ไม่ขึ้นต่อเอ็นโดทีเลียม ไม่พบความแตกต่างในการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดระหว่างหนูควบคุมและหนุเบาหวานทั้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับวิตามินซี ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการให้วิตามินซีเสริมสามารถป้องกันการหนาตัว ของเนื้อเยื่อเบสเมนต์เมมเบรนของหลอดเลือดเล็กและหลอดเลือดแคปปิลารี่ของสมองในหนูเบาหวานได้เมื่อเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.01) การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่า การได้รับวิตามินซีซึ่งเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระตามธรรมชาติต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานาน สามารถป้องกันการเสียหน้าที่ของเอ็นโดทีเลียมของหลอดเลือดเล็กในสมองของหนูเบาหวานได้ รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างขนาดเล็กของหลอดเลือด ดังนั้นวิตามินซีอาจมีความสำคัญสำหรับใช้รักษา เพี่อป้องคันการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่เกิดจากเบาหวานได้ในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้
Creative Commons License