Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของศาลบรรพชนและการบูชาบรรพชนในสมาคมตระกูลจีนในประเทศไทยในฐานะรูปแบบของการกลมกลืนทางวัฒนธรรมในยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.518
Abstract
This dissertation focuses on studying the relationship between the ancestral hall and ancestral worship of Thai-Chinese clan associations in the context of contemporary Thai society, Thai local culture and the era of globalization. The research data mainly derives from the journals of the Thai-Chinese communities, news reports, on-site investigations and interviews. This study indicates that the Thai-Chinese had been living in Thai society and they had established Chinese traditional cultural practices in Thailand and enriched the culture of Thailand. With the development of contemporary Thai society, Thai-Chinese community associations have been transformed into non-governmental organizations and have become part of the Thai NGO network. The income of Thai-Chinese clan associations mainly derived from the contributions of the members of their councils who relied on bureaucratic and community patronage system. The Lim Clansmen Association of Thailand is introduced as an example to analyze its management of human resources, finance and affairs in the typical Chinese clan association in Thailand from 1990s to the present. The architectures of ancestral hall and ancestral worship rites of the Xu Clan Association of Thailand are used as examples to illustrate how the Thai-Chinese ancestral halls and ancestral worship have mixed with local Thai Culture. Finally, this dissertation proves that the ancestral halls and ancestral worship in clan associations in Thailand serve as an active platform for promoting communication between the Thai-Chinese in the age of globalization from three aspects—the relationship between Thai-Chinese and their ancestral homes after 1978, China's influence on Thai and Thai-Chinese ancestor worship, and the contribution of Thai-Chinese clans to the world of Chinese clan associations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศาลบูชาบรรพชนและการบูชาบรรพชนในสมาคมตระกูลแซ่ของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในบริบทของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย วัฒนธรรมไทยพื้นถิ่น และในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ ข้อมูลการวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มาจากหนังสืออนุสรณ์ของสมาคมชาวจีนต่างๆ ข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์ การสำรวจภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์ งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้บ่งชี้ว่าคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่มาใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในประเทศไทยได้สถาปนาวิถีวัฒนธรรมจีนให้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความรุ่มรวยทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย เมื่อสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยพัฒนามากขึ้นสมาคมชาวจีนต่างๆ ก็กลายสภาพเป็นองค์การนอกภาครัฐและได้กลายมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเครือข่ายองค์การนอกภาครัฐอันกว้างขวางและซับซ้อนในสังคมไทย รายได้หลักของสมาคมตระกูลแซ่มาจากเงินบริจาคจากสมาชิกและคณะกรรมการบริหารสมาคมซึ่งอ้างอิงระบบอุปถัมภ์ทั้งภายในชุมชนและกับเครือข่ายระบบราชการ สมาคมแซ่ลิ้มถูกยกเป็นตัวอย่างสำหรับการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ระบบการจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคล การเงิน และกิจการต่างๆ ภายในสมาคมตระกูลแซ่ของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ยุคทศวรรษ 1990 จนถึงปัจจุบัน สถาปัตยกรรมและพิธีกรรมในการบูชาบรรพชนของสมาคมแซ่ชื้อถูกยกเป็นตัวอย่างการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมไทยพื้นถิ่นเข้ากับพิธีกรรมบูชาบรรพชนและศาลบูชาบรรพชนของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน ท้ายที่สุดแล้ววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าศาลบูชาบรรพชนและพิธีบูชาบรรพชนในสมาคมตระกูลแซ่ในประเทศไทยเป็นฐานรากสำคัญที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการติดต่อสื่อสารและเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ได้ในสามแง่มุมสำคัญ คือ ส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนกับดินแดนบรรพชน (สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน) ในยุคหลังปี ค.ศ. 1978 ส่งเสริมอิทธิพลของจีนในประเทศไทยและการบูชาบรรพชนของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในประเทศไทย และส่งเสริมการเชื่อมโยงกันของสมาคมตระกูลแซ่ของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนกับสมาคมตระกูลแซ่ของคนเชื้อสายจีนทั่วโลก
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.