Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของหน่วยงานกลางในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิดในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีสำนักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล (สพร.)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Jittaruttha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Governance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.270
Abstract
The purposes of this research were to (1) understand the role of the Digital Government Development Agency (DGA), the central agency, in applying digital technology for promoting open government in Thailand by studying both related external and internal factors, and (2) to suggest key success factors for promoting open government in the country. The study applied qualitative method using documentary research as well as in-depth interview approach to gather primary information from key informants who are experienced and well-versed in digital technology. The findings were that the role of the DGA in promoting open government, such as the formation of GovChannel for promoting open data, Government Smart Kiosk for promoting open access, and International Open Data Day for promoting open engagement, were a result of both external factors; the advancement of ICTs and implementation of open government in foreign context, and internal factors; digital government transformation plans, related policies and laws, Thai people's behavior in receiving information, and challenges for open government implementation in Thailand. The key success factors for promoting open government in the country composed of the followings; (1) the government have a clear open government data approaches, (2) the intermediate mechanism bridging between the government policy and public needs to support open government is implemented effectively, and (3) people have awareness of open government values and benefits, and ready to participate in the formation of innovation from the usage of open government data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสานักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล (สพร.) ซึ่ง เป็นหน่วยงานกลางด้านการพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัลของประเทศไทย ในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิด โดยศึกษาทั้ง ปัจจัยภายนอกและปัจจัยภายในที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกจากนี้ยังเพื่อเสนอปัจจัยที่นาไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิด การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ดำเนินการวิจัยตามระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยจากเอกสาร และวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นวิธีหลักในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ และ มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทของ สพร. ในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิด อาทิ การสร้างศูนย์กลางบริการภาครัฐสำหรับประชาชน (GovChannel), ตู้บริการอเนกประสงค์ภาครัฐ (Government Smart Kiosk), หรือกิจกรรมวันข้อมูลเปิดสาธารณะ (International Open Data Day) ล้วนเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยภายนอก (ได้แก่ ความเจริญก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และ การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดรัฐบาลแบบเปิดในต่างประเทศ) และ ปัจจัยภายใน (ได้แก่ แผนพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล, นโยบายและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง, พฤติกรรมการรับข้อมูลข่าวสารของคนไทย, และความท้าทายในการประยุกต์ใช้รัฐบาลแบบเปิดในประเทศไทย) ส่วนปัจจัยที่นาไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิดในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วย (1) รัฐบาลมีแนวทางการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ชัดเจน (2) การมีกลไกที่เป็นตัวกลางเชื่อมระหว่างนโยบายภาครัฐและความต้องการของประชาชนในการสนับสนุนและรองรับรัฐบาลแบบเปิดและ (3) ประชาชนเห็นคุณค่าและประโยชน์ของรัฐบาลแบบเปิด และพร้อมที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมใหม่ ๆ จากการใช้ข้อมูลเปิดภาครัฐ
Creative Commons License