Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการบริหารวัสดุในโครงการก่อสร้าง: กรณีศึกษาในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.124
Abstract
The improvement of management processes in construction could be seen as one of the important keys to project success in which material management should be appropriately taken into consideration. Although many previous research studies have examined the components of construction material management, the relationship of factors influencing material management effectiveness has not been explored. This study was carried out to identify influential factors on material management effectiveness and develop a model to explain the relationships between these factors and the effectiveness of material management based on practical projects. The research method included the collection of contractors' opinions in building projects regarding the evaluation of factors and items in material management effectiveness, which have been reviewed and sorted into different groups from journal articles and conference papers. The survey questionnaire was gathered within two months during October and November 2018 in Vietnam. Lastly, 223 respondents were gathered in which only 200 samples were judged as valid for factor analysis and structural equation modeling (SEM). The statistical results from confirmatory factor analysis presented nine major groups of factors affecting the effectiveness of material management with their standardized coefficients. The findings of this study enable a greater understanding of influential factors on material management effectiveness in particular, hence it will help construction players to avoid their occurrence in real practice as well as minimize their negative impacts on the overall performance of construction projects in general. On the other hand, the constitution of this practical model could be used for evaluating the effectiveness of material management for contractors in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดการในการก่อสร้างเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของโครงการก่อสร้าง ซึ่งควรมีการพิจารณาการจัดการวัสดุอย่างเหมาะสม แม้ว่างานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาจำนวนมากพยายามค้นหาองค์ประกอบของการจัดการวัสดุก่อสร้าง แต่ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการวัสดุยังขาดการค้นหา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการวัสดุ และการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหล่านี้กับการตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของการจัดการวัสดุก่อสร้างในโครงการจริง โดยวิธีการวิจัยได้รวบรวมความคิดเห็นของผู้รับเหมาในโครงการก่อสร้าง รวมทั้งประเมินปัจจัยและรายการของประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการวัสดุซึ่งได้รับการทบทวนและจัดเรียงเป็นกลุ่มต่าง ๆ จากบทความวารสารและเอกสารการประชุม จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นในช่วงเดือนตุลาคมและพฤศจิกายนพ.ศ 2561 ในประเทศเวียดนามมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 223 คน แต่มีเพียง 200 แบบสอบถามที่ถูกตัดสินว่าถูกต้องสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและการสร้างแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติและการวิเคราะห์พบ 9 ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการวัสดุด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์มาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการจัดการวัสดุก่อสร้าง โดยจะช่วยให้ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในงานก่อสร้างหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาที่อาจการเกิดขึ้นจริงในทางปฏิบัติ รวมถึงลดผลกระทบด้านลบที่จะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของโครงการก่อสร้าง ท้ายที่สุดนี้แบบจำลองเชิงปฏิบัตินี้สามารถนำมาช่วยในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการวัสดุสำหรับผู้รับเหมาในอนาคต
Creative Commons License