Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบเสียงเพื่อสร้างศานติภาวะในการแสดงจากผลงานของซามูแอล เบ็คเก็ต และ โอตะ โชโกะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sound design to create "Shanti Bhava" in performance based on the works by Samuel Beckett and Ota Shogo
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.464
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษากระบวนการออกแบบเสียงเพื่อสร้างศานติภาวะ ในการแสดง ด้วยการนำองค์ความรู้เรื่อง soundscape หรือนิเวศวิทยาของเสียง ระบบเสียงรอบทิศทาง มาใช้ในการสร้างละครเสียงและละครเวที และนำทฤษฎีภาวะและรสในคัมภีร์นาฏยศาสตร์ ของอินเดีย มาใช้อธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งกับนักแสดงและผู้ชม โดยการนำบทละครวิทยุเรื่อง All That Fall ของซามูแอล เบ็คเก็ต และบทละครเรื่อง The Water Station ของโอตะ โชโกะ มาดัดแปลง และทดลอง นำเสนอต่อทั้งผู้ชมที่มีสายตาปกติ และผู้ชมที่พิการทางสายตา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าละครเสียงและละครเวทีที่ใช้ระบบเสียงรอบทิศทาง สามารถสื่อสารประเด็น ในการนำเสนอได้ โดยผู้ออกแบบเสียงควรเข้าใจเนื้อเรื่อง และเลือกบทละครที่มีความสอดคล้อง กับวัฒนธรรมและ ศักยภาพในการรับรู้ของผู้ชม สร้างบรรยากาศที่มีความเหมาะสมในการรับชม และคำนึงถึงคุณสมบัติของอุปกรณ์ที่นำมาใช้ ผลการศึกษาด้านการแสดงของนักแสดง พบว่าการสร้างละครเวที ที่ใช้ระบบเสียงรอบทิศทาง สามารถส่งเสริมการนักแสดงของนักแสดง โดยผู้สร้างสรรค์การแสดง ควรมีความเข้าใจ ถึงลักษณะการแสดงประเภทนั้นๆ ผลความพึงพอใจ และความเห็นของผู้ชม พบว่า ผู้ชมมีความพึงพอใจต่อองค์ประกอบด้านเสียงและระบบเสียงรอบทิศทางมากกว่าองค์ประกอบด้านตัวบทและ การแสดงของนักแสดง ผู้ฟังที่พิการทางสายตามีความสามารถในการสร้างภาพในจินตนาการ สามารถ เข้าใจเนื้อเรื่อง ได้ดีกว่าผู้ฟังสายตาปกติ เมื่อรับฟังละครเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research aims to explore the creative and design process for creating “Shanti Bhava" in performance through a combination of a variety of soundscape or acoustic environment, surround sound system and use a theory of Bhava and Rasa which is in Natayasatra of India for phenomenon explanation of actors and audience. The research methodologies involve the creation of audio drama from Samuel Beckett’s “All That Fall" radio drama and a theatre from Ota Shogo’s “The Water Station" and a survey of actors and audience attitude toward the performance. The research shows that audio drama and theatre with surround sound system can be used to communicate issues and messages, however sound designer should understand a story and concern for audience culture and potential, a venue and the equipment use and convention of a play. The result shows that surround sound system theatre can support actors. The survey of audience attitudes shows that most people chose to attend surround sound system performance for its quality of sound and spectacle more than a plot or a story. And visually-impaired audience have an advantage within the imagination to understand the story than normal audience.
Share
COinS