Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลระยะสั้นและระยะยาวของการฉีดโบทูลินั่มท็อกซินชนิด เอ เข้าสู่ต่อมลูกหมากในสุนัขเพศผู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Short-and long-term effect of intraprostatic injection with botulinum toxin typer in male dogs
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภวิวัธน์ พงษ์เลาหพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เกวลี ฉัตรดรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2045
Abstract
ในสุนัขภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโตสามารถเกิดขึ้นในสุนัขที่มีอายุอยู่ช่วงกลางถึงช่วงปลาย โดยส่วนมากเกิดในสุนัขเพศผู้ที่ยังไม่ได้ทำหมันอายุมากกว่า 5 ปี ทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการรักษาปัญหาต่อมลูหหมากโตคือการฉีดโบทูลินั่มท็อกซิน ชนิดเอ เข้าสู่ต่อมลูกหมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เจ้าของหรือสัตวแพทย์อาจมีคำถามในเรื่องของความเจ็บปวดหรือความไม่สบายกายจากการฉีดโบทูลินั่มท็อกซิน ชนิดเอ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อประเมินผลระยะสั้นและระยะยาวของการฉีดโบทูลินั่มท็อกซิน ชนิดเอ เข้าสู่ต่อมลูกหมาก สุนัขจำนวน 6 ตัว สุขภาพแข็งแรง ไม่มีอาการของโรคทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ ได้รับการฉีดโบทูลินั่มท็อกซิน ชนิดเอ 100 ยูนิต ละลายด้วย 0.9% NSS 3 มิลลิลิตร เข้าสู่แต่ละพูของต่อมลูกหมากโดยใช้เครื่องอัลตราซาวน์เป็นตัวนำทาง (แต่ละพูได้รับโบทูลิมั่ม ท็อกซิน ชนิดเอ 50 ยูนิต) โดยผลระยะสั้นประเมินภาวะความเจ็บปวด ภาวะความเครียด จากระดับความเข้มข้นของคอร์ติซอลในกระแสเลือด โดยประเมินที่เวลา 2, 4, 6, 12, 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีด การประเมินความกว้าง ความยาว และความลึกของต่อมลูกหมาก ประเมินด้วยอัลตราซาวน์และเครื่องตรวจวินิจฉัยคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (MRI) ส่วนผลระยะยาวประเมินที่เวลา 30, 60, 90 และ 120 วันหลังฉีดสาร ผลการศึกษาระยะสั้นหลังฉีดโบทูลินั่มท็อกซิน ชนิดเอ เข้าสู่ต่อมลูกหมาก พบว่าสุนัขไม่มีอาการเจ็บปวด ความไม่สบายกายต่อตัวสุนัข ผลระยะยาวจากการวักปริมาตรของต่อมลูกหมากหลังฉีดด้วยอัลตราซาวน์ เปรียบเทียบที่เวลาก่อนฉีด และหลังฉีด 30, 60, 90 และ 120 วันไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาตรต่อมลูกหมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) commonly occurs in middle age to older sexually intact male dogs. Recently, alternative medical treatment of canine BPH using intraprostatic injection of botulinum toxin type A has been reported. However, in terms of animal welfare, it remains questionable when applied to clinical use. This study aimed at evaluating short-and long-term effect of dogs receiving intraprostatic injection of botulinum toxin type A (BOTOX®). Six intact dogs with no clinical signs of BPH were received 100 units of botulinum toxin type A by transabdominal intraprostatic injection using ultrasound guidance (50 units of each prostatic lobe). Pain scoring, evaluation of white blood cell counts, cortisol concentrations, observation of urination behavior before (24 and 12 hours) and at 2, 4, 6, 12, 24, 48 and 72 hours post-injection were recorded. Short-term effect of botulinum toxin type A on dimension of prostate were measured by ultrasound and MRI at 24 hours before injection and 3 after injection. Long-term effect of botulinum toxin type A on dimension of prostate were measured by ultrasound (at 30, 60, 90 and 120 days). No significant differences in pain score, inflammation condition, stress conditions and urination behavior between before and after injection were found. These findings suggested that, during 3 days post-injection, injection of botulinum toxin type A intraprostatically caused no acute discomfort/pain to animals. No significant change of prostate volume in long-term effect was found.
Creative Commons License