Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปลงหนังสือภาพเพื่อเด็กพิการทางการมองเห็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation of picture books for visually-impaired children
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.441
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการดัดแปลงหนังสือภาพ ให้เหมาะสมกับเด็กพิการทางการมองเห็นอายุ 6-8 ปี และเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ทัศนคติ และสุนทรียรสจากหนังสือภาพสำหรับเด็กที่ผ่านการดัดแปลงแล้ว โดยเลือกดัดแปลงหนังสือภาพจำนวน 3 เล่มจากโครงการ 108 หนังสือดี เปิดหน้าต่างแห่งโอกาสในการพัฒนาเด็กปฐมวัยที่มีเนื้อหาที่ส่งเสริมให้รู้จักคุณค่าและมีความมั่นใจในตัวเอง จำนวน 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ งวงยาวๆ ของช้างอัลเฟรด เดวิดไปโรงเรียน และยักษ์สองตน ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการดัดแปลงหนังสือภาพแต่ละเล่มนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันในทั้งในด้านของภาพและข้อความ โดยเรื่องงวงยาวๆ ของช้างอัลเฟรดนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำเป็นหนังสือภาพเพื่อการสัมผัสที่เน้นองค์ประกอบสำคัญและการเชื่อมโยงภาพในแต่ละหน้าเป็นหลัก ส่วนเรื่องยักษ์สองตน จัดทำเป็นเกมสอดแทรกลงไปในตัวหนังสือ และเรื่องเดวิดไปโรงเรียนจัดทำเป็นภาพที่เด็กพิการทางการมองเห็นสามารถเล่นไปกับตัวภาพได้สำหรับการทดสอบการรับรู้หนังสือภาพนั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสนใจที่จะสัมผัสองค์ประกอบหลักในเรื่องงวงยาวๆ ของช้างอัลเฟรด แต่ไม่เข้าใจความหมายของภาพ แต่กลับเข้าใจแก่นของเรื่องได้ ส่วนเรื่องยักษ์สองตน กลุ่มตัวอย่างสนุกสนานกับการได้เล่นเกมต่างๆ แต่กลับไม่สามารถเข้าใจแก่นของเรื่องได้เลย และสำหรับเรื่องเดวิดไปโรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างสนใจและเข้าใจทั้งในส่วนของภาพและแก่นของเรื่อง ในส่วนของทัศนคตินั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างบางส่วนมีทัศนคติในแง่ลบกับตัวละครเอกในเรื่องเดวิดไปโรงเรียนและยักษ์สองตน อย่างไรก็ตาม หนังสือภาพที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างชอบมากที่สุดคือเรื่องยักษ์สองตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the adaptation process of picture books and the perceptions, attitudes and aesthetics of adapted books. The representative sample is a student of The Bangkok School for The Blind. The demographic of 16 students is 6-8 year-old, partially and totally blind. The 3 picture books used in the study are from the 108 good books : giving an opportunity for preschoolers project and included Alfred, David goes to school and Yak Song Thon. The content of all books is improving positive self-esteem. The results of the study reveal that the adaptation process of pictures and texts in each book is different. The researcher adapts Alfred to tactile picture book by emphasizing main compositions and sets up simple games for Yak Song Thon. In the case of David goes to school, the researcher creates interactive pictures for linking texts and pictures in this book.For the perception of the adapted books, the visually-impaired children pay attention to main compositions in Alfred, but they can’t understand the meaning of them. However, they can interpret the theme of this book. Regarding the perception of Yak Song Thon, The samples enjoy with every game, but they can’t explain theme and character. And most of the samples understand pictures texts and theme of David goes to school. In addition to The samples’ attitude, some of them have a negative attitude in “David" and “Giant", leading characters of David goes to school and Yak Song Thon. Moreover, Yak Song Thon is the most satisfying book for the samples.
Creative Commons License