Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของวัตถุนิยมและการตระหนักรู้ตนเองต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบบไม่ได้ไตร่ตรองของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นวาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of materialism and self-consciousness on generation Y’s compulsive buying behavior
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.438
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง (1) วัตถุนิยม การตระหนักรู้ตนเอง และพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบบไม่ได้ไตร่ตรอง และ (2) อิทธิพลของวัตถุนิยม และการตระหนักรู้ตนเองต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบบไม่ได้ไตร่ตรองของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นวายโดยการใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามกับผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นวาย อายุระหว่าง 18-27 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 420 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วัตถุนิยม และการตระหนักรู้ตนเอง มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบบไม่ได้ไตร่ตรองในเชิงบวกของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นวายในขณะที่เมื่อพิจารณารายละเอียดมิติของตัวแปรวัตถุนิยมนั้นพบว่า เรื่องของการประสบความสำเร็จ และการเป็นศูนย์กลาง มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบบไม่ได้ไตร่ตรองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในส่วนของมิติของการตระหนักรู้ตนเองพบว่า เรื่องของการตระหนักรู้ตนเองส่วนตัว การตระหนักรู้ตนเองสาธารณะ และความกังวลต่อสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบบไม่ได้ไตร่ตรองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า วัตถุนิยมนั้นส่งผลให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบบไม่ได้ไตร่ตรองต่อกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นวายมากกว่าการตระหนักรู้ตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to examine : (1) materialism, self-consciousness, and compulsive buying behavior, and (2) influences of materialism and self-consciousness on generation Y’s compulsive buying behavior. Survey method was used to collect data from 420 generation Y consumers in Bangkok, aged 18-27 years old. The results showed that materialism and self-consciousness were significantly and positively correlated with compulsive buying behavior of generation Y. When considering in details, it was found that the materialism’s success and centrality dimensions were significantly and positively correlated with compulsive buying behavior. Meanwhile, for self-consciousness, the private self-consciousness, public self-consciousness and social anxiety dimensions were significantly and positively correlated with compulsive buying behavior. In addition, the overall results indicated that materialism had effects on generation Y’s compulsive buying behavior more than self-consciousness did.
Creative Commons License