Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผนวกเน็ตบีนส์ปลั๊กอินเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ดีเทรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integration of netbeans plugin for DTrace usage study
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1363
Abstract
สมรรถนะและประสิทธิภาพมีความสำคัญมากในการทำงานของระบบขนาดใหญ่ การวัดประสิทธิภาพและการตรวจหาปัญหาของระบบจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ผู้ดูแลระบบต้องทราบ ดีเทรสเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อการนี้ แต่เนื่องด้วยการใช้งานที่ค่อนข้างยากต่อผู้เริ่มศึกษา ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการผนวกชุดเครื่องมือดีเทรส เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ดูแลระบบเข้าใจการใช้งาน อีกทั้งยังใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบที่ใช้งานจริงได้ด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้งาน การทำงานของดีเทรสบนระบบปฏิบัติการโซลาริส และทำการพัฒนาปลั๊กอินเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ดีเทรสโดยนำส่วนประกอบหลายด้านที่นำมาผนวกเข้าเป็นชุดเครื่องมือดีเทรสโดยมี 3 องค์ประกอบคือ (1) ไอดีอี คือเน็ตบีนส์ สามารถติดตั้งได้หลายระบบปฏิบัติการอีกทั้งยังใช้ในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์และรองรับการติดตั้งปลั๊กอินที่หลากหลาย (2) ซอฟต์แวร์ คือส่วนที่เป็นดีเทรส โดยทำการเลือกดีเทรสที่ได้ทำการพัฒนาเป็นจียูไอที่เป็นเน็ตบีนส์ปลั๊กอินเพราะมีชุดของดีสคริปต์และปลั๊กอินถูกพัฒนาให้ติดตั้งเฉพาะบนเน็ตบีนส์ (3) เอกเซอร์ไซเซอร์ คือโปรแกรมที่ทำหน้าที่รบกวนหรือทดสอบระบบ โดยจะให้ระบบทำงานหนักขึ้นเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้เห็นได้ชัดว่าส่วนใดกำลังมีปัญหาด้านสมรรถนะ ซึ่งทั้งหมดรวมกันพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมชื่อ ดีทีเอ็กซ์ (DTEx - DTrace Exerciser) ผลการทดลองใช้งานพบว่ามีการใช้งานง่าย และผู้ใช้สามารถศึกษาได้ด้วยตนเอง เป็นสื่อการเรียนการสอนและนำไปใช้ตรวจติดตามสมรรถนะของระบบงานจริงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Performance and efficiency of large production system are very important. Performance measurement and tracing are important to administrator. DTrace is the powerful tool to measure performance and assist in debugging complex application but the usage is difficult for beginners. In this research, we present an integration of DTrace Toolkit suite to help train administrator and can also be used in tracking the performance of production system. This work is based on Dtrace’s solaris operating system. There are various components to be integrated into the dtrace toolkit which can be divided into three main categories. The first category is netbeans which can install multiple operating systems and various plug-ins. Secondly, is the Dtrace GUI that is developed on netbeans plug-in since it has a collection of dscript and plug-ins that have been developed to be installed only on the netbeans. The third is an interface program that will be used in system test. It will make the system work harder so that sectors that lack efficiency stands out. All of this will be developed under the program named DTEx (DTrace Exerciser). The trial result has shown ease to use, where users can learn on their own, and ultimately instruct and to monitor the performance of the real system.
Creative Commons License