Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการแปลการเล่นคำในเรื่อง Alice's adventure in wonderland จากสำนวนแปลของแก้วคำทิพย์ ไชย และรัชยา เรืองศรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of pun translation of Alice's adventure in wonderland ; from the translated version by Kaewkumtip Chai, and Ratchaya Ruengsri
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปทมา อัตนโถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.3
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการแปลการเล่นคำของสำนวนแปลสองสำนวนจากตัวบท ตันฉบับเดียวกัน คือเรื่อง Alice’s Adventure in Wonderland ซึ่งประพันธ์โดย ลูอิส แครอลล์ (Lewis Carroll) โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการแปลการเล่นคำเฉพาะการเล่นคำแบบ puns เท่านั้น การวิจัยมีการดำเนินการทั้งเชิงเอกสารและภาคสนาม คือ วิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับด้วยกรอบทฤษฎีและแนวทางต่าง ๆ ในด้านลักษณะทั่วไป และด้านการเล่นคำเป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งนับได้ทั้งหมด 24 ตำแหน่ง จากนั้นจึงนำสำนวนแปลสองสำนวนดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์การแปลการเล่นคำเพื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวทางกัน รวมทั้งดำเนินการขอสัมภาษณ์ผู้แปลของทั้งสองสำนวน เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันผลการวิเคราะห์และสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า สำนวนแปลสองสำนวนใช้แนวทางการแปลการเล่นคำแนวทางหลัก ๆ ที่เหมือนกัน แต่ส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้วิธีที่ต่างกันสำหรับการเล่นคำ แต่ละตำแหน่ง จึงให้ผลการแปลที่ต่างกันไป และการแปลการเล่นคำให้เป็นการเล่นคำ (Pun to pun) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดนั้นทำได้หลายวิธีต่าง ๆ กัน ทั้งวิธีรักษาความหมายที่ 1 และความหมายที่ 2 ของต้นฉบับเอาไว้ วิธีรักษาเฉพาะความหมายอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง หรือวิธีไม่รักษาความหมายทั้งสองอย่างจากต้นฉบับเอาไว้เลย สำหรับการเล่นคำที่แปลยาก ก็จำเป็นจะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนความหมายไปบ้าง ให้เหมาะสมในภาษาปลายทาง นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้นำเสนอหลักการแปลการเล่นคำ พร้อมทั้งปัจจัยสำคัญต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดการแปลการเล่นคำที่ดีเอาไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is a study of comparing the two translated versions of Alice s Adventure in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, focusing on the puns of wordplay only. The study process is done in two methods, both in document analysis and field study. First is the analysis of the source text by using translation theories and approaches as frame study to analyze general features and the puns within the source text, which counted as 24. Then, there is the analysis of the two translated versions to compare the pun translation. The field study is the interview of translators of the two versions, in order to gain useful information that will affirm the analysis results and the hypothesis. This research shows that the two translated versions had employed the same strategies of puns translation, but mainly with different selections in each puns, thus leading to different outcomes. The strategy of translating pun to pun, which is the best strategy, can be done by preserving both first meaning and second meaning of the source text, preserving either first or second meaning of the source text, and preserving neither meanings at all. As for the pun that is difficult to translate, there must be some adjustments in order to make it fit smoothly in the target language. Furthermore, this research also includes principles of pun translation, as well the importance factors in creating good pun translation.
Creative Commons License