Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of consumer determinants in the relationship between brand equity and behavioral intentions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของปัจจัยด้านผู้บริโภคในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจเกิดพฤติกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saravudh Anantachart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.508
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between brand equity and behavioral intentions (i.e., repurchase, recommend) as well as the moderating role of consumer determinants (i.e., trust, satisfaction, perceived electronic word-of-mouth) in this relationship within hedonic and utilitarian high-involvement product settings. The study employs a quantitative approach in which the cross-sectional survey was made to collect the data in Bangkok, Thailand. A total of 423 target samples aged from 18 to 25, studying and/or working in inner areas, were collected. The findings illustrate that brand equity is positively related to behavioral intentions in both contexts. Additionally, trust, customer satisfaction, and perceived electronic word-of-mouth are found to moderate the strength of the relationship between brand equity and behavioral intentions towards hedonic products. Nevertheless, the findings reveal that neither trust, customer satisfaction, nor perceived electronic word-of-mouth can change or moderate the strength of the effect of brand equity on behavioral intentions in the case of utilitarian goods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้ากับความตั้งใจเกิดพฤติกรรม (ได้แก่ การกลับมาซื้อซ้ำ และการแนะนำบอกต่อ) รวมถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวแปรกำกับการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค (คือ ความไว้วางใจ ความพึงพอใจ และการรับรู้การบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์) ในความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ผ่านผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอยและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เน้นความเพลิดเพลินทางอารมณ์ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในลักษณะการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจแบบเก็บข้อมูลครั้งเดียว กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 423 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี ที่กำลังศึกษาหรือทำงานอยู่ในเขตเมืองชั้นในของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณค่าตราสินค้ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจเกิดพฤติกรรม ในผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองประเภท นอกจากนี้ ความไว้วางใจ ความพึงพอใจ และการรับรู้การบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือลดความแข็งแกร่งของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจเกิดพฤติกรรม ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เน้นความเพลิดเพลินทางอารมณ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความไว้วางใจ ความพึงพอใจ และการรับรู้การบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือลดความแข็งแกร่งของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจเกิดพฤติกรรม ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอยได้
Creative Commons License