Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดหัวขัด แรงกด และระยะเวลาในการขัดต่อความหยาบพื้นผิวและการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคของโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.457
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the effect of polishing systems, forces and durations on the surface roughness and phase transformation of zirconia. 72 pieces of fully sintered zirconia size 7 x 5 x 4 mm were fabricated with CAD/CAM, then divided into nine groups depending on the polishing systems and forces. All specimens were ground with fine diamond bur as the control, and initial surface roughness (Ra) was measured. The samples were then polished with one of the zirconia polishing systems (Diazircon or Komet ZR) or porcelain polishing system (Ceramaster), with forces at 1, 2 and 3 newtons. The polishing procedure began with coarse grit polisher for 15 s, twice, followed by fine grit polisher for 15 s, twice. The Ra was measured after each 15 s. X-ray diffraction analysis (XRD) was used to evaluate the phase transformation of zirconia. Repeated measured ANOVA was used to assess the effect of polishing duration on Ra in each group. Two-way ANOVA were used to assess the effect of polishing systems, forces. The results found that increasing duration of polishing significant reducing the Ra (P < 0.001), while higher force also significantly reduced the Ra value (P < 0.001). There was no statistical significance among the polishing systems when polishing with coarse grit polisher (P = 0.376); the polishing systems had a significant effect on Ra when polishing with fine grit polisher (P < 0.001). Komet ZR and Diazircon created a smoother surface than Ceramaster (P < 0.001 and P = 0.002, respectively). Monoclinic phase of zirconia in polishing group varies from 0.62 to 1.18%, which had no significant difference from as-received specimen (0.775%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความหยาบพื้นผิว (Ra) ของโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียจากการขัดด้วยชนิดของหัวขัด แรงกด และระยะเวลาต่างๆกัน รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคของเซอร์โคเนีย มีวิธีการโดยนำเซอร์โคเนียมาขึ้นรูปได้ชิ้นงานขนาด 7 x 5 x 4 มม.3 จำนวน 72 ชิ้น แบ่งเป็น 9 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้น ตามชนิดหัวขัดและแรงที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ นำชิ้นงานมากรอผิวหน้าด้วยหัวกรอกากเพชรละเอียดเป็นเวลา 15 วินาที ทำการวัดค่า Ra เพื่อใช้เป็นค่าอ้างอิง จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานในแต่ละกลุ่มมาทำการขัดด้วยหัวขัดสำหรับพอร์ซเลน (เซรามาสเตอร์) หรือหัวขัดสำหรับเซอร์โคเนีย (ไดอะเซอร์คอน, โคเม็ตซีอาร์) ด้วยแรง 1, 2 หรือ 3 นิวตัน ตามลำดับ ด้วยหัวขัดหยาบ 15 วินาที 2 ครั้ง ตามด้วยหัวขัดละเอียด 15 วินาที อีก 2 ครั้ง โดยทำการวัดค่า Ra ทุก 15 วินาที วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฏภาคของเซอร์โคเนียโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยระยะเวลาในการขัด และใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยแรงขัดและชนิดหัวขัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระยะเวลาที่ขัดเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้พื้นผิวเซอร์โคเนียมีค่า Ra ลดลง (P < 0.001) แรงที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ชิ้นงานเรียบขึ้น (P < 0.001) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างชนิดหัวขัดในขั้นตอนขัดหยาบ (P = 0.376) ชนิดของหัวขัดมีผลต่อค่า Ra อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในขั้นตอนขัดละเอียด (P < 0.001) โดยโคเม็ตซีอาร์และไดอะเซอร์คอนสามารถขัดเซอร์โคเนียให้พื้นผิวที่เรียบกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเซรามาสเตอร์ (P < 0.001 และ P = 0.002 ตามลำดับ) ชิ้นงานเซอร์โคเนียในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการขัดมีสัดส่วนของวัฏภาคโมโนคลินิกอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 0.62 ถึง 1.18 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับชิ้นงานเริ่มต้นซึ่งมีสัดส่วนของวัฏภาคโมโนคลินิกที่ร้อยละ 0.775
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.