Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้หนังสือ “ห่างไกลโรคโลหิตจาง” ในกลุ่มสตรีตั้งครรภ์ ในเขตเทศบาลเมือง โกตาลางซา สาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย : การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Samlee Plianbangchang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.481
Abstract
Purpose : To assess the effect of education interventional program by previously developing ane education material (booklet of anemia and supplement reminder) upgrade dietary and iron-folic acid te intake of anemic pregnant women in province Aceh. Patients and methods: It was quasi experimental study using a pre- and posttest design, purposively applied at two municipalities having more than 40% anemic pregnancy. The intervention group (n=70) received two home visits for individual counseling session and was given the paper-based reminder, the control group (n=70) followed the usual antenatal care. The knowledge regard anemia and nutritional anemia score, average daily iron intake according to three days of 24-hours food recall, food frequency questionnaire score of animal and plant iron-rich food, number of iron-folic acid intake, hemoglobin and hematocrit concentration, baby's birth weight of both groups were measured. A Chi-square, Student's t-test, Wilcoxon ranked test, Man Whitney U test, Ancova test were used to compare the differences of within and between groups across the time measurements. Results: After the intervention program, there was significant improvement of knowledge score, average daily iron intake (mg/day), food frequency questionnaire score, number of iron-folate intake, hemoglobin and hematocrit concentration in intervention group compared with control group (P<0.005). All anemic pregnancies in intervention group recovered during their third trimester of gestation, differently in the control group where 92.8% anemic pregnancies remained and three babies were delivered with low birth weight. Conclusion: Findings suggest to do education and implementation of reminder were an effective approach to support dietary and iron-folate intake behavior changes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการแทรกแซงทางการศึกษาของสื่อทางการศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น (หนังสือเล่มเล็กเรื่องโลหิตจางและบันทึกเตือนการเสริมอาหาร) เพื่อยกระดับการบริโภคธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลทของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะโลหิตจางในจังหวัดอาเจะฮ์ ผู้ป่วยและวิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองแบบเปรียบเทียบก่อน – หลังการทดลอง ณ เขตเทศบาล 2 แห่งซึ่งเลือกอย่างเจาะจงที่มีจำนวนหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีภาวะโลหิตจางมากกว่าร้อยละ 40 กลุ่มทดลอง (จำนวน 70 คน) ได้รับการเยี่ยมบ้านสองครั้งเพื่อให้คำปรึกษาเป็นรายบุคคลและได้รับหนังสือเตือนความจำ กลุ่มควบคุม (จำนวน 70 คน) ได้รับการติดตามการฝากครรภ์ตามปกติ วัดคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะโลหิตจาง และภาวะโลหิตจางทางโภชนาการ ปริมาณเฉลี่ยการบริโภคธาตุเหล็กเฉลี่ยต่อวันตามบันทึกการกินอาหารใน 24 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 3 วัน คะแนนแบบสอบถามความถี่ของอาหารประเภทเนื้อสัตว์และพืชที่อุดมด้วยธาตุเหล็ก จำนวนการบริโภคธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลท ความเข้มข้นของฮีโมโกลบินและฮีมาโตคริต น้ำหนักแรกเกิดทากรของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ใช้การทดสอบไคว์สแควร์ การทดสอบค่าที การทดสอบวิลคอกสัน และการทดสอบแมนวิทนีย์ ยู เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทั้งภายในและระหว่างกลุ่มในระหว่างช่วงเวลาการวัด ผลลัพธ์: ภายหลังโปรแกรมการแทรกแซง คะแนนความรู้ ค่าเฉลี่ยการบริโภคธาตุเหล็กต่อวัน (มล.ก./ วัน) คะแนนแบบสอบถามความถี่ของอาหาร จำนวนการบริโภคธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลท ความเข้มข้นของฮีโมโกลบินและฮีมาโตคริตในกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P <0.005) ภาวะโลหิตจางในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ทั้งหมดในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฟื้นฟูในช่วงไตรมาสที่สามของการตั้งครรภ์ แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมที่ร้อยละ 92.8 ยังมีภาวะโลหิตจางระหว่างตั้งครรภ์และทารก 3 คนมีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดต่ำ สรุป: ผลการศึกษาแนะให้เห็นว่าการให้การศึกษาและดำเนินการเตือนความจำ เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารเสริมและธาตุเหล็ก-โฟเลท
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.