Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฟื้นฟูแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือด ปริมาณออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อ และความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำระยะ 200 เมตร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tossaporn Yimlamai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.506
Abstract
This study aimed to compare the effectiveness of three recovery protocols on muscle oxygenation, blood lactate, and subsequent performance during a 200-m repeated swimming. Twelve swimmers (6 females and 6 males) from Chulalongkorn University swimming club completed three sessions of two consecutive 200-m front crawl trials separated by one of three recovery protocols: a 15-min of active recovery (AR), a 15-min of passive recovery (PR), and a recovery combination of 5-min of active and 10-min of passive recovery (CR) by using a counterbalance design. Skeletal muscle oxygenation, blood lactate concentration (BL), arterial oxygen saturation (SaO2), and heart rate (HR) were measured at rest, immediately after a trial, and at 5, 10, and 15 minutes of recovery. Two-way ANOVA (recovery x time) with repeated measures was used to determine the main and interaction effects on measured variables. One-way ANOVA followed by Tukey test were used to locate the mean differences.in all variables. A level of significant was set at p-value <.05. The results revealed no significant changes in swimming time observed between trials (first vs. second) across recovery conditions. Tissue saturation index (TSI), as an indicator of oxygenated tissue, rapidly declined (P < .05) immediately after a 200-m front crawl swim, and then gradually returned (P < .05) to above baseline during CR, but not AR and PR after 15-min of recovery. Oxyhemoglobin (O2Hb) levels at biceps femoris significantly decreased (P < .05) while deoxyhemoglobin (HHb) levels significantly increased (P < .05) immediately after a 200-m swim compared with baselines in all conditions. These changes, however, were recovered (P < .05) as early as after 5-min of recovery, regardless of conditions, with a fully return to baseline observed after 15-min of recovery. Interestingly, the significant reductions in blood lactate and heart rate were concomitant with the change in TSI during the recovery period. Our results indicated that the CR in the present study was more effective in enhancing the muscle reoxygenation after a 200-m front crawl swim compared with AR and PR. However, such benefit was not directly translated to the improvement of subsequent performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการฟื้นฟู 3 รูปแบบ ที่มีต่อปริมาณออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือด และความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำระยะ 200 เมตร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำจากชมรมว่ายน้ำจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 12 คน (ชาย 6 คนและหญิง 6 คน) โดยนักกีฬาแต่ละคนต้องทำการว่ายน้ำในท่าฟรอนท์ครอล์วระยะ 200 เมตร 2 รอบ จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ทันทีหลังจากการว่ายน้ำในรอบแรกของแต่ละครั้งนักกีฬาจะได้รับรูปแบบของการฟื้นฟูที่แตกต่างกัน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การพัก 15 นาที โดยมีกิจกรรม (AR) การพัก 15 นาทีโดยไม่มีกิจกรรม (PR) และการพักแบบผสมผสานมีกิจกรรม 5 นาทีตามด้วยไม่มีกิจกรรม 10 นาที (CR) โดยใช้รูปแบบการทดลองแบบหมุนเวียนสมดุล (Counterbalance design) ทำการวัดปริมาณออกซิเจนในกล้่ามเนื้อขาด้านหลัง (Biceps femoris) ความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือด ความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในเลือดแดง และอัตราการเต้นหัวใจในขณะพัก ทันทีหลังเสร็จสิ้นการว่ายในรอบแรก และที่นาทีที่ 5 10 และ 15 ในช่วงฟื้นฟู นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (รูปแบบการฟื้นฟู xระยะเวลา) เพื่อดูการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรตาม จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและเปรียบเทียบเป็นรายคู่โดยใช้แบบทดสอบของตูกีร์ กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการว่ายน้ำท่าฟรอนท์ครอล์วระยะ 200 เมตรรอบแรก และ รอบสอง ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 หลังได้รับรูปแบบการฟื้นฟูทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ ค่าดัชนีความอิ่มตัวของเนื้อเยื่อ (TSI%) ซึ่งนิยมใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ปริมาณออกซิเจนในเนื้อเยื่อลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทันทีหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการว่ายในรอบแรก อย่างไรก็ตามค่า TSI จะค่อยๆปรับกลับสู่ภาวะปกติได้ดีกว่าหลังได้รับการฟื้นฟูรูปแบบ CR เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรูปแบบ AR และ CR นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณออกซีฮีโมโกลบิน (O2Hb) ของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้านหลังลดลง ขณะที่ปริมาณดีออกซีฮีโมโกลบิน (HHb) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทันทีหลังเสร็จสิ้นการว่ายน้ำในรอบแรก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขณะพัก หลังจากนั้นปริมาณออกซีฮีโมโกลบินจะกลับคืนเข้าสู่ภาวะปกติ (ขณะพัก)ในช่วง 5 นาทีแรกของการพักฟื้นหลังได้รับการฟื้นฟูแบบ AR และ CR ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ปริมาณดีออกซีฮีโมโกลบินจะกลับเข้าเข้าสู่ภาวะปกติ ภายใน 10 นาทีหลังได้รับการฟื้นฟูแบบ PR และ CR ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับ การลดลงของความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือดและอัตราการเต้นหัวใจในช่วงพักฟื้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฟื้นฟูแบบ CR มีประสิทธิภาพในการฟื้นฟูปริมาณออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อหลังจากการว่ายน้ำท่าฟรอนท์ครอล์วระยะ 200 เมตรดีกว่าการฟื้นฟูแบบ AR และ PR อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวไม่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำของนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.