Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นฝึกเย็บแผลจากคอมพอสิทของพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.70
Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the mechanical properties of polydimethylsiloxane reinforced with short silk fibers for suture pad application. The effect of aspect ratio and fibers content of the polydimethylsiloxane reinforced with silk fibers on the properties was evaluated. From the results, tensile modulus and tensile strength of polydimethylsiloxane reinforced with different aspect ratio were increased with increasing aspect ratio and fibers content. The composite with the addition of silk fiber produces higher tear resistance with suture thread compared with pure polydimethylsiloxane. Furthermore, the hardness of polydimethylsiloxane reinforced with short silk fibers was improved with the addition of silk fiber content. The hardness of polydimethylsiloxane composite was found to be close to that of human skin (ca. 40 HA). The results indicated that the short silk fiber reinforced polydimethylsiloxane composite has the potential to be applied as a suture pad.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาสมบัติทางกลของพอลิไซลอกเซนที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหมชนิดเส้นใยสั้นสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นแผ่นฝึกเย็บแผล โดยศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนความยาวต่อเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยและปริมาณของเส้นใยต่อสมบัติต่างๆของพอลิไซลอกเซนที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหม จากผลการทดลองค่ามอดูลัสและความสามารถในการทนต่อแรงดึงของพอลิไซลอกเซนที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหมมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนความยาวต่อเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยและปริมาณการเติมเส้นใยไหมที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย รวมถึงความสามารถในการทนต่อแรงฉีกหลังจากการฝึกเย็บชิ้นงานก็เพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณการเติมเส้นใยไหมที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ความแข็งผิวของพอลิไซลอกเซนได้ถูกพัฒนาให้มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วยการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหม และมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับความแข็งผิวของผิวหนังของคนที่มีค่าประมาณ 40 HA ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิไซลอกเซนที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไหมชนิดเส้นใยสั้นเหมาะสำหรับการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นแผ่นฝึกเย็บแผลนั่นเอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.