Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางนโยบายการลดภัยพิบัติเพื่อการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ : กรณีลุ่มน้ำคลองยัน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sangchan Limjirakan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.214
Abstract
Thailand is one of South-east Asian countries that have been suffered from extreme events resulting from the impacts of climate change. One consequence of changes is the severity and frequency of extreme events leading to disasters in all regions of Thailand. These effects provided losses and damages at all levels. To solve such problems, water resource management under climate change adaptation has been set up under policy guidelines to reducing the disaster risk from the climate change. The objective of this study is to study the policy guidelines on disaster risk reduction for climate change adaptation on water resource management in Klong Yan Sub-Watershed, Surat Thani Province. Vibhavadee District and Kirirat Nikom District were the study areas because these areas suffered from severe floods for the past decade. Respondents of the study were applied by the purposive sampling method in order to select stakeholder's involvement. The number of respondents were 29 including governmental officials, local leader, local wisdom scholars, the network of watershed groups and non-profit organization. Data collection used in this study including desk study of secondary data and in-depth interviews of primary data by using a set of questionnaires. A set of questionnaires based on the National Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Plan 2015, Thailand Climate Change Master Plan 2015-2050 and the strategic plan on water resource management 2015. Descriptive research method was used for data analysis which presented in terms of percentage results.
The research found that only 31 % of the respondents were familiar with the National Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Plan 2015. However, about 69 % of the respondents were not familiar with this plan. They noted that effective policy implementation requires knowledge training, awareness raising, building communication systems and early warning systems and the creation of the network groups through local activities. In terms of policy guidelines for climate change adaptation on water resources, the study found that only 24.13% of the respondents knew Thailand Climate Change Master Plan 2015-2050. While, about 75 % of respondents did not familiar with this plan. They viewed that effective policy guidelines require increased knowledge and perception, restoring the watershed-forest, networking the conservation and rehabilitation of natural environment. Regarding the policy guidelines on water resource management, 48.27% of the respondents knew about the strategic plan on water resource management 2015. However, 51.72% of the respondents did not familiar with this plan. They noted that the policy implement requires encouraging knowledge and raising awareness, building the waste water treatment systems, building check dams, improving the waterway and drainage systems. Therefore, knowledge and raising awareness on water resource management should be enhanced on the policy guidelines for climate change adaptation on water resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบดังกล่าวในแง่ของภัยพิบัติ ซึ่งผลกระทบเหล่านี้ได้สร้างความสูญเสียต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชนเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้น ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว การจัดการน้ำภายใต้การปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศจะเป็นแนวทางนโยบายที่จะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติ จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางนโยบายการลดภัยพิบัติเพื่อการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ในลุ่มน้ำคลองยัน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี พื้นที่ศึกษาได้แก่ อำเภอวิภาวดีและอำเภอคีรีรัฐนิคม เนื่องจากพื้นที่ดังกล่าวได้รับความเสียหายจากน้ำท่วมมากที่สุดในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีการใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่ได้จากการเก็บแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 29 คน ประกอบไปด้วย เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ผู้นำชุมชน ปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน เครือข่ายลุ่มน้ำ และองค์กรไม่แสวงหากำไร ด้วยการเลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงในการเลือกกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษา แบบสอบถามใช้แผนการป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2558 แผนแม่บทรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ พ.ศ. 2558-2593 และแผนยุทธศาสตร์การบริหารจัดการน้ำ พ.ศ. 2558 เป็นแนวทางนโยบายในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในด้านปฐมภูมิ และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ผ่านรูปแบบสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและนำเสนอในเชิงร้อยละ
จากการศึกษาพบว่า 31% รู้จักแผนแม่บทการป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณะภัยแห่งชาติ 2558 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม 69% ไม่รู้จักแผนฯดังกล่าว จากประสบการณ์ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามได้แสดงความคิดเห็นถึงแนวทางนโยบายการลดความเสี่ยงภัยพิบัติในชุมชน คือ การสร้างความรู้ การเพิ่มความตระหนัก การมีระบบสื่อสารและระบบการเตือนภัย รวมถึงการสร้างกลุ่มเครือข่ายผ่านกิจกรรมของชุมชน นอกจากนั้น ในด้านแนวทางนโยบายสำหรับการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในด้านการจัดการน้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 24% รู้จักแผนแม่บทการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย 2015-2050 ในขณะที่ 75% ไม่รู้จักแผนฯ ดังกล่าว จากประสบการณ์ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามได้แสดงความคิดเห็นถึงแนวทางนโยบายที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในการจัดการน้ำในชุมชน คือ การเพิ่มความรู้และความเข้าใจ การฟื้นฟูป่าต้นน้ำ การสร้างกลุ่มเครือข่ายการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ ในแง่ของแนวทางนโยบายการการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 48.27% รู้จักแผนยุทธศาสตร์การจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ 2558 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม 72% ไม่รู้จักแผนฯ ดังกล่าว จากประสบการณ์ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามได้แสดงความคิดเห็นถึงแนวทางนโยบายที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำในชุมชน คือ การสนับสนุนความรู้การเพิ่มความตระหนัก การสร้างระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย การสร้างฝายชะลอน้ำ การปรับปรุงระบบระบายน้ำ ดังนั้น ควรมีการเพิ่มความรู้และเสริมสร้างความตระหนักในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำเพื่อที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางนโยบายการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.