Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตรรกะการบริโภคและการถอดรหัสความหมายสินค้าประเภทเครื่องปรุงรสจากโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The logic of consumption and decoding of condiment products in television commercials
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.556
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตรรกะการบริโภคและการถอดรหัสความหมายของสินค้าประเภทเครื่องปรุงรสจากโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์โดยการศึกษาดังกล่าวเป็นไปเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ 2ประการกล่าวคือ1)เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตรรกะการบริโภคของสินค้าประเภทเครื่องปรุงรสจากโฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ 2)เพื่อศึกษาการถอดรหัสของผู้รับสารจากโฆษณาเครื่องปรุงรสทางโทรทัศน์โดยระเบียบวิจัยที่ใช้คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความหมายโดยตรงและความหมายโดยนัย รวมถึงตรรกะการบริโภคที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเครื่องปรุงรสที่ออกอากาศทางโทรทัศน์ในช่วงวันที่ 1-30 กันยายน 2553 การสนทนากลุ่มโดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีสถานภาพเดียวกับตัวละครในภาพยนตร์โฆษณา เพื่อศึกษาการถอดรหัสความหมายจากประสบการณ์ของผู้อ่านสาร โดยอาศัยแนวคิดเรื่อง ตรรกะการบริโภค ทฤษฏีสัญญวิทยา และการถอดรหัส เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาเครื่องปรุงรสที่ออกอากาศในปัจจุบันนั้น มีการนำรหัสมาเพื่อใช้ในการสื่อความหมาย ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของการสื่อความหมายโดยนัย และจากการวิเคราะห์ตรรกะการบริโภค พบว่าตรรกะการบริโภคเชิงประโยชน์ใช้สอยได้ถูกลดบทบาทลงและได้ถูกแทนที่ด้วยตรรกะการบริโภคเชิงสัญญะ และเป็นที่น่าสังเกตุว่าตรรกะการบริโภคของค่าการแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงสัญลักษณ์ได้เริ่มมีบทบาทในการสื่อความหมายในภาพยนตร์โฆษณา และเนื่องด้วยเครื่องปรุงรสเป็นสินค้าที่มีราคาไม่สูง จึงทำให้ตรรกะการบริโภคการแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ปรากฏได้น้อยมากในสินค้าประเภทนี้ 2.การถอดรหัสความหมายของผู้อ่านสารพบว่าผู้รับสารส่วนใหญ่สามารถอ่านความหมายโดยตรงจากภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไปในทิศทางเดียวกันและประสบการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันของผู้อ่านสารและธรรมชาติของสื่อโฆษณาที่มีเวลาในการนำเสนอสั้น มีอิทธิพลต่อการอ่านความหมายจากโฆษณา ผู้อ่านสารจึงไม่สามารถเข้าใจความหมายเชิงลึกของโฆษณาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study on the Logic of consumption and Decoding of Condiment product in Television commercials. The objectives of the study as follow: Firstly: To analyze the logic of consumption of the condiment products in television commercials. Secondly: To study the reader’s sign perception of the condiment products in television commercials. Methodology in this research based on the qualitative approach content analysis Denotative and Connotative meanings including the logic of consumption were to broadcast during 1-30 September 2010 and to focus group which have the same status with the concept “The logic of consumption Semiologys and Decoding" as conceptual framework for data analysis. The findings show that: 1. The advertising of condiment which is currently broadcasting use the code for Connotative meaning. According to the analysis of the logic of consumption, found that The functional logic of use value was replaced by The logic of sign value. And noticeably logic of symbolic exchange plays a role in the advertising of condiment. Due to the condiment products are inexpensive; the economic logic of exchange value is a rare in this type of product 2. According to the reader find that most reader are be able to perceive the Denotative meaning of the whole advertising in the same direction. Besides, with the difference experience of each reader and the nature of advertising with has short presentation time, it influence on the sign perception in Connotative meaning of the advertising.
Creative Commons License