Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาภาวะขนาดลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกเทียมไม่พอดีกับขนาดตัวของผู้ป่วย ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of patient prosthesis mismatch after aortic valve replacement in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช
Second Advisor
ศริญญา ภูวนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.817
Abstract
ที่มา หลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกมีโอกาสเจอภาวะขนาดลิ้นหัวใจเทียมไม่พอดีกับขนาดตัวค่อนข้างบ่อย ซึ่งสร้างความลำบากในการวินิจฉัยแยกโรคกับภาวะลิ้นหัวใจทำงานผิดปกติ ผลกระทบจากการเกิดภาวะนี้คือ การลดลงของความหนาผนังกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหลังผ่าตัดจะค่อนข้างช้า, มีการลดลงของสมรรถภาพร่างกาย และคุณภาพชีวิตได้ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของภาวะขนาดลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกเทียมไม่พอดีกับขนาดตัวของผู้ป่วย ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดลิ้นหัวใจเทียมเอออร์ติกในปี 2553 ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จะถูกนำมาตรวจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจ ในช่วง 1-6 เดือน หลังการผ่าตัด โดยใช้เกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยภาวะขนาดลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกเทียมไม่พอดีกับขนาดตัวของผู้ป่วย คือ IEOA ≤ 0.85 cm2/m2 ผลการศึกษา รวบรวมผู้ป่วยได้ 40 ราย พบภาวะภาวะขนาดลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกเทียมไม่พอดีกับขนาดตัวของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 7 ราย (ร้อยละ 17.5) ในจำนวนนี้เป็นแบบรุนแรง 3 ราย (ร้อยละ 7.5) ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะนี้คือขนาดลิ้นหัวใจเทียมที่เล็ก โดยเฉพาะขนาด 19 มิลลิเมตร มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.013) สรุปผลการศึกษา การเกิดภาวะขนาดลิ้นหัวใจเอออร์ติกเทียมไม่พอดีกับขนาดตัวของผู้ป่วยพบได้ค่อนข้างมากในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะนี้คือการใช้ลิ้นหัวใจเทียมขนาดเล็ก โดยเฉพาะขนาด 19 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Patient prosthesis mismatch (P-P mismatch) after aortic valve replacement (AVR) is a condition that is often confused with prosthetic valve dysfunction. It also has impact on left ventricular mass regression, functional capacity, and quality of life of the patient. This study was designed to explore the prevalence and risk factors of P-P mismatch after AVR surgery in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods: Patients who had received AVR during 1st January to 31st december, 2010 were included in the study. Doppler echocardiography were performed to collect the hemodynamic parameter at 1st to 6th month after surgery. We used the effective orifice area index (IEOA) of less than 0.85 cm²/m² as the cut-off value for diagnosing P-P mismatch. Results: 40 patients were included and completed the study. 7 patients had P-P mismatch (17.5%), with 3 from 7 patients (7.5%) having severe degree of mismatch (IEOA ≤ 0.65 cm2/m2). The only significant risk factor for P-P mismatch was small prosthetic valve, especially 19 mm in size. (P=0.013). Conclusion: We found rather high prevalence of P-P mismatch after AVR surgery in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, especially when prosthetic valves with size 19 mm were used.
Creative Commons License