Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์คุณลักษณะของตัวละคร และการออกแบบศิลปกรรมในการสร้างสรรค์งานแอนิเมชั่นจากพุทธประวัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization and art direction for Buddha biography animation project
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สื่อสารการแสดง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.547
Abstract
ศึกษาการสร้างสรรค์คุณลักษณะของตัวละคร และการออกแบบด้านศิลปกรรม ในการสร้างสรรค์งานแอนิเมชั่นจากพุทธประวัติ ซึ่งเป็นงานแอนิเมชั่น ในรูปแบบ 2 มิติ มีความยาวทั้งหมดโดยประมาณ 20 นาที โดยได้ออกแบบคุณลักษณะของตัวละคร และการออกแบบฉากที่อยู่ในการ์ตูนสั้นพุทธประวัตินี้ เพื่อใช้การ์ตูนสั้นพุทธประวัติเรื่องดังกล่าวนี้ไปประกอบ การตอบแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มผู้ชม 3 กลุ่ม จำนวน 300 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มนักเรียนอายุ 11-15 ปี จำนวน 250 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มนักเรียนด้านสื่อสารการแสดง จำนวน 25 คน และกลุ่มที่ 3 กลุ่มนักเรียนด้านแอนิเมชั่น จำนวน 25 คน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มผู้ชมทั้ง3 กลุ่มมีทัศนคติด้านการสร้างสรรค์คุณลักษณะของตัวละครอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี โดยมีความพึงพอใจในด้านการใช้สีสันของตัวละครมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายและรูปร่างของตัวละครตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มผู้ชมทั้ง 3 กลุ่มยังมีความพึงพอใจในด้านองค์ประกอบทางศิลปะที่ใช้ในการออกแบบผลงาน โดยมีความพึงพอใจด้านการใช้สีสัน ในการสร้างอารมณ์ในฉากต่อผู้ชม ผู้ชมมีความชื่นชอบฉากปรินิพพานมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือฉากประสูติ และฉากมารผจญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าเกณฑ์ในการรับชมของผู้ชมในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มผู้ชมอายุ 11-15 ปีมักจะตัดสินความชอบจากภาพที่เห็น ส่วนกลุ่มนักเรียนสื่อสารการแสดงมักจะตัดสินความชอบจากอารมณ์และบรรยากาศของฉาก ในขณะที่นักเรียนแอนิเมชั่นตัดสินความชอบจาก ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางด้านเทคนิคและศิลปะของตัวชิ้นงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the process of characterization and art direction in an animation project on the Life of Buddha by means of creative research and evaluation. The finished project is in 2D format with the total duration of 20 minutes. It is then presented to 3 audience groups of the total number of 300 people. They are: 1) 250 students between 11-15 years old, 2) 25 performing arts students and 3) 25 animation students. The research result shows that the characterization of the animated character is well-received by all three audience groups. The use of colors to personify different characters comes top at the audience satisfactory list, followed by the costume designs and the choice of character's shape. In terms of artistic direction, all three audience groups give the film a good rating. All of them like the use of color in creating the atmosphere of each scene. The art direction of the scene of Buddha's Nirvana is at the top of the rating, followed by the scene of Buddha's Birth and the scene of the Great Nuisance, respectively. The result also shows that different audience groups hold different viewing preference in the reception of the animated film. The group of 11-15 years old school students tends to judge the effectiveness of the film on its visual impact. Performing arts students are likely to be drawn to the mood each scene creates, while animation students tend to discuss about the film technical and artistic achievement.
Creative Commons License