Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ร่างกายมนุษย์ได้รับจากไอโอดีน-131 โดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of dose measuring technique for I-131 uptake in human body using portable dosemeter
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1359
Abstract
พัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ร่างกายมนุษย์ได้รับจาก ไอโอดีน-131 โดยการวัดจากรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 365 keV ที่ตำแหน่งต่อมไทรอยด์ ด้วยระบบวัดรังสีชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้ที่มีระดับแบคกราวด์ต่ำที่ประกอบด้วยหัววัดรังสี NaI (Tl) ขนาด 3 นิ้ว 3 นิ้ว และระบบวิเคราะห์ความสูงของพัลส์แบบช่องเดี่ยว จากการทดสอบเทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการวัดความแรงรังสีของสารรังสีมาตรฐาน แบเรียม-133, ไอโอดีน-131 ที่บรรจุในหุ่นจำลองคอมาตรฐานและในการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ร่างกายมนุษย์ได้รับจากไอโอดีน-131 ในกลุ่มคนที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับไอโอดีน-131 เปรียบเทียบกับผลการวัดโดยวิธีของสำนักงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติ พบว่าค่าที่ได้มีความแตกต่างไม่เกิน 12% และ +8.7%, -14.1% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้สำหรับงานด้านการป้องกันอันตรายจากรังสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a dose measuring technique for I-131 uptake in human body by measure 365 keV gamma-ray at thyroid position using a portable low background counting system consist of 3" 3" NaI (Tl) detector and single channel analyze system. From the tests of the developed technique in measuring the activities of standard Ba-133, I-131 sources contained in standard neck phantom and the I-131 uptake in persons working with I-131 compared to the results from Office of Atoms for Peace, the differents were found to be within 12% and +8.7%, -14.1% respectively which are in acceptable level for radiation protection application.
Creative Commons License