Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษอากาศภายในอาคารต่อสุขภาพระบบทางเดินหายใจของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงาน : ศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางที่มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสวนสุนันทา กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.489
Abstract
Background: Indoor air pollution contains several substances and can emanate from a range of sources. In particular importance might be substances known as volatile organic compounds and respirable particulates. The exposure to indoor air pollution can induce a wide range of acute and chronic respiratory health effects. The study's aims were to identify the effect of indoor air pollution sources and concentrations in offices on respiratory health of occupants and identify potential factors that may be related to respiratory health problems. Methods: Fourteen offices were measured the concentration of PM2.5 and TVOC at 1.20 meters high for 8 hours and office characteristics such as building age, floor and furnishing materials, room volume were observed together with number of computers, printers and photocopiers. The 212 occupants in these offices were questioned and tested the lung function. The subjective respiratory symptoms were cough, phlegm, wheezing and short breathing. Focus group discussions was conducted with twelve occupants with abnormal lung function and symptoms Results: Two hundred and twelve occupants mostly are female, nonsmoker and age average 34.61 ± 7.501 years old. They mostly report no history in medical records and history in dusty job, gas or volatile job and fume job. Quarter of them have over ten year experience in current job and two third work more than eight hour a day. The age of office buildings are 8-26 years. Floor materials are tile, rubber, carpet and furnishing materials are MDF, cement, gypsum, glass and metal. The most number of computers, printer and photocopiers is 50, 28 and 3 sets respectively. The mean concentration of PM2.5 in these offices is 0.026 ± 0.006 mg/m3 and in range of 0.015 - 0.039 mg/m3. The mean concentration of TVOC in these offices is 156.38 ± 59.34 ppb and in range of 45.33 – 260.67 ppb. The prevalence of restrictive lung function, obstructive lung function and combined are 236, 28 and 28 cases per thousand persons respectively and the prevalence of cough, phlegm, wheezing and short breathing are 255, 160, 184 and 156 cases per thousand persons respectively. The logistic regression analysis shows that concentration of TVOC was significantly associated with FVC and wheeze symptoms (p-value < 0.05), concentration of PM2.5 was significantly associated with FEV1/FVC (p-value < 0.05) and smoking was significantly associated with cough (p-value < 0.05). The significantly association between history in gas/volatile job and phlegm, current work experience and FEV1/FVC were found. The odds of restrictive abnormal lung function were 9.289 times higher in high TVOC exposure and 0.110 times lower in the large office. The odds of obstructive abnormal lung function were 3.588 times higher in the high PM2.5 exposure and 3.407 times higher in longer experience in current job. The odds of cough were 2.438 times higher in smoker. The odds of phlegm were 4.184 times higher in former exposure in gas or volatile. The odds of wheezing were 3.196 times higher in the high TVOC exposure. The odds of short breathing were 2.791 times higher in female. Conclusion: Indoor air pollution exposure can risk the respiratory health effects. Smoking and work experience also affect to the respiratory health. The risk of occupational respiratory health may decrease if indoor air pollution become lower.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษอากาศภายในอาคารประกอบด้วยสารหลากหลายชนิดซึ่งสามารถเกิดขึ้นจากแหล่งต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายและฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก การสัมผัสกับมลพิษเหล่านี้สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลต่อสุขภาพทางเดินหายใจทั้งแบบเฉียบพลันและเรื้อรัง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของมลพิษอากาศต่อสุขภาพทางเดินหายใจของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องสำนักงานและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพทางเดินหายใจ การศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาห้องสำนักงานจำนวน 14 สำนักงาน โดยตรวจวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นในอากาศของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก (PM2.5) และสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (TVOC) ในห้องสำนักงาน ทำการตรวจวัดที่ความสูง 1.20 เมตร เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง พร้อมสำรวจข้อมูลอายุตึก วัสดุพื้น วัสดุตกแต่ง ปริมาตรของแต่ละสำนักงาน จำนวนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ เครื่องพิมพ์ และเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารในห้องสำนักงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องสำนักงานจำนวน 212 คน ทำการตรวจวัดสมรรถภาพปอด และเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามอาการเกี่ยวกับทางเดินหายใจ อาทิ ไอ มีเสมหะ หายใจมีเสียงดัง และหายใจลำบาก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ปฏิบัติงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ไม่สูบบุหรี่ อายุเฉลี่ย 34.61 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยและประวัติการทำงานในที่มีฝุ่น ฟูม ก๊าซและสารระเหยง่าย จำนวนหนึ่งในสี่ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีประสบการณ์ทำงานมากกว่า 10 ปี จำนวนหนึ่งในสามของผู้ปฏิบัติงานทำงานเกินวันละ 8 ชั่วโมง ตึกสำนักงานมีอายุระหว่าง 8-26 ปี พื้นเป็นกระเบื้อง กระเบื้องยาง และพรม ผนังฝ้าเป็นซีเมนต์ ยิปซั่มและกระจก เฟอร์นิเจอร์ทำจากไม้อัดเอ็มดีเอฟและเหล็ก จำนวนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ เครื่องพิมพ์ และเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารในห้องสำนักงานมากที่สุด คือ 50, 28 และ 3 เครื่อง ตามลำดับ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นในอากาศของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก (PM2.5) ในห้องสำนักงานอยู่ระหว่าง 0.015-0.039 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.026 ± 0.006 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ปริมาณความเข้มข้นในอากาศของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (TVOC) ในห้องสำนักงานอยู่ระหว่าง 45.33-260.67 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน และมีค่าเฉลี่ย 156.38 ± 59.34 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน พบความชุกของสมรรถภาพปอดผิดปกติแบบจำกัดการขยายตัว แบบอุดกั้น และแบบผสมเป็น 236, 28 และ 28 ต่อพันราย ความชุกของอาการไอ มีเสมหะ หายใจมีเสียงดัง และอาการหายใจลำบากเป็น 255, 160,184 และ 156 ต่อพันราย จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายสัมพันธ์กับ FVC และอาการหายใจมีเสียงดังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05), ความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกับ FEV1/FVC มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05), การสูบบุหรี่สัมพันธ์กับอาการไออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และยังพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ระหว่างประสบการณ์ทำงานในที่มีก๊าซหรือสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายกับอาการมีเสมหะ และระหว่างประสบการณ์ทำงานในห้องสำนักงานกับ FEV1/FVC และพบว่า กลุ่มที่สัมผัสกับสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในระดับสูงมีโอกาสพบสมรรถภาพปอดผิดปกติแบบจำกัดการขยายตัวมากกว่ากลุ่มที่สัมผัสในระดับต่ำ 9.289 เท่า และมีโอกาสเกิดอาการหายใจมีเสียงดัง 3.196 เท่า กลุ่มที่สัมผัสกับฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กในระดับสูงมีโอกาสพบสมรรถภาพปอดผิดปกติแบบอุดกั้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่สัมผัสในระดับต่ำ 3.588 เท่า การสูบบุหรี่เสี่ยงเกิดอาการไอมากขึ้น 2.438 เท่า ผู้ที่เคยทำงานสัมผัสกับก๊าซอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายมีโอกาสเกิดเสมหะมากขึ้น 4.184 เท่า เพศหญิงมีโอกาสเกิดอาการหายใจลำบากมากกว่าเพศชาย 2.791 เท่า ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าการสัมผัสกับมลพิษอากาศภายในอาคารอาจมีความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพทางเดินหายใจ อีกทั้งการสูบบุหรี่และประสบการณ์ทำงานก็อาจส่งผลต่อสุขภาพทางเดินหายใจ ดังนั้นถ้ามลพิษอากาศภายในอาคารน้อยลงอาจทำให้ความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพทางเดินหายใจลดลงได้
Creative Commons License