Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอีไลซาเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัส Porcine epidemic diarrhea จากนมน้ำเหลืองและน้ำนม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.526
Abstract
Porcine epidemic diarrhea is caused by porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV), which causes swine watery diarrhea and higher mortality rates in piglets less than one week of age. Outbreaks of PED affect to economic loss, especially in a swine industrial country. Many strategies were used for preventing the outbreak and infection of PEDV, especially maternal antibody stimulation in pigs and then transfer to piglet through colostrum or milk. Thus, the investigation of antibody level for the situation on the farm is required. The method which convenient and rapid than viral neutralization (VN) test is an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The purpose of this study was to develop ELISA test kits to detect antibodies to PEDV from colostrum and milk of pig by preparing antigens of recombinant protein from the spike gene of PEDV and then a validation test of the ELISA test kit was performed from 250 VN positive and 250 VN negative samples. The results of the study showed that ability to produce the protein called S12. The protein is specific to neutralizing antibodies of PEDV and produced from a conserve region of the PEDV gene. S12 protein is 42 kDa of protein size, can be purified either by purification of glutathione S-transferase (GST) gene fusion proteins or histidine-tag protein. Protein S12 can be used as antigen to coat ELISA plate at 10 µg/ml and 20 µg/ml for immunoglobulin (Ig) G and IgA investigation, respectively. In addition, suitable formulations for the test kit were prepared. The precision was verified by the repeatability test, coefficient of variation is less than 10% and has high reproducibility of inter-laboratory results. The correlation between the standardized and ELISA showed strong correlation coefficients from both IgG and IgA. Thus, it can be said that the result is consistent with protection. The cutoff point of optimal density is 0.5, DSN, DSP and accuracy of IgG and IgA were 96.0, 95.6, 95.8 and 94.8, 95.6, 95.2, respectively. As for the cutoff level of the sample to positive ratio (S/P ratio) is 0.4, DSN, DSP and accuracy of IgG and IgA were 95.2, 90.8, 93.0 and 91.6, 93.2, 92.0, respectively. Long term storage of the ELISA kit up to 6 months. In addition, the test kit was used to detect antibodies from feedback and the results show that the ELISA test kit can be used. According to all this study, it can conclude that this ELISA kit can be an alternative possibility for detecting antibody response against PEDV in colostrum and milk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพีอีดีเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อ Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (ไวรัสพีอีดี) ทำให้สุกรมีอาการท้องเสียและพบอัตราการตายสูงในลูกสุกรที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 1 สัปดาห์ การระบาดของโรคส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่มีอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกร วิธีการป้องกันการระบาดและติดเชื้อมีหลายวิธีโดยเฉพาะการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในแม่สู่ลูกโดยส่งผ่านทางนมน้ำเหลืองหรือน้ำนม ดังนั้นการตรวจสอบระดับแอนติบอดีเพื่อทราบถึงสถานการณ์ในฟาร์มจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น วิธีการที่สะดวกและรวดเร็วกว่าวิธีไวรอลนิวทราลไลเซชัน คือวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์ (อีไลซา) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอีไลซาเพื่อใช้ตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีจากนมน้ำเหลืองและน้ำนมสุกร โดยเตรียมแอนติเจนจากโปรตีนลูกผสมของยีนสไปค์ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการกระตุ้นการสร้างแอนติบอดีที่ยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี และทดสอบความใช้ได้ของชุดทดสอบอีไลซาสำหรับการนำไปใช้ตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีจากตัวอย่างบวกจากวิธีไวรอลนิวทราลไลเซชัน 250 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างลบจากวิธีไวรอลนิวทราลไลเซชัน 250 ตัวอย่าง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถผลิตโปรตีนลูกผสมที่ เรียกว่า เอส12 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแอนติบอดีที่ยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี และเป็นโปรตีนส่วนที่ไม่มีความหลากหลายของสายพันธุกรรม โปรตีนมีขนาด 42 กิโลดาลตัน สามารถทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งการทำบริสุทธิ์โปรตีนลูกผสมกลูตาไธโอนหรือโปรตีนลูกผสมที่มีกรดอะมิโนฮีสทิดีน โปรตีนเอส12 สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแอนติเจนเพื่อเคลือบเพลทอีไลซาที่ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับทดสอบแอนติบอดีชนิดอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน จี และ เอ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมสูตรผสมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชุดทดสอบ และทดสอบค่าความแม่นยำโดยการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการทวนซ้ำพบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปรต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 10 และมีค่าความสามารถในการทำซ้ำสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างห้องปฏิบัติการ การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตรวจด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานกับการตรวจด้วยชุดทดสอบได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สูงจากทั้งการตรวจอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน จี และ เอ จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าค่าที่วัดได้มีความสอดคล้องกับค่าความคุ้มโรค กำหนดจุดตัดของชุดทดสอบสำหรับค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 0.5 ทำให้ได้ค่าความไว ความจำเพาะและความถูกต้องของการตรวจอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน จี และ เอ เท่ากับ 96.0 95.6 95.8 และ 94.8 95.6 95.2 ตามลำดับ และสำหรับจุดตัดของสัดส่วนค่าดูดกลืนแสงของตัวอย่างต่อตัวอย่างควบคุมบวกที่ 0.4 มีค่าความไว ความจำเพาะและความถูกต้องของการตรวจอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน จี และ เอ เท่ากับ 95.2 90.8 93 และ 91.6 93.2 92.0 ตามลำดับ ชุดทดสอบอีไลซามีอายุการจัดเก็บนาน 6 เดือน นอกจากนี้จากการที่ได้ทดลองนำชุดทดสอบมาตรวจหาแอนติบอดีจากแม่สุกรที่ได้รับการป้อนลำไส้ลูกสุกรที่ติดเชื้อ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าชุดทดสอบอีไลซาสามารถนำมาใช้งานได้จริง ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดจึงสรุปได้ว่าชุดทดสอบอีไลซานี้สามารถใช้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับนำไปใช้ทดสอบแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีในตัวอย่างนมน้ำเหลืองและน้ำนม
Creative Commons License