Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเศรษฐสังคมต่อสุขภาพช่องปากของประชากรไทย : การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.486
Abstract
Since major oral health problems include dental caries, periodontal disease and tooth loss. Studies from many countries reports inequality in oral health which has become challenging worldwide. People with lower socioeconomic position prone to have more severe condition in oral health more than those with higher position. However, there are few studies on socioeconomic inequality in oral health in developing countries, including Thailand. This study aimed to determine the relationship of socioeconomic difference in oral health outcome and oral health behavior among Thai adult population. This study is a cross-sectional analytical study using secondary data from the 7th Thailand National Oral Health Survey (2012). Oral health outcomes are indicated by the number of dental caries, tooth loss, and the CPI index. Socioeconomic status(SES) was indicated by income, education and occupational groups. Binary logistic regression analysis was performed to determine relationship between variables and oral health outcomes. Personal background, access to dental service and oral health-related behaviors were adjusted for analysis. Results show that SES relates to oral health which indicates socioeconomic inequality in oral health for Thai population. Education is the most obvious factors that shows significance among socioeconomic variables comparing to income and occupational groups. People with higher education show better oral health status. Personal background, oral health-related behaviorห and access to dental service also relate to oral health outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากสุขภาพช่องปาก มีความสำคัญต่อมนุษย์ทุกคนในชีวิตประจำวันและส่งผลโดยตรงกับสุขภาพร่างกาย ปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากที่สำคัญในปัจจุบันทั่วโลก ได้แก่ โรคฟันผุ โรคเหงือก และ การสูญเสียฟัน ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประเทศไทยเช่นกัน ปัจจัยสำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อ สุขภาพช่องปากของประชากร ได้แก่ เศรษฐสังคม ซึ่งประชากรในแต่ละชนชั้นของเศรษฐสังคม มีสุขภาพช่องปากที่ต่างกัน การศึกษาในหลายประเทศพบว่าประชากรที่มีเศรษฐสังคมในระดับสูง มักจะมีสุขภาพโดยรวมและสุขภาพช่องปากดีกว่า ประชากรที่อยู่ในเศรษฐสังคมระดับต่ำว่า ซึ่งปัญหานี้พบได้ในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐสังคมต่อสุขภาพช่องปากในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา รวมทั้งประเทศไทยยังมีน้อย การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง เศรษฐสังคมที่แตกต่างและสุขภาพช่องปาก รวมทั้งปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากรายงานการสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากระดับประเทศ ครั้งที่ 7 ในปี พ.ศ. 2555 ในการศึกษานี้ใช้จำนวนฟันผุ สภาวะปริทันต์และการสูญเสียฟัน เป็นตัวชี้วัดสุขภาพช่องปาก และใช้รายได้ ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด และกลุ่มอาชีพ เป็นตัวชี้วัดด้านเศรษฐสังคม โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงซ้อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เศรษฐสถานะ มีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพช่องปาก ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมของเศรษฐสังคมของสุขภาพช่องปากในประชากรไทย โดย ระดับการศึกษามีผลเห็นได้ชัดมากกว่าตัวชี้วัดอื่น ประชากรที่มีการศึกษาระดับที่สูงกว่ามีสุขภาพช่องปากที่ดีกว่าประชากรที่มีการศึกษาที่ต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ พื้นหลังของประชากร พฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพช่องปาก และการเข้าถึงบริการทางสุขภาพช่องปากมีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพช่องปาก
Creative Commons License