Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยของฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์โดยวิธีการคอนเวคทีฟดีโพสิชัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.82
Abstract
Nowadays, most of the energy production is from fossil fuel-resources, which is a major source of greenhouse gases. Therefore, several researchers have been looking for the alternative energy that is clean and renewable energy. One of the outstanding alternatives is to utilize solar energy for conversion into electricity. Recently, CZTS (copper zinc tin sulfide, Cu2ZnSnS4) thin film solar cells have received numerous interest because of its decent energy band gap of about 1.4 - 1.6 eV, which matches with the solar spectrum, and its high absorption coefficient. Nevertheless, the manufacture of CZTS solar cells has used sophisticated methods for fabrication including CZTS which is an absorber layer. Therefore, this work was aimed to use the solution-based convective deposition method for fabrication of CZTS thin films due to its simplicity and low-cost yet effective. The focus of this work was to investigate the effects of various deposition parameters including deposition speed, types of solvent (2-methoxyethanol and deionized water) and fraction of solvents on the physical properties of CZTS films. According to the experimental results, higher deposition speed led to small grains of CZTS in the films. Moreover, CZTS film prepared from a solvent with higher fraction of deionized water resulted in a compact film. On the contrary, the film prepared from a solvent with pure 2-methoxyethanol resulted in porous film. This desired compact CZTS film was proved to show a better performance (higher efficiency) of CZTS solar cell. As a consequence, it could be confirmed that a desired morphology of CZTS thin films could be obtained under a controlled deposition condition. Furthermore, convective deposition can be a potential method for fabrication of thin films for various applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทุกวันนี้พลังงานส่วนใหญ่นั้นถูกผลิตมาจากพลังงานฟอสซิลที่ซึ่งทำให้เกิดก๊าซเรือนกระจกปริมาณมาก ดังนั้นนักวิจัยมากมายจึงเซาะหาพลังงานทางเลือกที่เป็นพลังงานสะอาดและเป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่สามารถหมุนเวียนมาใช้ได้อีก หนึ่งในตัวเลือกที่โดดเด่นสำหรับพลังงานทางเลือกคือ พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ โดยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้โดยตรงด้วยเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ในทุกวันนี้เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบฟิล์มชนิดคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์เป็นที่น่าสนใจในวงกว้างเนื่องจากมีช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานในช่วง 1.4-1.6 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ที่ความสอดคล้องกับสเปกตรัมของแสงอาทิตย์และประสิทธิภาพในการรับแสงอาทิตย์ อย่างไรก็ตามเดิมทีกระบวนการผลิตเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบฟิล์มชนิดคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์มีความซับซ้อนสำหรับการเคลือบฟิล์มรวมถึงชั้นคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่เป็นชั้นรับแสง ดังนั้นงานนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะใช้วิธีการแบบใช้สารละลายด้วยวิธีการคอนเวคทีฟเดพโพสิชั่นสำหรับกระบวนการเคลือบชั้นรับแสงเนื่องจากการดำเนินการที่ง่ายและมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นงานนี้จึงเลือกมุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาตัวแปรต่างที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะของฟิล์มทางกายภาพ อาทิเช่น ความเร็วในการเคลือบ, ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย (2-เมททอกซีเอทานอล และน้ำ) และสัดส่วนของตัวทำละลาย โดยในส่วนของผลการทดลองที่ได้จะพบว่าที่ความเร็วในการเคลือบที่สูงจะส่งผลให้เกรนมีขนาดเล็กในฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่ตัวทำละลายน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบในปริมาณมากจะให้ฟิล์มมีลักษณะที่แน่นกว่า ในทางตรงกันข้ามฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่ตัวทำละลาย 2-เมททอกซีเอทานอล เป็นองค์ประกอบในปริมาณมากจะให้ฟิล์มมีลักษณะที่รูพรุนที่มากกว่า โดยฟิล์มที่เป็นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปทำเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์นั้นต้องเป็นฟิล์มที่แน่นกว่าที่ซึ่งจะสอดคล้องกับผลของประสิทธิภาพ แล้วลักษณะฟิล์มที่ต้องการนั้นยังสามารถทำได้ภายใต้วิธีและเงื่อนไขที่ปฏิบัติของวิธีการคอนเวคทีฟเวคทีฟดีโพสิชั่น นอกเหนือจากนี้แล้ววิธีการคอนเวคทีฟเวคทีฟดีโพสิชั่นสามารถเคลือบฟิล์มบางสำหรับใช้ในหลายรูปแบบการใช้งาน
Creative Commons License