Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นเพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ป่าชายเลนอย่างยั่งยืนกรณีศึกษา ตำบลคลองโคน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kallaya Suntornvongsagul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.216
Abstract
A development of local knowledge or local knowledge life cycle for locally appropriate sustainable utilization of mangrove ecosystem services was influenced by factors that were specific to ecological and social-cultural conditions and varied relying a change of the targeted mangrove ecosystem services for utilization. This study aims 1) to identify the factors in the local knowledge life cycle during two phases of mangrove stand initiation and young forest regrowth at Klong Khone sub-district, Samut Songkhram province, Thailand and 2) to propose the local knowledge framework for the sustainable utilization of mangrove ecosystem services and lessons learned through the local knowledge life cycle in the study area. The data was collected by field observation, questionnaires survey totally 160 respondents who were 140 fishermen, and in-depth interview with 20 key stakeholders who had roles and responsibilities involving the local knowledge life cycle during the mangrove forest development. They included former and current village chiefs, local governmental agencies, community enterprises, local philosophers, and mangrove forest conservation groups. Descriptive statistical analysis and event analysis were employed to analyze the collected data. The results showed that the factors in local knowledge life cycle during two phases were ecological, managerial, emotional, and social factors. The ecological factors, especially a reduction of aquatic animals which affected the local people's income and livelihood motivated the local people's perception and led them to restore mangrove forest for accruing aquatic animals, solving poverty and sustaining their livelihood. A trust and faith of local people in HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn and former village chiefs majorly influenced the local people's voluntary participation in the local knowledge life cycle during two phases of mangrove forest development. A common property right was a key factor motivating local people's perception and participation as it indirectly created the local people's sense of ownership and land tenure and resources security. A mangrove use zoning, and an application of local knowledge and local livelihood also found in a plan validation and monitoring the local people's utilization of the mangrove ecosystem services. These major factors in the local knowledge life cycle were used to create a local knowledge framework which can be applied for community capacity building to sustain local livelihood under the change of ecological, social, cultural and economic conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นหรือวัฏจักรองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นเพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ป่าชายเลนอย่างยั่งยืนและเหมาะสมต่อบริบทท้องถิ่นนั้นได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากปัจจัยที่ซับซ้อนซึ่งเฉพาะเจาะจงกับระบบนิเวศ สภาพทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามนิเวศบริการของป่าชายเลนที่ต้องการใช้ประโยชน์ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ระบุถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่เกิดการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนได้แก่ ช่วงที่ป่าชายเลนเริ่มต้นฟื้นฟู และช่วงที่ป่าชายเลนเริ่มเติบโต ที่ตำบลคลองโคน จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ประเทศไทย และ 2) เพื่อเสนอกรอบองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นเพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ป่าชายเลนอย่างยั่งยืนและการถอดบทเรียนผ่านการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม การทำแบบสอบถามกับทั้งหมด 160 คน โดยเป็นชาวประมงจำนวน 140 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับ 20 คน ซึ่งมีบทบาทและความรับผิดชอบเกี่ยวข้องกับวัฏจักรองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่เกิดการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลน ได้แก่ ผู้ใหญ่บ้านทั้งคนในอดีตและปัจจุบัน หน่วยงานรัฐท้องถิ่น รัฐวิสาหกิจชุมชน ปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน และกลุ่มอนุรักษ์ป่าชายเลนในชุมชน ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เหตุการณ์ตามเรื่องราว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วัฏจักรองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นในสองช่วงเวลาได้รับอิทธิพลหลักมาจากปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การจัดการ อารมณ์ของผู้คน และสังคม การลดลงของสัตว์น้ำอันเนื่องมาจากการเสื่อมโทรมของป่าชายเลนส่งผลกระทบต่อรายได้และวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชน ซึ่งผลกระทบดังกล่าวกระตุ้นการรับรู้ของคนในชุมชนซึ่งนำไปสู่การฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลนเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสัตว์น้ำ แก้ไขปัญหาความยากจน และดำรงไว้ซึ่งวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชน ความเชื่อใจและจงรักภักดีต่อสมเด็จพระกนิษฐาธิราชเจ้า กรมสมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี และอดีตผู้ใหญ่บ้าน มีอิทธิพลหลักต่อการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมอย่างเต็มใจของคนในชุมชนในวัฏจักรองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นในสองช่วงเวลาของการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลน การให้สิทธิชุมชนในการใช้ประโยชน์ป่าชายเลนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการรับรู้และการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชน เนื่องจากการให้สิทธิชุมชนช่วยสร้างความรู้สึกความเป็นเจ้าของและความมั่นคงในการถือครองที่ดินและทรัพยากรโดยอ้อม การแบ่งพื้นที่การใช้ป่าชายเลนและการประยุกต์ใช้องค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นและวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชนช่วยตรวจสอบและติดตามการใช้นิเวศบริการของป่าชายเลน ปัจจัยเหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยหลักของการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นที่นำมาใช้สร้างกรอบองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นซึ่งสามารถนำมาปรับใช้เพื่อการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้ชุมชนสามารถดำรงวิถีชีวิตอยู่ได้ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบททางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจต่อไป
Creative Commons License