Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตกรดแอล-พิพีโคลิกใน Escherichia coli ที่มีการน็อกเอาท์ยีน thrA
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.12
Abstract
L-pipecolic acid (L-PA) is a non-proteinogenic amino acid, however, it is an important precursor and a key ingredient of many pharmaceutically compound syntheses such as immunosuppressants and anesthetics. The production of amino acids via fermentation of microorganisms are getting attention, one of the widely used is an engineered E. coli. L-PA production in the engineered E. coli uses L-lysine in its cell as a substrate. This research aimed to increase L-PA production by thrA knockout. The thrA encodes homoserine dehydrogenase I, the enzyme which draws the intermediate in L-lysine biosynthesis pathway to synthesize L-threonine. The group II intron insertion was used for disruption of thrA by specific insertion at the target gene. The capability of group II intron insertion for thrA in E. coli (E. coli BL21(DE3) ΔthrA) was 65%. Moreover, pE22-LPC*D* was constructed and transformed into E. coli BL21(DE3) (namely W-LPCD) and E. coli BL21(DE3) ΔthrA (namely KO-LPCD). pE22-LPC*D* consisted of lysdh (encoding for lysine 6-dehydrogenase) from Acromobacter denitrificans, proC (encoding for pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase) from Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778, and homologous lysC* and dapA* which encode for lysine feedback resistant aspartokinase and dihydrodipicolinate synthase, respectively. The highest L-PA production by KO-LPCD was 0.57 g/L when it was cultured in Ying medium containing glycerol as a carbon source at 198 hours after induction with 0.1 mM IPTG. The specific L-PA production was 0.049 g/g WCW, which was 1.8-fold of that obtained from W-LPCD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดแอล–พิพีโคลิก (L-pipecolic acid, L-PA) เป็นกรดอะมิโนที่ไม่พบในโครงสร้างของโปรตีน แต่มีความสำคัญในแง่ของการเป็นสารตั้งต้นหลักสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชกรรม เช่น ยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน (immunosuppressant) และ ยาชา (anesthetic) การผลิตกรดอะมิโนด้วยกระบวนการหมักของจุลชีพกำลังได้รับความสนใจซึ่งหนึ่งในนั้น คือ Escherichia coli ที่ผ่านการทำพันธุวิศวกรรม สำหรับการผลิต L-PA จาก E. coli ที่ผ่านการทำ พันธุวิศวกรรมนั้น L-lysine ในเซลล์จะถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิต L-PA โดยการ น็อกเอาท์ยีน thrA ซึ่ง เข้ารหัสให้ homoserine dehydrogenase I ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่นำเอาสารตัวกลางในวิถีการสังเคราะห์ ไลซีนไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์แอล-ทรีโอนีน ในการทำลายยีน thrA ได้ใช้วิธีการแทรกของอินทรอนกลุ่ม 2 ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะในการแทรกเข้าในยีนเป้าหมาย พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของอินทรอนกลุ่ม 2 ในการแทรกเข้ายีน thrA ใน E. coli นั้นคิดเป็น 65% โดยกำหนดชื่อ E. coli BL21(DE3) ที่ถูกน็อกเอาท์ยีน thrA นี้ว่า E. coli BL21(DE3) ΔthrA นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสร้าง รีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด pE22-LPC*D* แล้ว ทรานส์ฟอร์มเข้าสู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) (ให้ชื่อว่า W-LPCD) และ E. coli BL21(DE3) ΔthrA (ให้ชื่อว่า KO-LPCD) โดย pE22-LPC*D* ประกอบด้วย lysdh (เข้ารหัสให้ lysine 6-dehydrogenase) จาก Acromobacter denitrificans, proC (เข้ารหัสให้ pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase) จาก Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778 และ lysC* และ dapA* ซึ่งเข้ารหัสให้ aspartokinase และ dihydrodipicolinate synthase ที่ต้านการยับยั้งแบบย้อนกลับด้วยไลซีน ตามลำดับ การผลิต L-PA สูงสุดที่ประมาณ 0.57 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหาร Ying ที่ใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน หลังการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย IPTG 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 168 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่า specific L-PA production เท่ากับ 0.049 กรัมต่อกรัมของ เซลล์เปียก ซึ่งคิดเป็น 1.8 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับค่าของ W-LPCD
Creative Commons License