Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศและการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศของสาวเชียร์เบียร์ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.472
Abstract
Beer promoters can be found throughout the country and Chiang Mai after alcohol drinks advertising was illegal according to Alcohol Beverage Control Act. From their working conditions, they are faced with sexual harassment and encourage to drink with clients which probably leads to sexual risk behaviors. There are few evidence-based researches about their sexual risk behaviors and sexual harassment so it is hard to solve these situations. This study aimed to determine their demographic data, sexual activities, attitudes, working conditions, sexual risk behaviors, and sexual harassment female beer promoters in Chiang Mai. Moreover, it aimed to find the association between variables. Cross-sectional survey was conducted from May to July, 2018. Snowball sample of 184 Thai female beer promoters who were 18 years old or more were asked to complete administrative questionnaire which included demographic data, sexual activities, sexual orientation, attitudes, sexual behaviors, and sexual harassment during working as a beer promoter. Descriptive statistics and bivariate analysis were used to examine responses of participants and association between variables. The results showed that mean age of respondents was 22.73. 58.7% of them were also student and studying in bachelor degree. There were 62.5% of having sex experience with 25.2% of them did not use the condom. For sexual harassment, most of respondents had experiences in medium level especially verbal harassment. It associated with currently student status (p-value = 0.038), having sexual intercourse experience (p-value = 0.024), and type of job (p-value = 0.000). In conclusion, sexual risk behaviors were still found among female beer promoters and the occurrence of sexual harassment remained high. There were association between currently student status, having sexual intercourse experience, and type of job and sexual harassment. The findings highlighted that magnitude of sexual risk behaviors and sexual harassment should be revealed to the public. It is necessary to help people in the society consider about these issues. And campaigns for women empowerment regarding negotiation and life skills for beer promoters should be created. The further study should expand the survey to other area and mixed method is recommended to explain in-depth information.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาวเชียร์เบียร์สามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทยรวมทั้งจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ หลังจากที่การโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์จัดเป็นสิ่งผิดกฎหมาย เนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ พ.ศ. 2551 จากลักษณะการทำงานส่งผลให้สาวเชียร์เบียร์ต้องเผชิญหน้ากับการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ และการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ร่วมกับลูกค้า ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศได้ แต่ด้วยหลักฐานงานวิจัยที่มีอยู่มีปริมาณน้อย ทำให้การแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นได้ยาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลทั่วไป กิจกรรมทางเพศ ทัศนคติ ลักษณะการทำงาน พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ และการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศของสาวเชียร์เบียร์ ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ รวมทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร วิธีการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางได้ถูกนำมาใช้ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2561 กลุ่มตัวอย่างสาวเชียร์เบียร์สัญชาติไทย อายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 18 ปี จำนวน 184 คน จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสโนว์บอล และใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบเองเพื่อเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรครั้งละ 2 ตัว ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยอยู่ที่ 22.73 ปี ร้อยละ 58.7 มีสถานะเป็นนักศึกษา และศึกษาอยู่ระดับปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 62.5 เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ และร้อย 25.2 ไม่ได้ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยขณะมีการร่วมเพศ ในส่วนการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศซึ่งอยู่ในระดับกลาง โดยเฉพาะการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศทางวาจาซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานะนักศึกษาปัจจุบัน (p-value = 0.038) ประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ (p-value = 0.024) และประเภทของการทำงาน (p-value = 0.002). โดยสรุปพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศยังคงพบในได้กลุ่มของสาวเชียร์เบียร์ และการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศยังเกิดขึ้นสูง ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานะนักศึกษา ประสบการณ์การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ และประเภทของการทำงาน ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ควรมีการเปิดเผยความสำคัญของพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศและถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในวงกว้างมากขึ้น เพื่อให้ทุกคนในสังคมตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของประเด็นดังกล่าว และควรมีการสร้างโครงการเพื่อเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของสตรี ในการต่อรองและทักษะชีวิตสำหรับสาวเชียร์เบียร์ สำหรับงานวิจัยต่อไป ควรมีการขยายพื้นที่ในการวิจัย และทำการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เพื่ออธิบายข้อมูลในเชิงลึก
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.