Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันในขากรรไกรบนส่วนหน้าและแกนรากฟันในผู้ป่วยที่มีการสบฟันปรกติประเภทที่ 1: ประเมินโดยการถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.240
Abstract
Purpose: This study determined the relationships of the angulation between tooth root axis and alveolar bone axis to the anterior alveolar (AA) arch forms and the sagittal root position (SRP) classification in anterior esthetic region using cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) images.
Materials and Methods: CBCT images which met the inclusion and exclusion criteria were classified according to a novel classification of AA arch forms (Bulyalert 2018) and a SRP classification (Kan 2011). Then, the angulations of the root axis and the alveolar bone axis were measured using the mid-sagittal CBCT images of each tooth. The relationship of the angulations in each AA arch forms and the SRP classifications were evaluated using one-way ANOVA and linear regression model.
Results: 98 CBCT images were included in this study. The correlation of the angulations of the root axis and the alveolar bone axis to the SRP classification was greater than that to the classification of AA arch form. However, the relationship of the angulation of root axis and the alveolar bone axis to both the AA arch form classification and the SRP classification could be predicted.
Conclusion: The angulations of root axis and alveolar bone axis demonstrated the relationship to the classification of AA arch forms and the SRP classification. Therefore, this information could help implantologist in treatment planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันต่อรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและการจำแนกประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาในบริเวณขากรรไกรส่วนหน้าที่ต้องการความสวยงามโดยใช้ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม
วิธีการศึกษา: คัดเลือกภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและเกณฑ์คัดออกเพื่อนำมาจำแนกตามรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้า (Bulyalert et al. 2018) และจำแนกประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวา (Kan et al. 2011) จากนั้นวัดมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันในตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางของแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาของฟันแต่ละซี่ในภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันต่อรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและการจำแนกประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย
ผลการศึกษา: ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมจำนวน 98 ภาพถูกใช้ในการประเมิน ประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันมากกว่ารูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้า โดยการทำนายความสัมพันธ์ของมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันต่อทั้งรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและรูปแบบแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาสามารถทำได้ผ่านสมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์
สรุปผลการทดลอง: มุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวา ดังนั้นข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ประกอบการวางแผนในการทำรากฟันเทียมได้
Creative Commons License