Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ เจตคติและการปฎิบัติตนต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผลของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพชาวบังคลาเทศในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.469
Abstract
Antibiotics are special drugs used for the prevention and treatment of bacterial infections. Antibiotic resistance tends to increase medical expenses, prolonged hospital stays, and increased death rate. Nowadays, antibiotic resistance is one of the most challenges to global public health. Excessive and inappropriate use of antibiotics plays an important role in increasing antibiotic resistance. Antibiotic resistance is becoming a global health problem, because the ease of international travel may increase the rapid spread of resistant microorganisms around the world. The aim of this study to strengthen the research gap and to describe the socio-demographic factor and to assess the level of knowledge, attitude, and practices of antibiotic use of Bangladeshi medical tourist in Bangkok, Thailand. A Cross-sectional study was conducted by a structured self -administered questionnaire which consist of 4 parts. Participants were selected according to convenience sampling method, the age limit was 18 to 75 years and able to response questionnaire. A total number of participants were 362. SPSS version 22 software was used for data analysis. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square and Spearman rank correlation test were used to analyze data. Most of the study participants were male 56.4 %, rest others are female 43.6%, majority 45.6% are age group 33-47 years old. Most of the participants 81.2% are believers in Islam, 70.4% are married,48.1%completed their master's degree or higher education, 39.2% mentioned business as a profession, majority 87.8% replied no family member related with health profession.58% used antibiotics within the last 1year, 55.2% used any other medication, majority 71.3% had the co-morbid disease. Majority 46.4% had a moderate level of knowledge followed by 44.2% of participants had a good level of knowledge. Mean knowledge score was 15.7±2.81, maximum knowledge score was 21 and minimum knowledge score was 8. Majority 67.7% of the study participants had a moderate level of attitude followed by 17.1 % had a good level of attitude. Mean attitude score was 83±7, maximum attitude score was 102 and the minimum score was 59. Majority 72.4% of the study participants had a moderate level of practice followed by 15.2% had good practice towards the rational use of antibiotics. Mean practice score was 71±6, Maximum practice score was 85 and the minimum score was 51. People who received antibiotics within the last 1year had a significant association with knowledge (P = 0.002). People who were more educated (P = 0.004) , family member related with health profession(P = 0.001) and received antibiotic within last 1year (P = 0.008) had significant association with attitude. People who had family member related to the health profession(P=0.002) had a significant association with practices of antibiotics use. There was moderately strong positive correlation between knowledge and attitude which is statistically significant (r=0.473, P- <0.001), there was a moderately strong positive correlation between attitude and practice which is statistically significant (r=0.436, P- <0.001), study subjects who had good attitude more likely to have good practices towards antibiotic use. The issue of rational use of antibiotics have been seriously considered worldwide and the appropriate solution should be developed. It is very important to know the level of knowledge, attitude, and practices in people who use antibiotics and need awareness program to educate people more about antibiotic resistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาปฏิชีวนะเป็นยาที่ใช้เฉพาะในการป้องกันและรักษาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย การดื้อยาของเชื้อแบคทีเรียมีแนวโน้มที่ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์สูงขึ้น ยืดระยะเวลาการพักในโรงพยาบาลและเพิ่มอัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วย ปัจจุบันปัญหาการดื้อยาของเชื้อแบคทีเรียจึงเป็นสิ่งท้าทายทางสาธารณสุขของโลก การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะเกินจำเป็นและใช้ยาอย่างไม่สมเหตุสมผลเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญยิ่งที่ทำให้เกิดเชื้อดื้อยา การเดินทางระหว่างประเทศทั่วโลกของนักท่องเที่ยวอาจเป็นสิ่งที่เร่งให้ปรากฎการณ์นี้เกิดรวดเร็วขึ้นได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อต้องการให้เห็นถึงช่องโหว่ของปัญหาและหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องทางสังคมโดยการประเมินระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพชาวบังคลาเทศในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบด้วยเนื้อหา 4 ส่วนหลัก การเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทำแบบตามสะดวก โดยมีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 75 ปีและสามารถตอบแบบสอบถามได้ การวิจัยนี้มีผู้ร่วมวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 362 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรมเอสพีเอสเอสเวอร์ชัน 22 และสถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ ไคสแควร์ สเปียแมน แรงค์ คอรีเลชันเทส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ชาย (56.4%)ที่เหลือเป็นผู้หญิง (43.6%) ส่วนใหญ่อายุอยู่ในช่วง 33-47 ปี (45.6%) นับถือศาสนามุสลิม (81.2%) แต่งงานแล้ว (70.4%) สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทหรือสูงกว่า (48.1%) ส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพทำธุรกิจ (39.2%) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ (56.4%) ไม่มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่มีอาชีพเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ ผู้ร่วมวิจัย 58.0%ใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในช่วง 1 ปีที่ผ่านมาและ55.2%ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยยังใช้ยาประเภทอื่นร่วมด้วย เมื่อประเมินระดับความรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผลพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ (46.4%) มีความรู้อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง รองลงมาจะอยู่ในระดับดี (44.2%)โดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย 15.7±2.81 คะแนน มีค่าคะแนนสูงสุด 21 คะแนน มีค่าคะแนนต่ำสุด 8 คะแนน ผู้ร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ (67.7%) มีทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับปานกลางโดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 83±7 คะแนนสูงสุด 102 คะแนน ต่ำสุด 59 คะแนน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ (72.4%) มีคะแนนการปฏิบัติตนต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผลอยู่ในระดับปานกลางโดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ 71±6 คะแนนสูงสุด 85 คะแนนต่ำสุด 51 คะแนน จากผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าผู้ที่ใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในรอบ1ปีที่ผ่านมามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความรู้ การมีสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่มีอาชีพเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ และยังพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างปัจจัยทางด้านการศึกษา (P=0.002) จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่มีอาชีพเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ (P=0.001) และการได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะในรอบ 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา (P=0.008) กับทัศนคติ เกี่ยวกับเรื่องการปฏิบัติตนต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผลพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการมีสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่มีอาชีพเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ (P=0.002) ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านบวกในระดับปานกลางระหว่าง ความรู้กับทัศนคติ (r=0.473, P<0.001)และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติกับการปฏิบัติตนต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผล (r=0.436, P<0.001) งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้เห็นว่าผู้ที่มีระดับคะแนนทัศนคติสูงมักจะมีคะแนนการปฏิบัติตนต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผลสูงด้วยเช่นกัน ประเด็นการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างเหมาะสมยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญระดับโลกที่ต้องเร่งแก้ไขและพัฒนา จากผลงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรต้องจัดทำโปรแกรมความรู้เกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ให้กับประชาชนที่ยังต้องพึ่งพายาปฏิชีวนะกันอย่างกว้างขวางให้พึงระวังในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผลเพื่อป้องกันการดื้อยาต่อไป
Creative Commons License