Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความลังเลใจในการรับวัคซีนของผู้ปกครองต่อการฉีดวัคซีนหัด หัดเยอรมันในเด็กพื้นที่เขตเมืองใน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.462
Abstract
introduction: Although vaccine has been one of the biggest achievements in public health, number of people who still question the benefit of vaccine gets bigger each year. It happens all over the globe, including Indonesia. The reason of this hesitancy toward vaccination is different from each region and as the result, it makes people either completely accepted it, accept but not sure to completely refuse the vaccine. This research is held to see the vaccination status toward MR vaccine. Methodology: A cross-sectional study carried out in Makassar city, Indonesia from March-May 2019 using online self-administered questionnaire. Snowball sampling technique was used. There were 283 respondents who eligible for this study, which are parents/caregiver who lived in Makassar for the last 10 years and has child age 1-9 years old. There are three variable that we want to see association with the MR Vaccination status. From contextual influences variable, there are six parts. On Individual or group influences variable, it has five parts. On vaccine/vaccination variable there are five parts. From each of these parts, it has some questions and all of those questions were analyzed to see the association with MR vaccine status with the p-value <0.2 Result: Most of the respondents are the mother of the child 221 (78.1%). Parent who get support from the leader on MR Vaccination are 3.993 times higher to give their children MR Vaccination compare to the ones that not get support. From the multivariate analysis, we found out that parents who do not believe that there are other (better) ways to prevent diseases by vaccine are 0.392 times lower to give their children vaccination compare to parents who believe so. Parents who fear their child will get hurt during MR vaccination are 0.124 times lower to give their children MR vaccine compare to parents who have no fear that their children might get hurt. Parents who have difficulties to get their children to MR vaccination due to the schedule are 0.473 times lower compare to those parents who easily follow the MR vaccination schedule.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การรับวัคซีนถือว่าเป็นหนึ่งในสิ่งสำเร็จที่สำคัญเชิงสาธารณสุข แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังคนอีกกลุ่มนึงที่มีคำถามที่เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของวัคซีนทั้งในระดับโลก รวมถึงประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ซึ่งส่งผลไปถึงปัญหาสำคัญคือ ความีลังเลใจในการรับวัคซีน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานะของการรับวัคซีนหัด และหัดเยอรมัน และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการรับวัคซีน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในเมืองมากาซะ ประเทศอินโดนีเซียระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม - พฤษภาคม 2562 โดยการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ถูกเลือกโดยวิธี การเลือกตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ (Snowball Sampling) ซึ่งได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 283 คน ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าดังนี้ คือ เป็นผู้ปกครองของเด็กอายุระหว่าง 1-9 ปีที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาไม่น้อยกว่า 10 ปี แบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วย 1. ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 2.ปัจจัยมีอิทธิพลตามบริบทสังคม 3.ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลหรือกลุ่ม 4.ข้อดีและข้อเสียของการรับวัคซีน และ 5.สถานะการรับวัคซีนของเด็ก การทดสอบไคสแควร์และอัตราส่วนออดถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับวัคซีนของเด็ก ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.1 เป็นมารดาของเด็ก ร้อยละ 80.9 ได้ให้วัคซีนหัด และหัดเยอรมันแก่บุตร ผู้ปกครองที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้นำมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้บุตรรับวัคซีนหัด และหัดเยอรมันมากกว่าเป็น 3.993 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ปกครองที่ไม่ได้รับการสนุบสนุน ผู้ปกครองที่ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงการป้องกันโรคจากการรับวัคซีน กลัวว่าการฉีดวัคซีนจะทำให้บุตรเจ็บเมื่อรับวัคซีน และมีความลำบากต่อการนัดรับวัคซีน มีแนวโน้มจะไม่ให้บุตรเข้ารับวัคซีนหัด และหัดเยอรมัน บทสรุป: จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ปัจจัยมีอิทธิพลตามบริบทสังคม ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลหรือกลุ่ม ข้อดีและข้อเสียของการรับวัคซีน มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการรับวัคซีนของบุตร ดังนั้นนักวิชาการสาธารณสุขระดับพื้นที่ควรจะชี้แนะถึงความสำคัญของวัคซีนหัด และหัดเยอรมันในกลุ่มเด็กเล็ก
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.