Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ดั้งเดิมด้านนิเวศวิทยาของชนพื้นเมืองในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ: กรณีศึกษา กลุ่มซีนอแมด “อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด” เมืองลิงกา จังหวัดเกาะเรียว ประเทศอินโดนีเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sangchan Limjirakan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.215
Abstract
At the international community, Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEKs) have been recognized and acknowledged the important roles of indigenous peoples to tackle climate change. The cultural practice, cultural belief and adaptive capacity in managing nature by the Orang Suku Laut (OSL), Indonesian indigenous group who are living as nomads in the sea, would be considered as the key drivers to achieve the effectiveness of climate change adaptation (CCA). This research aimed to study the TEKs of indigenous peoples on CCA of the OSL, Lingga Regency, Riau Islands Province, Indonesia, for appropriate CCA policy implemented at their communities. Data collection was obtained from the desk study as a secondary data, a field observation, and an in-depth interview for a primary data by using a set of semi-structured questionnaires. The number of respondents (n=77) were selected by using the purposive-sampling method which consists of the native's OSL (37.66 percent) and related stakeholders (62.34 percent) who are working with the OSL including government officials, society, expert and academic, non-governmental organization, and private sector. The OSL interviewed was divided into four groups, namely headmen (31.03 percent), elder (27.59 percent), youth (24.14 percent), and women (17.24 percent). They are living in the land and staying in the boat. Data collected were analyzed using the statistical and descriptive and content analysis. The study found that all of the respondents well comprehended about climate change and its impacts. 97.12 percent of the respondents knew the meaning of climate change, and 98.28 percent realized that the current climate is changing. Therefore, the TEKs of the OSL was found as adequate activities in combating climate change through the interconnection among their cultural practice (53.3 percent), cultural belief (33.3 percent), and adaptive capacity (13.4 percent). The TEKs on cultural practices are weather forecasting, traditional fishing method, traditional medicine, disaster preparedness, cultural astronomy, aquaculture, mangrove conservation, and coral reef conservation. Meanwhile, for the cultural belief of the OSL included customary law (Pantang Larang), mantra and spell (Pengasih and Ilmu), blessing ceremony (Zemah Kampung), washing ceremony (Melange Ceremony), and multiple purposes materials (Kajang). For adaptive capacities, vernacular architecture and local migration are their TEKs. The study also found that their TEKs on CCA has degraded by generations. Regarding policy and development project on CCA related to the OSL, it disclosed that there is no CCA' project for them presently both from governmental officials and related stakeholders. Nevertheless, they plan to take consideration for the TEKs regarding the autonomous adaptation of the Orang Suku Laut as well as guided by the Indonesian action plans on CCA (RAN-API). The study would highly recommend the involvement of the OSL through the Free, Prior, and Informed Consent (FPIC) participation in protecting the TEKs on CCA as friendly environmental practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรู้ดั้งเดิมด้านนิเวศวิทยาได้มีการยอมรับบทบาทสำคัญของชนพื้นเมืองในการต่อสู้กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในระดับนานาชาติ การปฏิบัติและความเชื่อทางวัฒนธรรม และความสามารถในการปรับตัวของชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด ชนพื้นเมืองของประเทศยังอินโดนีเซีย ที่อาศัยอยู่ในทะเล อาจนำมาพิจารณาเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนสำคัญ นำไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ความรู้เชิงนิเวศแบบดั้งเดิมของชนพื้นเมืองในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด อำเภอลิงกา จังหวัดเกาะเรียว ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย สำหรับนโยบายที่เหมาะสมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในชุมชน ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิมาจากการค้นคว้า และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิมาจากการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง จากจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 77 คน ที่ทำการเลือกโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด (ร้อยละ 37.66) และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง (ร้อยละ 62.34) การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด แบ่งออกเป็นสี่กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน (ร้อยละ 31.03), ผู้สูงอายุ (ร้อยละ 25.59), เยาชน (ร้อยละ 24.14), ผู้หญิง (ร้อยละ 17.24) ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีทางสถิติการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณาและเนื้อหา การศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทุกคนเข้าใจดีเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 97.12 รู้ความหมายของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 98.28 ตระหนักว่าสภาพภูมิอากาศในปัจจุบันกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลง องค์ควาวมรู้เชิงนิเวศแบบดั้งเดิมของชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด พบว่าเป็นกิจกรรมที่เพียงพอในการต่อสู้กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศผ่านการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างการปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมของพวกเรา (ร้อยละ 53.3) ความเชื่อทางวัฒนธรรม (ร้อยละ 33.3) และความสามารถในการปรับตัว (ร้อยละ 13.4) องค์ความรู้เชิงนิเวศแบบดั้งเดิมในการปฎิบัติทางวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ การพยากรณ์อากาศ วิธีการตกปลาแบบดั้งเดิม ยาแผนโบราณ การเตรียมความพร้อมต่อภัยพิบัติ ดาราศาสตร์ทางวัฒนธรรม การเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ การอนุรักษ์ป่าชายเลน และการอนุรักษ์แนวประการัง ในขณะเดียวกัน สำหรับความเชื่อทางวัฒนธรรมของชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด นั้นรวมถึงกฎหมายจารีตประเพณี มนต์และคาถา พิธีศีลให้พร พิธีล้างความชั่วร้าย และวัสดุอเนกประสงค์ สำหรับความสามารถในการปรับตัวนั้น สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นและการย้ายถิ่นในพื้นที่เป็นองค์ความรู้เชิงนิเวศแบบดั้งเดิมของพวกเขา สำหรับนโยบายและโครงสร้างการพัฒนาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วดนั้น พบว่าไม่มีโครงการใดๆในปัจจุบันจากข้อมูลของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการวางแผนที่จะพิจารณาองค์ความรู้เชิงนิเวศแบบดั้งเดิมเกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวแบบอัตโนมัติของชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด รวมถึงแนวทางในแผนปฏิบัติการอินโดนีเซียเรื่องการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ขอแนะนำการมีส่วนร่วมของชนพื้นเมือง อูรัง ซูกู ล๊วด แบบการมีส่วนร่วมแบบฉันทานุมัติที่ได้รับการรับรู้ การบอกแจ้งล่วงหน้า และความเป็นอิสระ (FPIC) ในการปกป้ององค์ความรู้เชิงนิเวศแบบดั้งเดิมเกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 162
    • Abstract Views: 90
  • Mentions
    • News Mentions: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.