Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการให้บริการสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ได้รับความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.464
Abstract
Gender-based violence has negative impact on physical, psychological and social wellbeing of the survivor. The initial response can lessen the magnitude of the effect and thus the health care sector's readiness to response GBV cases is important. Hence, a study to explore the knowledge, attitude and practice level regarding GBV response among health care personnel was conducted. A cross-sectional study was conducted in 48 public hospitals in Yangon, Myanmar during April and May 2019 involving 398 health care personnel (doctors and nurses). The measurement tool is self-administered structured questionnaires for demographic assessment, knowledge, attitude, supportive environmental factors and practice. Analysis of the variables was done using univariate, bivariate, and multivariate analysis at 95% confidence level. Ethical approval from Chulalongkorn University was obtained. A total 398 participants (mean of age 35.01±8.265, mean of working experience 9.91±6.82), 86.2% accounting for female involved in this study. Most of the participants have moderate knowledge (66.1%) and attitude (73.9%) level. More than a half (54.3%) have the moderate level of supportive environmental factors. Among them, 0nly 12.8% have experienced practice and 87.2% have never experienced GBV management. Among those who have ever managed GBV cases, 29.4% have the high practice level, more than a half 54.9% have moderate and 15.7% have poor practice level. From the chi square tests, age, education (diploma, bachelor or master), workplace (the level of the hospital), working position (doctor/nurse, senior/junior), the level of knowledge, the completeness of GBV response training, STIs management training, multidisciplinary teamwork training and communication skills training are found to be associated with the level of practice on GBV response. And then from the binary logistic regression, the study found out that the health care personnel who got the diploma degree tend to do less practice then the higher education level, bachelor degree (OR=3.768, CI=1.854-7.659, p<0.001). The participants who are working in regional hospitals tend to have 69.6% less practice than those working in station hospitals. The medical officers and senior medical officers are found to have more practices than the junior nurses. Like that, the participants who already attended the GBV response training and STI management training had a better practice than who have not. It is suggested that in order to raise the readiness for GBV response, the health care personnel of various working position should be trained for GBV response and their knowledge regarding GBV should be improved through specific trainings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพกาย จิต และสังคมของผู้ถูกกระทำ การตอบสนองและการช่วยเหลือตั้งแต่เต้นสามารถลดขนาดของปัญหาความรุนแรงได้ ดังนั้นความพร้อมของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ต่อการตอบสนองปัญหาความรุนแรงจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสำรวจความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองต่อความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางโดยศึกษาในโรงพยาบาล 48 แห่งในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ระหว่างเดือนเมษายน-พฤษภาคม 2562 ในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ (แพทย์และพยาบาล) รวมทั้งสิ้น 398 คน โดยการตอบแบบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองในหัวข้อลักษณะประชากรและสังคม ความรู้ ทัศนคติ ปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุน และการปฎิบัติ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น ได้ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว ตัวแปรสองตัว และตัวแปรหลายตัว ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 398 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 35.01±8.265 ปี มีประสบการณ์การทำงานเฉลี่ย 9.91±6.82 ปี ร้อยละ 86.2% เป็นเพศหญิง ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้และทัศนคติในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 66.1 และร้อยละ 73.9 ตามลำดับ มากกว่าครึ่ง (54.3%) รายงานว่ามีปัจจัยสนับสนุนในระดับปานกลาง ในจำนวนนี้พบว่ามีเพียงร้อยละ 12.8 เคยมีประสบการณ์ในการให้บริการสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ได้รับความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะ ในกลุ่มคนที่เคยมีประสบการณ์การให้บริการนั้นพบว่า ร้อยละ 24.9 มีการปฎิบัติในระดับที่สูง ร้อยละ 54.9 มีการปฎิบัติในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 15.7 มีการปฎิบัติในระดับต่ำ ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการให้บริการสุขภาพแก่ผู้ได้รับความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะ อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (P < 0.05) คือ อายุ การศึกษา ประเภทโรงพยาบาล ตำแหน่งที่รับผิดชอบ ระดับความรู้ การเข้ารับการฝึกอบรมเรื่องความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะ การอบรมเกี่ยวกับการจัดการโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ การอบรมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ และการอบรมทักษะการสื่อสาร นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า บุคลากรที่สำเร็จการศึกษาในระดับประกาศนียบัตรจะให้บริการน้อยกว่าบุคคลที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต 3.768 เท่า บุคลากรที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์มีแนวโน้มการให้บริการน้อยกว่าบุคคลที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลระดับชุมชน 69.6% แพทย์มีการให้บริการมากกว่าพยาบาลระดับปฎิบัติการ และบุคคลากรที่ผ่านการฝึกอบรมงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมีการให้บริการที่ดีกว่าบุคคลที่ไม่ผ่านการฝึกอบรม ข้อแนะนำจากงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การเพิ่มความพร้อมในการตอบสนองต่อความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะนั้น จำเป็นต้องมีการฝึกอบรมบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในทุกระดับ และควรมีการเพิ่มพูนความรู้และการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงบนฐานเพศภาวะ
Creative Commons License