Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โจรันนาไมซิน เอ เหนี่ยวนำอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิด เอช 460
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1567
Abstract
Metastasis is a key driving force behind the high mortality rate associated with lung cancer. Anoikis is a type of apoptosis triggered by the loss of appropriate cell attachment and its loss via several cancer cell survival strategies has been shown to promote transformation and metastasis. Jorunnamycin A, a promising renieramycin-type anti-cancer compound, is a bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone alkaloid that has been recently isolated from the Thai blue sponge Xestospongia sp. for use in this study. Herein, we report the anti-metastasis activity of jorunnamycin A, a bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone isolated from the Thai blue sponge Xestospongia sp. evidenced by its suppression of epithelial-to-mesenchymal-transition, sensitization of detachment-induced cell death and suppression of anchorage-independent survival in human lung cancer cells. Treatment of lung cancer cells with jorunnamycin A (0.05-0.5 µM) altered the expression of p53 and Bcl-2 family proteins, particularly causing up-regulation of Bax and down-regulation of anti-apoptosis Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 proteins. The suppression on survival signals, as evidenced with the diminution of activated protein kinase B (p-Akt) and extracellular signal-regulated kinase (p-Erk), was observed under the detachment conditions for 12 h. Moreover, the down-regulation of caveolin-1 (Cav-1), a survival-promoting factor was found in non-anchorage lung cancer cells after treatment with jorunnamycin A. Corresponding with the Akt inhibition and p53 activation, there was an increase in the epithelial marker, E-cadherin and the remarkable decrease of EMT markers and associated proteins including vimentin, Snail and claudin-1. Cell-permeant 2', 7'-dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) is a widely used reactive oxygen species (ROS) indicator and the probe was applied to detached H460 cells for flow cytometric detection of intracellular ROS. Jorunnamycin A was found to significantly raise ROS levels in H460 cells at 1h and 3h detachment. The ability of the compound to sensitize anoikis and suppress colony formation was found to be ROS-dependent, as pre-treatment with the ROS scavenger N-acetylcysteine reduced jorunnamycin A effectivity. Redox modulation has been considered to be a promising strategy to induce selectivity toxicity to cancer cells since their intrinsic oxidative stress makes them more vulnerable to additional oxidative insults caused by exogenous ROS-generating agents. The results emphasize the potential development of jorunnamycin A as an effective agent to reduce anchorage-independent survival and prevent metastasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลให้อัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงในมะเร็งปอดกลไกการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งจะหลบหลีกการตายแบบอะนอยคิสซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการแตกตายเองที่ถูกกระตุ้นจากการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะที่ เหมาะสมทำให้เซลล์มะเร็ง เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพและแพร่กระจายได้ สารโจรันนาไมซิน เอ เป็นสารต้านมะเร็ง ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้าย renieramycin เป็นสารกลุ่ม bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone alkaloid ซึ่งสกัดจาก Xestospongia sp. ซึ่งเป็นฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงินของไทย การทดลอง ครั้งนี้พบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแพร่กระจาย ของโจรันนาไมซิน เอ โดยยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพจากเซลล์เยื่อบุไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์เพิ่มความไวของการตายในสภาวะ ไร้การยึดเกาะและยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตแบบที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยการยึดเกาะในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ เมื่อทดสอบสารโจรันนาไมซิน เอ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05-0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 และโปรตีนในกลุ่ม Bcl-2 โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bax และลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต้านอะพ็อพโทซิสชนิด Bcl-2 และ Mcl-1 การยับยั้งสัญญาณรอดชีวิตยืนยันด้วยการลดลงของโปรตีน p-Akt และ p-Erk หลังจากทดสอบเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะนอกจากนี้พบการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน caveolin-1 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีน ที่ส่งเสริมการรอดชีวิตในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับสารโจรันนาไมซิน เอ ในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะสอดคล้อง กับการยับยั้งโปรตีน Akt และกระตุ้นโปรตีน p53 พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนบ่งชี้เซลล์เยื่อบุชนิด E-cadherin และการลดลงของโปรตีนบ่งชี้การเปลี่ยนสภาพ จากเซลล์เยื่อบุไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ชนิด vimentin, Snail, และ claudin-1 การศึกษาปริมาณอนุพันธ์ของออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวโดยใช้สาร 2', 7'-dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate ด้วยเทคนิค flow cytometric พบว่าสารโจรันนาไมซิน เอ เพิ่มปริมาณของอนุพันธ์ของออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว ภายในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด H460 ภายใต้สภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะที่เวลา 1 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ความสามารถในการกระตุ้น การตายและยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตภายใต้สภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะของสารโจรันนาไมซิน เอ นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของอนุพันธ์ ของออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว โดยเมื่อทดสอบด้วย N-acetylcysteine ซี่งเป็นสารต้านอนุพันธ์ ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว สามารถลดความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการตายและยับยั้งการเจริญเติบภายใต้สภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะของสารโจรันนาไมซิน เอ ได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงรีดอกซ์โดยสารภายนอกเซลล์ที่ ให้เกิดกระตุ้นอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวนั้น ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเนื่องจากเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดสภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นเกินสมดุลภายในเซลล์ ผลการทดลองยืนยันศักยภาพในการพัฒนาของโจรันนาไมซิน เอ เป็นสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการรอดชีวิตภายใต้ สภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะและป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Creative Commons License