Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจลำดับเบสอย่างจำเพาะของกรดนิวคลีอิกโดยใช้พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดและวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.103
Abstract
In this work, fluorescence and colorimetric nucleic acid sensing platforms based on pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) probe and nanomaterials including graphene oxide (GO), reduced graphene oxide (rGO), gold nanoparticles (AuNPs), and silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) were developed. The acpcPNA probe was modified by multiple lysine residues to provide positive charges which enhanced the adsorption of the probe to various types of nanomaterials. In fluorescence detection mode, this results in higher quenching efficiency, resulting in lower background signal. Recovery of the quenched fluorescence signal was achieved upon hybridization with the complementary DNA/RNA target due to the displacement of the probe from the nanomaterials surface. When gold nanoparticles were employed as the nanomaterials, adsorption of acpcPNA probe caused a distinct red-to-purple color change in addition to the fluorescence quenching. No color and fluorescence change was observed if the PNA probe was previously hybridized with DNA/RNA targets, therefore the presence of complementary DNA or RNA targets could be visually observed. In all cases, single mismatch specificity and low detection limits in the sub-nanomolar levels were achieved. This nucleic acid detection platform therefore offers a simple, rapid, cost-effective, sensitive, and selective detection of DNA and RNA targets, and has been applied to the detection of real DNA samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการตรวจวัดกรดนิวคลีอิกด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์และการเปลี่ยนสีโดยใช้ใช้พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดเป็นโพรบร่วมกับวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรได้แก่ แกรฟีนออกไซด์, รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์, อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองและเงิน โดยพีเอ็นพีเอโพรบถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างให้มีประจุบวกเป็นจำนวนมากด้วยกรดอะมิโนไลซีนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของโพรบบนวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรชนิดต่างๆ ในการตรวจวัดแบบฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ การดัดแปรนี้จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการดับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ทำให้ได้สัญญานพื้นหลังที่ต่ำ อีกทั้งสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ยังสามารถคืนกลับมาได้หลังจากเติมดีเอ็นเอหรืออาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมาย นอกจากนี้การดูดซับของพีเอ็นเอโพรบบนอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มของอนุภาคทอง ส่งผลให้สีของสารละลายเปลี่ยนจากสีแดงเป็นสีม่วงนอกเหนือไปจากการดับแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์อีกด้วย แต่หากให้พีเอ็นเอโพรบจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอ/อาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมายก่อนการผสมกับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทอง จะไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถบ่งชี้การมีอยู่ของดีเอ็นเอ/อาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่มีลำดับเบสเป็นคู่สมกับโพรบได้โดยการสังเกตสีด้วยตาเปล่า ซึ่งทุกวิธีการตรวจวัดในงานนี้มีความจำเพาะและสามารถบอกความแตกต่างระหว่างดีเอ็นเอ/อาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่เป็นคู่สมและมีลำดับเบสแตกต่างกันเพียงหนึ่งตำแหน่งได้ อีกทั้งยังมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับนาโนโมลาร์ ซึ่งหลักการตรวจวัดกรดนิวคลีอิกที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานนี้ สามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างได้ไม่ซับซ้อน รวดเร็ว ต้นทุนต่ำ มีความว่องไวและตรวจวัดอย่างจำเพาะทั้งดีเอ็นเอและอาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมาย อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่มาจากตัวอย่างจริงได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License