Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการบ่มที่สภาวะต่างๆในหม้อความดันต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.459
Abstract
This study evaluated the effect of various curing conditions in pressure cooker on flexural strength of hard chairside reline resins (UnifastTM Trad, Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast with and without Hardener®). For each material, 70 specimens were prepared and divided into 7 groups consists of control group and 6 experimental groups: cured in 2 bars air or nitrogen pressure cooker at 55ºC for 10, 15 and 20 min respectively. For Hardener® groups, specimens were soaked in Hardener® for 3 min after curing. The flexural strength was tested using a Universal testing machine. The data were analyzed using Three-way ANOVA, One-way ANOVA and post hoc Tukey’s HSD analysis at a 95 % confidence level. Three-way ANOVA result was showed that types of materials and curing environments affected on the flexural strength (P<0.05) but curing time did not affect on the flexural strength (P>0.05). In each material, the flexural strengths of air and nitrogen compressed groups were significantly higher than that of control group (P<0.05). In each material, the nitrogen compressed groups also had significantly higher flexural strength compared with the air compressed groups (P<0.05) With the same curing conditions, the UnifastTM Trad groups had significantly higher flexural strength than the Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast groups with and without Hardener® (P<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in the flexural strength between the Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast groups with and without Hardener® (P>0.05). Curing in the pressure cooker increased the flexural strength of the hard chairside reline resins. Moreover, using nitrogen gas pressure with satisfactory curing duration also increased the flexural strength compared with using air pressure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการประเมินผลของการบ่มตัวในหม้ออัดความดันในสภาวะต่างๆ ต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดแข็ง โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดแข็ง (UnifastTM Trad, Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast แช่ Hardener®และ ไม่แช่ Hardener®) เตรียมชิ้นงานสำหรับวัสดุแต่ละชนิดจำนวน 70 ชิ้นและแบ่งออกเป็น 7 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มควบคุม และ 6 กลุ่มทดลองที่บ่มด้วยความดันอากาศหรือไนโตรเจนในหม้ออัดความดัน 2 บาร์ 55ºองศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10, 15 และ 20 นาที ตามลำดับ สำหรับกลุ่ม Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast ที่แช่ Hardener® นำชิ้นงานแช่ในสารละลาย Hardener® เวลา 3 นาทีภายหลังการบ่มตัว ทดสอบความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งของชิ้นงานด้วยด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงแรงอัด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทางและทางเดียว เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยทูคีย์ (Tukey’s HSD) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทางพบว่า ชนิดวัสดุและสภาพแวดล้อมมีผลต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้ง (P<0.05) แต่เวลาบ่มตัวไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้ง (P>0.05) ในวัสดุชนิดเดียวกันกลุ่มที่อัดด้วยอากาศและไนโตรเจนมีความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) โดยวัสดุกลุ่มที่บ่มด้วยไนโตรเจนมีความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่อัดด้วยอากาศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ด้วยเงื่อนไขการบ่มเดียวกัน กลุ่ม UnifastTM Trad มีความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งสูงกว่ากลุ่มTokuyama® Rebase II Fast ที่แช่และไม่แช่ Hardener®อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งระหว่างกลุ่ม Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast ที่แช่และไม่แช่ Hardener® มีค่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ดังนั้นการบ่มในหม้ออัดความดันช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งของวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดแข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการบ่มด้วยความดันไนโตรเจนด้วยเวลาการบ่มที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากกว่าการใช้ความดันอากาศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.