Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุการกลายและการวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ของโปรตีนสายพันธุ์กลาย DAX-1 ที่พบในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่มีภาวะต่อมหมวกไตฝ่อแต่กำเนิดแบบเอกซ์ลิงค์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rachaneekorn Tammachote
Second Advisor
Taninee Petwijit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.17
Abstract
Mutations in the DAX-1 gene result in X-linked adrenal hypoplasia congenita (X-linked AHC), a rare congenital disorder of adrenal insufficiency with defects in adrenal gland development and steroid biosynthesis. Male patients usually develop severe adrenal insufficiency in early infancy or childhood. In some cases, hypogonadotropic hypogonadonism (HH) is presented in puberty. DAX-1 gene product, DAX-1 protein, acts as a transcriptional repressor of genes in the steroidogenic pathway by interacting with, and repressing the steroidogenic factor 1 (SF-1) protein. In contrast, the SF-1 protein transactivates the steroidogenic acute regulatory (StAR) protein that functions in the steroid biosynthetic pathway. The aim of this study is to identify mutations in the DAX-1 gene and to analyze functions of mutant DAX-1 proteins found in Thai patients with X-linked AHC. Seven Thai patients in six families with typical and atypical symptoms of X-linked AHC and HH were investigated in the present study. The DAX-1 gene was sequenced from all patients, and the mutant DAX-1 proteins were functionally analyzed by luciferase assays. Sequence data identified three novel mutations: c.363delG (p.Gly122Valfs*142), c.1062delC (p.Ala355Profs*17), c.1156C>T (p.Leu386Phe), and three known mutations: c.805_807delGTC (p.Val269del), c.1148_1149delGG (p.Gly383Aspfs*5), c.501_502insG (p.Ala170Argfs*15) in the DAX-1 gene. DAX-1 mutants showed lower levels of repressor activity on the StAR gene promoter when compared with wild-type. Moderate genotype-phenotype correlation was observed in the patients. These results support the diagnosis, and extend the phenotypic and mutational spectrum of DAX-1 mutations. Moreover, molecular analysis and functional studies pave ways to better understanding towards the disease pathogenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกลายในยีน DAX-1 ส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะต่อมหมวกไตฝ่อแต่กำเนิดแบบเอกซ์ลิงค์ ซึ่งเป็นภาวะที่พบได้น้อย โดยผู้ที่มีภาวะนี้จะมีความบกพร่องในการพัฒนาต่อมหมวกไตและการสังเคราะห์สเตียรอยด์ ภาวะนี้มักจะพบในทารกหรือในเด็กเพศชาย มักแสดงอาการจากการขาดฮอร์โมนจากต่อมหมวกไตอย่างรุนแรง ในบางรายพบมีภาวะพร่องโกนาโดโทรปินทำให้ไม่เข้าสู่วัยรุ่น ยีน DAX-1 ร่วมกับยีน SF-1 ทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของโปรตีน StAR ซึ่งโปรตีน StAR ทำหน้าที่กระตุ้นขบวนการสังเคราะห์สเตียรอยด์ โดยยีน DAX-1 ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวยับยั้งการถอดรหัสยีนในขบวนการสังเคราะห์สเตียรอยด์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน DAX-1 และเพื่อวิเคราะห์การทำงานของโปรตีน DAX-1 ที่กลายพันธุ์ ซึ่งพบในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่มีภาวะต่อมหมวกไตฝ่อแต่กำเนิดแบบเอกซ์ลิงค์ การศึกษานี้ได้มีการตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ และเทคนิควิเคราะห์หาลำดับเบสในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย 7 รายทั้งหมด 6 ครอบครัวที่มีภาวะต่อมหมวกไตฝ่อแต่กำเนิดแบบเอกซ์ลิงค์ และภาวะพร่องโกนาโดโทรปิน โดยผู้ป่วยบางรายมีภาวะอื่นร่วมด้วย พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์การทำงานของโปรตีน DAX-1 ที่กลายพันธุ์ด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์ลูซิเฟอเรส ผลการวิเคราะห์หาลำดับเบสในยีน DAX-1 ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยพบการกลายพันธุ์รูปแบบใหม่ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ c.363delG (p.Gly122Valfs*142), c.1062delC (p.Ala355Profs*17), c.1156C>T (p.Leu386Phe) และพบการกลายพันธุ์ที่เคยรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ c.805_807delGTC (p.Val269del), c.1148_1149delGG (p.Gly383Aspfs*5), c.501_502insG (p.Ala170Argfs*15) ผลการวิเคราะห์การทำงานของโปรตีน DAX-1 ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์พบว่ามีระดับการแสดงออกในการยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรโมเตอร์ในยีน StAR ต่ำกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีน DAX-1 ปกติ การศึกษานี้พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะอาการที่แสดงออกกับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการวินิจฉัยและเพิ่มองค์ความรู้ในรูปแบบลักษณะอาการที่แสดงออกของผู้ป่วย และรูปแบบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน DAX-1 นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์เชิงโมเลกุลและการศึกษาเชิงฟังก์ชันยังช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงสาเหตุของโรคได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Biology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.