Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อเสนอแนะการจัดการสวนสาธารณะเมือง: กรณีศึกษา สวนลุมพินี กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwattana Thadaniti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.211
Abstract
Bangkok is the capital city of Thailand. It is one of the most primate cities in the world. Bangkok also the center of the country in all areas, being a major source of work and attracts people from across the country, which resulted as population overgrowth, mental illness, pollution, rapid urbanization, and the like. Even though the government succeeds to increase public parks area to be recreation and a lung for the urban dweller's life, but the inconsistency between rules and practices in park management is one of the key factors that hinder Bangkok's sustainable development. In order to explore the problems and recommend the management approaches, this study was chosen Lumpini Park as a case study area by using both quantitative and qualitative research methods. The study was conducted semi-structured interviews with 202 people; 200 respondents consisted of park users and non-park users, and two respondents was the executive from the government sector. The research studying in the behavior and surveying opinions of both users and non-park users. The findings found that most of the respondents are working people, students and/or residents of condominiums not far from Lumpini Park that can travel to the park easily, and mostly travel to the park by using public transportation or walking. Therefore, the main reason for choosing to use Lumpini Park is the location and ease of travel, followed by service and facilities. Furthermore, there are also demanding for additional security systems and increase the cleanliness of the toilet. However, some respondents felt uncomfortable with the lack of individually security systems. For the policy issues and practices at the government officials level based on the interview with two relevant government executives, it was agreed that the government places importance on parks, especially for Lumpini Park which has sufficient budget allocated. However, experiencing the lack of skilled employee and the problem of the liberation of people to use the area, which contrary to the primary purpose of the park. In addition, the staff at Lumpini Park are also facing a serious problem of not being able to cooperate with some users that carry dangerous goods into the park area by claiming that everyone has the right to access the park service and the authorities do not have right to exclude, and the like. Such problems must be resolved at the policy level and law enforcement. Therefore, the proposed model highlighted the need for the supportive system, leveraging policy opportunities, minimizing structural barriers, and promoting education, and training to create an enabling environment for user participation in responding to urban public park management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นทั้งเมืองหลวงและเมืองศูนย์กลางของประเทศในทุกๆด้าน จึงมีความเป็นเอกนครหรือเมืองโตเดี่ยวสูงมาก ย่อมมีส่วนดึงดูดทั้งทรัพยากรการลงทุนและผู้คนจากพื้นที่อื่นๆเข้ามาอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนประชากรที่มากเกินไป ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความแออัด สุขภาพจิต มลพิษทางอากาศ และปัญหาอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง แม้ภาครัฐจะประสบความสำเร็จในการเพิ่มพื้นที่สวนสาธารณะเพื่อเป็นที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจและเป็นปอดให้ประชาขน แต่ยังมีบางปัจจัยที่ขัดขวางการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างยั่งยืนของกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อเป็นการสำรวจปัญหาและแนวทางการจัดการที่เหมาะสม การศึกษานี้จึงเลือกสวนลุมพินีเป็นพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ทำการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับสวนลุมพินี จำนวน 202 คน เป็นผู้บริหารจากภาครัฐ 2 คน ศึกษาพฤติกรรมและสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนทั้งผู้ใช้และไม่ใช้บริการสวนลุมพินี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่ทำงาน นิสิต นักศึกษา และ/หรือ ผู้ที่พักอาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียมที่ไม่ไกลจากสวนลุมพินี สามารถเดินทางไปได้โดยสะดวก ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เดินทางมาสวนลุมพินีโดยใช้ขนส่งมวลชนหรือเดินมา ดังนั้นเหตุผลหลักของการเลือกใช้บริการสวนลุมพินี คือ ทำเลที่ตั้งและความสะดวกในการเดินทาง รองลงมา คือ การบริการและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก รวมทั้งยังมีความต้องการให้เพิ่มเติมระบบรักษาความปลอดภัย และเพิ่มการดูแลความสะอาดห้องน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามบางส่วนกลับรู้สึกอึดอัดกับระบบตรวจความปลอดภัยรายบุคคลที่มีความหละหลวม ส่วนประเด็นนโยบายกับการปฏิบัติระดับเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2 คน ให้ความเห็นตรงกันว่า ภาครัฐให้ความสำคัญสวนสาธารณะ โดยเฉพาะสวนลุมพินี จัดสรรงบประมาณให้เพียงพอ แต่ประสบปัญหา บุคลากรที่มีทักษะ และปัญหาการปล่อยเสรีให้ประชาชนเข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ ปรากฏว่ามีบางกลุ่มเข้ามาแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ มีการเรียกเก็บค่าสมาชิก ซึ่งขัดกับวัตถุประสงค์หลักของสวนสาธารณะ นอกจากนี้เจ้าหน้าที่ดูแลสวนลุมพินียังประสบปัญหาหนักใจเรื่อง การไม่ให้ความร่วมมือของผู้ใช้บริการบางคน ที่พกพาสิ่งของอันตรายเข้ามาในสวนสาธารณะ โดยอ้างสิทธิ์ว่าสวนสาธารณะ ทุกคนมีสิทธิ์เข้าใช้บริการ เจ้าหน้าที่ไม่มีสิทธิกีดกัน เป็นต้น ซึ่งปัญหาเช่นนี้ต้องได้รับการแก้ปัญหาระดับนโยบายและการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ดังนั้นรูปแบบที่นำเสนอในการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของระบบการทำงานที่เอื้อซึ่งกันและกัน ส่งเสริมการเพิ่มอำนาจในควบคุมดูแล ลดช่องว่างที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบการทำงาน และส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้แก่บุคลากรและสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ใช้สวนลุมพินี เพื่อการจัดการสวนสาธารณะที่ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.