Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความซับซ้อนของการเล่าเรื่อง : ลักษณะหลังสมัยใหม่ในบันเทิงคดีร่วมสมัยของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Complexities of story-telling : postmodern features in contemporary Thai fiction
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1854
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาแนวคิดและกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องแบบหลังสมัยใหม่ในบันเทิงคดีร่วมสมัยของไทยที่แต่งขึ้นระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2531 – 2549 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าบันเทิงคดีร่วมสมัยของไทยที่นำมาศึกษาใช้กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องแบบหลังสมัยใหม่หลายประการ ได้แก่ การแสดงความตระหนักรู้ถึงความเป็นเรื่องแต่ง การปฏิเสธรูปแบบที่สมบูรณ์ของเรื่องเล่า การสร้างความเป็นสหบท การล้อ การผสมผสานความจริงกับความมหัศจรรย์ และการใช้รูปแบบวรรณกรรมยอดนิยม เพื่อนำเสนอภาวะหลังสมัยใหม่ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย บันเทิงคดีที่นำมาศึกษาเสนอภาพสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยเป็นสังคมทุนนิยมยุคหลัง ซึ่งเต็มไปด้วยสิ่งจำลองและมีวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคที่ซับซ้อน ปัจเจกบุคคลในภาวะสังคมดังกล่าวได้รับอิทธิพลจากสื่อสารมวลชน ประสบความทุกข์ ต้องสูญเสียอิสรภาพและอำนาจเหนือตนเองนอกจากนั้น บันเทิงคดีที่นำมาศึกษายังแสดงความตระหนักถึงความเป็นเรื่องแต่งและเป็นวาทกรรมการเมืองเชิงอำนาจ ด้านหนึ่งคือการเปิดเผยถึงธรรมเนียมและขนบนิยมทางการประพันธ์ และอีกด้านหนึ่งคือ การแสดงความตระหนักถึงนัยทางการเมืองเชิงอำนาจของวรรณกรรม บันเทิงคดีร่วมสมัยของไทยที่นำมาศึกษาเปิดเผยให้เห็นว่าวรรณกรรมเป็นวาทกรรมที่ประกอบสร้างขึ้นโดยสัมพันธ์กับอำนาจอย่างซับซ้อน และเป็นปฏิบัติการทางภาษาแบบหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการสร้าง เสริม สืบทอด ตอบโต้ และต่อรองกับความคิดกระแสหลักต่างๆ ที่เผยแพร่และครอบงำสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to analyze the postmodern story-telling concepts and strategies in contemporary Thai fiction from 1987 to 2006. The study shows that the selected works use such postmodern techniques as self-reflexive narration, anti-form, intertextuality, parody, the blending between reality and magic, and the popular fiction form, to represent the postmodern conditions as affecting Thai society in socio-cultural terms. The selected works reveal that contemporary Thai society is portrayed as an advanced capitalist one, distinguished by an increase in simulacra and complex consumer culture. Individuals in such society where lives are influenced by mas media are in agony as they realize their loss of authority and autonomy. In addition, contemporary Thai fiction shows the awareness of its own fictionality and places emphases on discursive politics. The former involves the "laying bare" of literary tradition and convention. The latter is the awareness that literature is political and its discursive construction is enmeshed in complex power relations. Contemporary Thai fiction reveals, as well as uses, their linguistic practice as a political tool to construct, reinforce, transmit, contradict and negotiate with mainstream thoughts, at once repressive and pervasive in society.
Creative Commons License