Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมตและเมทิลอะซิเตตต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งของฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมบ่มด้วยตัวเองชนิดแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.453
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of methyl formate-methyl acetate (MF-MA) surface treatment on the flexural strength between denture base and hard reline materials. 180 heat-cured acrylic denture base (Meliodent®) specimens were prepared according to ISO 20795-1 (2013) and divided into 18 groups with various autopolymerizing hard reline materials. Group I-III: relined with Unifast Trad®, Group IV-VI: relined with Kooliner® Group VII-IX: relined with Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (without adhesive, with hardener), Group X-XII: relined with Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (with adhesive and hardener), Group XIII-XV: relined with Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (without adhesive and hardener), Group XVI-XVIII: relined with Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (with adhesive, without hardener). Group I, IV ,VII and XIII were untreated surface (control groups), Group II, V, VIII and XIV were surface treated with methyl methacrylate (MMA) for 180 s and Group III, VI, IX and XV were surface treated with MF-MA solution for 15 s. Group X and XVI were surface treated with the manufacturer adhesive, Group XI and XVII were surface treated with MMA 180 s and the manufacturer adhesive, Group XII and XVIII were surface treated with MF-MA 15 s and the manufacturer adhesive. The flexural strength was measured using a Universal Testing Machine. The data were analyzed using two-way ANOVA (group I-IX) and one-way ANOVA (group I-XVIII). If the significant differences in the groups were found, the mean flexural strengths of the groups were compared using Tukey’s test at a 95 % confidence level. For Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast, the data were analyzed using three-way ANOVA (Hardener, Manufacturing Adhesive, Surface treatment). The reline material type and surface treatments significantly affected on the flexural strength (p<0.05). For each reline material, the flexural strength of the MF-MA treated group was significantly higher compared with that of the MMA treated group and the MMA treated group had higher flexural strength than the untreated group (p<0.05). For Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast, the surface treatment and manufacturing adhesive affected on the flexural strength (p< 0.05), but the hardener did not affected on the flexural strength (p> 0.05). Groups of additional surface treatment (MMA, and MF-MA) after applied with the adhesive significantly increased the flexural strength compared with the groups with only using the manufacturing adhesive (p<0.05). For the same surface treatment, the flexural strength of Unifast Trad® was significantly higher compared with Kooliner® (p<0.05). The flexural strength of Kooliner® was higher than that of Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (p<0.05). This study suggests the application of MF-MA solutions for 15 s before relining procedure can increase the flexural strength between denture base and hard reline materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเตต (MF-MA) ที่มีต่อความต้านทานแรงดัดโค้งระหว่างฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมบ่มด้วยตัวเองชนิดแข็ง โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน (Meliodent®) จำนวน 180 ชิ้น ตามมาตรฐาน ISO 20795-1 (2013) แบ่งออกเป็น 18 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มเสริมฐานด้วยวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมบ่มด้วยตัวเองชนิดแข็ง โดยกลุ่มที่ 1-3 เสริมฐานด้วย Unifast Trad®, กลุ่มที่ 4-6 เสริมฐานด้วย Kooliner®, กลุ่มที่ 7-9 เสริมฐานด้วย Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (ไม่ทาสารยึดติด, แช่ hardener), กลุ่มที่ 10-12 เสริมฐานด้วย Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (ทาสารยึดติด, แช่ hardener), กลุ่มที่ 13-15 เสริมฐานด้วย Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (ไม่ทาสารยึดติด, ไม่แช่ hardener), กลุ่มที 16-18 เสริมฐานด้วย Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (ทาสารยึดติด, ไม่แช่ hardener) กลุ่มที่ 1, 4, 7 และ 13 ไม่ทาสาร (กลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มที่ 2, 5, 8 และ 14 ทาด้วยสารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต 180 วินาที กลุ่มที่ 3, 6, 9 และ 15 ทาด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเตต 15 วินาที กลุ่มที่ 10 และ 16 ทาด้วยสารทาสารยึดติดจากผู้ผลิต กลุ่มที่ 11 และ 17 ทาด้วยสารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต 180 วินาที และสารยึดติดจากผู้ผลิต กลุ่มที่ 12 และ 18 ทาด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเตต 15 วินาที และสารยึดติดจากผู้ผลิต วัดความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งด้วยเครื่องทดสอบเอนกประสงค์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (กลุ่มที่ 1-9) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (กลุ่มที่ 1-18) ถ้าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่ม จึงทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มต่างๆโดยใช้การทดสอบของ Tukey ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทางสำหรับ Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast (การแช่ hardener, การทาสารยึดติด, การปรับสภาพพื้นผิว) ผลพบว่าชนิดของวัสดุเสริมฐาน และการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 สำหรับวัสดุเสริมฐานแต่ละชนิด กลุ่มที่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเตต มีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งสูงกว่ากลุ่มปรับสภาพด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และกลุ่มปรับสภาพด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตมีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 สำหรับ Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast พบว่า การปรับสภาพพื้นผิว, การทาสารยึดติด มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ส่วนการแช่ hardener ไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงดัดโค้ง นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มที่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิว (เมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเต, เมทิลเมทาคริเลต) และการทาสารยึดติด มีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งสูงกว่า กลุ่มที่ทาเฉพาะสารยึดติด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 สำหรับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารชนิดเดียวกัน ค่าความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งของ Unifast Trad® สูงกว่าของ Kooliner® และค่าความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งของ Kooliner® สูงกว่าของ Tokuyama® Rebase II Fast อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 การศึกษาครั้งนี้แนะนำให้ใช้สารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเตต เป็นเวลา 15 วินาทีก่อนการ เสริมฐานฟันเทียม ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงดัดโค้งระหว่างฐานฟันเทียมอะคริลิกและวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมบ่มด้วยตัวเองชนิดแข็ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.