Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการและการพัฒนาโปรแกรมพัฒนาวิชาชีพสำหรับเภสัชกรชุมชนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suntaree Watcharadamrongkun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.497
Abstract
Background: Primary care services, as recommended by the National Health Security Office (NHSO), are crucial for Thai community pharmacists. Training needs for the services and a professional development or training program however remained unexplored. Objectives: To analyze community pharmacists' training needs and develop professional development programs to meet their needs. Methods: A mixed-methods study with two phases was conducted during 2018-2019. Phase 1 was involved in the needs assessment using semi-structured interview with 10 key informants who were community pharmacists and stakeholders based on three levels (i.e. tasks, person, and organization) and needs confirmation with a self-administered questionnaire surveyed in community pharmacists.The questionnaire was specially designed, checked for content validity and posted to randomly selected pharmacists using a systematic sampling technique. Some professional development programs were then constructed according to the gaps analysis of important tasks and performance levels. Phase 2 was the pharmacists' perceptions and verification of the programs using a focus group of nine key participants who were pharmacy preceptors and practicing pharmacists. Results: Pharmacists' training needs for primary care services were qualitatively analyzed with 14 themes. The themes, together with core competencies and NHSO's specified duties, were used to draft the questionnaire containing seven domains with 44 tasks, i.e., management (8 tasks), basic services (4), follow-up plan (5), advanced services (11), health promotion for community services (5), health promotion for service users (5), and behavioral modifications (6). The response rate of the survey was 28% (365/1,289). Three development programs, i.e. depression screening, home visit, and family planning, were proposed based on the top three widest gaps between the important tasks and performance levels. For the focus group, they sll agreed on the three model programs and preferred a one-day training session. Conclusion: Training needs for primary care services were successfully analyzed and three professional development programs were proposed and accepted. Further studies are required to adjust and assess the priority training programs for community pharmacists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: งานบริการปฐมภูมิตามสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (สปสช) มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับเภสัชกรชุมชนไทย อย่างไรก็ตามความต้องการในการฝึกอบรมสำหรับงานบริการเหล่านี้และหลักสูตรการพัฒนาวิชาชีพหรือการฝึกอบรมยังไม่มีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการและสร้างโปรแกรมอบรมพัฒนาวิชาชีพสำหรับเภสัชกรไทย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยเป็นแบบผสมผสานทำการวิจัยระหว่างปี 2561-2562 แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการประเมินความต้องการ 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ องค์กร งาน และบุคคลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 10 รายซึ่งคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากเภสัชกรร้านยาและผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย และยืนยันความต้องการโดยใช้แบบสอบถามตอบด้วยตนเองที่มีการออกแบบเฉพาะและได้ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของเนื้อหา ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเภสัชกรชุมชนที่ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเป็นระบบ แบบสอบถามถูกนำส่งทางไปรษณีย์ โปรแกรมอบรมการพัฒนาวิชาชีพถูกสร้างจากการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสำคัญของงานและระดับประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการดูการรับรู้และตรวจสอบโปรแกรมโดยใช้การสนทนากลุ่มในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 9 รายที่เป็นเภสัชกรชุมชนและเป็นแหล่งฝึกงาน ผลการวิจัย: จากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าความต้องการการฝึกอบรมการบริการเภสัชกรรมปฐมภูมิมี 14 รูปแบบซึ่งข้อมูลนำไปประกอบกับสมรรถนะร่วมของเภสัชกรและงานปฐมภูมิตามสปสชเพื่อออกแบบสอบถาม แบบสอบถามที่ได้มี 7 เรื่อง จำนวนงาน 44 งาน ได้แก่ การจัดการ 8 งาน การดูแลการใช้ยาพื้นฐาน 4 งาน การดูแลและติดตาม 5 งาน การดูแลและติดตามการใช้ยาแบบก้าวหน้า 11 งาน การส่งเสริมสุขภาพสำหรับชุมชน 5 งาน การส่งเสริมสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ใช้บริการ 5 งาน และการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม 6 งาน แบบสอบถามมีการตอบกลับร้อยละ 28.3 (365/1,289) โปรแกรมอบรมการพัฒนาวิชาชีพที่นำเสนอมาจากความแตกต่างระหว่างความสำคัญของงานและระดับประสิทธิภาพการทำงานที่มีระดับกว้างจำนวน 3 เรื่อง โดยเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ การคัดกรองโรคซึมเศร้า การเยี่ยมบ้าน และการวางแผนครอบครัว จากการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลทุกคนเห็นด้วยกับโปรแกรมการอบรม โดยต้องการระยะเวลาการอบรม 1 วัน สรุป: การวิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการการฝึกอบรมการบริการเภสัชกรรมปฐมภูมิและนำเสนอโปรแกรมอบรมการพัฒนาวิชาชีพจำนวน 3 เรื่องซึ่งควรมีการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินความสำคัญ และปรับปรุงโปรแกรมอบรมการพัฒนาวิชาชีพสำหรับเภสัชกรชุมชนต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.