Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงกลไกของสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่มีศักยภาพเพื่อการพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมการงอกของเส้นผม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1568
Abstract
Androgenic alopecia (AGA) is a major type of hair loss found in both males and females, caused by the overproduction of 5 alpha-dihydrotestosterone (DHT) which is formed from testosterone (T) by the enzymes 5 alpha-reductase (5α-R). In this study, the main focus was on cytokine factors evaluation of Avicennia marina (AM extract) in primary dermal papilla cells (DPCs) from AGA patients and the efficacy in vivo. The present study has revealed that AM extract and its active constituent, avicequinone C (AC) significantly inhibit the enzyme activity of 5α-R on cell-based assay combined with a non-radioactive thin layer chromatography (TLC) using DPCs isolated from AGA patients. AM at 10 μg/ml and AC at 10 mM, showed 92.46 ± 3.58 and 75.34 ± 9.61 % inhibition with internal control. The enzyme inhibition activity has an effect on growth factors related to AGA such as HGF, KGF, and VEGF. AM was shown to increase the level of their expression. These growth factors are known to induce hair growth in the anagen phase of the hair cycle. Besides, AM and AC were shown to suppress the apoptosis pathway leading to delayed catagen phase by down-regulating Bax and Caspase-3, as well as up-regulating Bcl-2. The result was confirmed by flow cytometry to identify the phase of the cell cycle of AM- treated DPCs. Moreover, the reduction of BMP-4 on the BMP pathway indicated the stimulation of hair growth by inducing the anagen phase to generate new hair. The result from molecular mechanistic studies was further confirmed by clinical efficacy testing in AGA patients. The test formulation for in vivo studies containing 0.1% w/v AM extract was prepared by using an aqueous solution of 10% propylene glycol, 10% Cremophor RH40 and 20% v/v ethanol. The stability testing showed no change in both physical properties and chemical content of AC after 6 month-storage at 30°C. Furthermore, the formulations showed no short-term and long- term irritation after testing in 47 subjects. After treatment with AM formulation for 4 months, the results indicated that the formulation significantly increased hair growth with respect to the area and early anagen phase since 1 and 2 month-trial and continuously increased until 4 months, respectively (p < 0.05). Visual observation on grading scores showed the average number of participants improved from an initial greater no change from initial. Therefore, these studies revealed the possible molecular mechanisms of AM in regulating DPCs function as well as providing the scientific data supporting the use of AM extract to promote the hair growth in AGA patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคผมบางจากพันธุกรรม (Androgenic alopecia, AGA) เป็นโรคผมร่วงที่พบมากทั้งในเพศชายและเพศหญิง มีสาเหตุมาจากการผลิตฮอร์โมน 5-แอลฟา ไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเตอโรน (5-alpha dihydrotestosterone) ที่มากเกินไปจากการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นคือฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรน (testosterone) ด้วยเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา รีดักเทส (5-alpha reductase) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินผลของสารสกัดจากแก่นแสมทะเล (Avicennia marina) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนที่มีผลต่อการงอกของเส้นผมในเซลล์รากผมของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรม ตลอดจนการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดแสมทะเลในมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดแสมทะเล และสารสำคัญที่มีชื่อว่าอวิซิควิโนน ซี (Avicequinone C) สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา รีดักเทสในเซลล์รากผมได้ถึง 92.46 ± 3.58 % และ 75.34 ± 9.61 % เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดแสมทะเล และอวิซิควิโนน ซีที่ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ผลการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา รีดักเทสนี้ส่งผลต่อการสร้างโปรตีนที่ควบคุม หรือกระตุ้นให้เกิดการงอกของเส้นผมโดยไปกระตุ้นการสร้าง Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), Keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) และ Hepatocytes growth factor (HGF) ในขณะเดียวกันก็ไปยับยั้งกลไกการตายของเซลล์ (Apoptosis) โดยกระตุ้นการสร้างโปรตีน Bcl-2 และลดการเกิดโปรตีน Bax และ Caspase-3 นอกจากนี้ยังกระตุ้นกลไกของ BMP (Bone morphogenetic protein) เพื่อกระตุ้นให้รากผมเข้าสู่ระยะการเจริญของเส้นผมได้มากขึ้นโดยผ่านทางโปรตีน BMP-4 จากนั้นศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดแสมทะเลในอาสาสมัครที่มีภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมเพื่อยืนยันผลที่พบในเซลล์ พบว่าหลังจากอาสาสมัครใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสารสกัดแสมทะเล 0.1%w/w ในรูปแบบสารละลายที่มีความคงตัวโดยทาที่บริเวณผมบางอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 4 เดือนสามารถกระตุ้นความหนาของเส้นผมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 2 เป็นต้นไป ตลอดจนกระตุ้นการเกิดใหม่ของเส้นผมในระยะการเจริญของเส้นผมตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 1 หลังการใช้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้ ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า การทดลองเชิงกลไกต่อการสร้างโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการงอกของเส้นผมจากสารสกัดแสมทะเลส่งผลต่อการงอกของเส้นผมในผู้ที่มีภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญจึงสามารถนำสารสกัดแสมทะเลไปพัฒนาเป็นสูตรตำรับเพื่อรักษาภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License