Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีน Bcl2a1 และ Cxcl9 ในเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน ที่ปกคลุมอยู่บนกระดูกปลูกถ่าย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.452
Abstract
This study was to assess the expression of Bcl2a1 and Cxcl9 genes in soft tissues covering bone grafted with demineralized freeze-dried bone allograft (DFDBA) and deproteinized bovine bone mineral (DBBM) in comparison with ones covering without grafting. The animals were randomly separated into three groups of treatment. Calvarial defect models were created on parietal bones. Bare defect models without bone graft as a control group. After one and three months, animals were sacrificed. Soft tissues covering the defected area were collected by punch technique. RNA was isolated and proceeded to Real-time reverse transcription quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Statistical analysis indicated that in comparison to control group at one month, DFDBA and DBBM upregulated Bcl2a1 gene in soft tissue covering bone graft at P < 0.05. Allograft also upregulated Cxcl9 gene (P < 0.05). However, the comparison among groups at three months and comparison within group between one and three months shown the expression of both genes but without significant difference (P > 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการแสดงออกของยีน Bcl2a1 และ Cxcl9 ในเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่ปกคลุมกระดูกที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายด้วยกระดูกเอกพันธุ์สกัดแร่ธาตุแบบระเหิดและกระดูกวัวสกัดโปรตีนเปรียบเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อที่ปกคลุมกระดูกที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกถ่าย สัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองสามกลุ่ม แต่ละตัวจะถูกกรอกระดูกเพื่อเตรียมพื้นที่สำหรับปลูกถ่ายกระดูกบนกระดูกข้างกระหม่อมทั้งสองฝั่ง โดยกลุ่มควบคุมจะไม่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูก หลังจากปลูกถ่ายกระดูกเป็นเวลา 1 เดือนและ 3 เดือนแล้ว สัตว์ที่อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลองของแต่ละช่วงเวลาจะถูกทำให้เสียชีวิต เนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่ปกคลุมอยู่บนกระดูกปลูกถ่ายจะถูกเก็บนำมาสกัดอาร์เอ็นเอเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธีเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมชนิดปฏิกิริยาจริงอัตโนมัติ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าที่เวลา 1 เดือน เนื้อเยื่ออ่อนจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายด้วยกระดูกเอกพันธุ์สกัดแร่ธาตุแบบระเหิดและกระดูกวัวสกัดโปรตีนเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Bcl2a1 มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติน้อยกว่า 0.05 นอกจากนี้ยีน Cxcl9 ในเนื้อเยื่อกลุ่มกระดูกเอกพันธุ์สกัดแร่ธาตุแบบระเหิดยังแสดงออกมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติน้อยกว่า 0.05 เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่เวลา 3 เดือน และเปรียบเทียบผลภายในกลุ่มทดลองระหว่างทั้งสองช่วงเวลา พบว่ายีนทั้งสองชนิดแสดงออกแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากกว่า 0.05
Creative Commons License