Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีนและการสะสมไขมันในจุลสาหร่าย สีเขียว Chlamydomonas reinhardtii (137c) ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.369
Abstract
Biodiesel is an important alternative energy that can reduce CO2 emission, the main cause of Global warming. Algal biomass has been considered to be the third generation biofuels. One of the important strategies that enhance lipid accumulation; precursor of biodiesel production, is stress cultivation. High salt concentration is one of a potential approach to enhance lipid accumulation in microalgae. Here, we investigated the impacts of salt on lipid accumulation in green microalga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii (137c). The results revealed that higher concentrations of NaCl, KCl, and LiCl led to increasing of saturated fatty acid contents for 1.8, 1.2, and 1.1 folds compared with control condition. Poly-unsaturated fatty acid contents were found to be statistically significant decreased. The expression level of seven genes involved in lipid biosynthesis was examined under NaCl stress. PDH2, MAT, and KAS2 were up-regulated significantly for 1.83 ± 0.20, 1.82 ± 0.06, and 1.70 ± 0.05 folds, respectively. In this study, we were interested in the expression ChMAT and overexpression of SynMAT in the model freshwater cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942. Expression of ChMAT could be detected at transcriptional level but not translational level. In case of SynMAT overexpressor, gene and protein expression obviously detected. Under different growth phase of SynMAT/7942, gene and protein expressions were not different. SynMAT and SynLACS mRNA expression under salt stress; however, seemed to be down-regulated. Fatty acid composition was modulated in the overexpressor. FAMEs analysis demonstrated that overexpression of SynMAT in S. elongatus PCC 7942 resulted in increasing of total saturated fatty acid while mono-unsaturated fatty acid content was decreased. Moreover, overexpression of SynMAT affected to the content of C16 and C18 in particular. This study would lead to the improvement of lipid accumulation in microalgae or cyanobacteria in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกชนิดหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการลดปัญหาการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อน ชีวมวลของจุลสาหร่ายจัดเป็นแหล่งผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพรุ่นที่สาม หนึ่งในยุทธวิธีการเพิ่มลิพิดซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลสามารถทำได้โดยการเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายภายใต้ภาวะเครียดต่างๆ ความเข้มข้นเกลือสูงเป็นภาวะหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการสะสมลิพิด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของเกลือต่อการสะสมลิพิดในจุลสาหร่ายสีเขียว Chlamydomonas reinhardtii (137c) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ NaCl KCl และ LiCl ส่งผลให้ปริมาณกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวเพิ่มขึ้น 1.8 1.2 และ 1.1 เท่าตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับภาวะควบคุม ขณะที่กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่หลายตำแหน่งมีปริมาณลดน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลของ NaCl ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ลิพิดจำนวน 7 ยีน พบว่า ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดย PDH2 MAT และ KAS2 แสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น 1.83 ± 0.20 1.82 ± 0.06 และ 1.70 ± 0.05 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับภาวะปกติ งานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน ChMAT ในโมเดลไซยาโนแบคทีเรียน้ำจืด Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 รวมถึงการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน SynMAT พบว่าการแสดงออกของ ChMAT ตรวจพบเฉพาะในระดับการถอดรหัสแต่ไม่สามารถแสดงออกในระดับโปรตีน สำหรับเซลล์ที่แสดงออกเกินของ SynMAT ตรวจพบการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนได้อย่างชัดเจน ภายใต้ระยะการเจริญที่แตกต่างกันของเซลล์ ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน SynMAT และโปรตีนไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน สำหรับการศึกษาผลของเกลือพบว่า ยีน SynMAT และ SynLACS มีการแสดงออกลดน้อยลง ใน SynMAT/7942 องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันมีการปรับเปลี่ยน โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ FAMEs บ่งชี้ว่า การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ SynMAT ใน S. elongatus PCC 7942 ส่งผลให้กรดไขมันอิ่มตัวมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่ตำแหน่งเดียวมีปริมาณลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ควบคุม และยังพบว่าส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนของ C16 และ C18 เป็นหลัก งานวิจัยนี้อาจเป็นการศึกษาเบื้องต้นในการพัฒนาวิธีการเพิ่มการสะสมลิพิดในจุลสาหร่ายหรือในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License