Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมและอุดมการณ์ของผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายปราบปรามยาเสพติด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse and ideology of deal in the drug prevention and suppression policies
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.465
Abstract
ศึกษาวาทศิลป์และอุดมการณ์และปฏิบัติการทางวาทกรรม ของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายปราบปรามยาเสพติด ได้แก่ รัฐบาล ฝ่ายค้าน คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ นักวิชาการและสื่อมวลชน วิธีการศึกษาได้ใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม (Discourse analysis) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปริบทและตัวบท โดยการศึกษาจากหนังสือพิมพ์ 4 ฉบับ ได้แก่หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์มติชน หนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวสด และหนังสือพิมพ์กรุงเทพธุรกิจ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2456 ถึงวันที่ 30 เมษายน 2546 รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,050 ชิ้น โดยผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกเฉพาะข่าวที่มีการแสดงถึงวาทกรรมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 101 ชิ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วาทกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์นโยบายปราบปรามยาเสพติด มีเรื่องของ อำนาจ อุดมการณ์ แต่ละกลุ่มผู้เกี่ยวข้องมีการใช้อำนาจในการโน้มน้าวใจโดยแสดงออกถึงอุดมการณ์ที่กลุ่มตนเองสังกัด โดยรัฐบาลเน้นการใช้อำนาจในลักษณะการให้คุณให้โทษ ในขณะที่คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ ใช้อำนาจตามพระราชบัญญัติคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติประกอบกับอุดมการณ์ด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน ฝ่ายค้านมีการแสดงออกถึงอุดมการณ์ในการดำเนินนโยบาย ภายใต้กรอบของกฎหมาย ในขณะที่นักวิชาการมีการใช้อำนาจในการเป็นผู้รู้เพื่อผลักดันอุดมการณ์ของกลุ่มที่ตนสังกัดอยู่ และในกลุ่มสื่อมวลชนมีบทบาทในการเป็นทรัพยากรอันเป็นแหล่งอำนาจทางวาทกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the discourse and ideology in the newspapers of those involved in the deal of drug prevention and suppression policies comprising a) the Government b) the Opposition Party c) the National Right Commission d) the Scholars e) the Newspaper Columnists. The research methodology used was discourse analysis consisting of contextual analysis and textual analysis. The articles in the study were from 4 major newspapers: Thairath, Mathichon, Kaosod and Bangkokbiznews, ranging from 1 January 2003 to 30 April 2003 totaling 1,050 articles, and 101 samples were selected. The results of the study showed that there were status, role, power, ideology, hegemony and gaining of interests engaged in drug prevention and subvention policy. Each party involved exerted its power to influence through its ideology; the government through its recording and punitive power, the National Right Commission through its civil right ideology, the Opposition Party through its legal framework while the academics and the mass media people argued from principles discourse as human resource milestone.
Creative Commons License