Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เรื่องความเป็นชายขอบในทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมแนวจุดยืนสตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of marginality in feminist standpoint theory
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัควดี อมาตยกุล
Second Advisor
เนื่องน้อย บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1973
Abstract
ทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมแนวจุดยืนสตรีในระยะแรกมีสมมติฐานแบบทวินิยมจึงทำให้มโนทัศน์ เรื่องความเป็น ชายขอบมีลักษณะแบบสารัตถะนิยม/สากลนิยม ทฤษฎีจุดยืนในระยะหลังได้พยายามหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหา ดังกล่าวนี้ โดยการนำเสนอกระบวนทัศน์เรื่องการกดขี่แบบสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน ซึ่งส่งผลให้กลุ่มชายขอบ ต่างๆ มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้นและสามารถมีพื้นที่ในเชิงทฤษฎีได้ นักวิชาการที่ร่วมอภิปรายปัญหา เรื่องสารัตถะนิยม/สากลนิยมส่วนหนึ่งเห็นว่าทฤษฎีจุดยืนในระยะหลังสามารถ หลีกเลี่ยงปัญหา สารัตถะนิยม/สากลนิยมได้เป็นผลสำเร็จ ในขณะที่นักวิชาการอีกส่วนหนึ่งเห็นว่าทฤษฎีดังกล่าวจะ ประสบปัญหาเรื่องการแตกเป็นเสี้ยวเสี่ยงในเชิงอัตลักษณ์ของประธานชาย ขอบอย่างไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเสนอทางเลือกในการตีความมโนทัศน์เรื่องความเป็นชายขอบ อันน่าจะช่วยให้ ทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมแนวจุดยืนสตรีสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงทั้งปัญหาเรื่องสารัตถะนิยม /สากลนิยมและเรื่องการ แตกเป็นเสี้ยวเสี่ยงได้ และจะแสดงให้เห็นว่ามโนทัศน์เรื่องความเป็นชายขอบยังคงเป็นประโยชน์ สำหรับทฤษฎีนี้ต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Early versions of feminist standpoint theory are based on an "either/or" dualistic assumption. Consequently, the concept of marginality in these accounts faces the essentialism/universalism problem. Later versions of feminist standpoint theory seek to avoid such problem by introducting a new paradigm of oppression called "interlocking systems of oppressions." Through the paradigm shift, the number of marginal groups multiplies and marginal groups gain theoretical space. Some academics engaged in the essentialism/universalism debate argue that later versions of feminist standpoint theory successfully escape the essentialism/universalism problem. On the contrary, others believe that the theory encounters a new problem-infinite fragmentation of the marginal's identity. This thesis proposes an alternative interpretation of the concept of marginality so that feminist standpoint theory can avoid both the problems of essentialism/universalism and infinite fragmentation of the marginal's identity. It also attempts to show that the concept of marginality is still useful for the theory.
Creative Commons License