Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดศิลปะในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The operations of art libraries in state universities
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1960
Abstract
ศึกษาการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดศิลปะในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในด้านงานบริหาร งานเทคนิค งานบริการ และปัญหาในการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดศิลปะ การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดศิลปะในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐส่วนใหญ่สังกัดสำนักหอสมุด/สำนักหอสมุดกลาง ได้รับงบประมาณจากงบประมาณแผ่นดินและงบประมาณเงินรายได้ ของคณะบุคลากรของห้องสมุดศิลปะส่วนใหญ่คือ บรรณารักษ์ และเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุด ผู้พิจารณาคัดเลือกทรัพยากรสารนิเทศของห้องสมุดศิลปะส่วนใหญ่คือ บรรณารักษ์ คณะกรรมการห้องสมุด อาจารย์และนักศึกษา ห้องสมุดศิลปะส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการคัดทรัพยากรสารนิเทศออก และมีบริการยืม-คืน บริการยืมเพื่อประกอบการสอน บริการหนังสือสำรองรายวิชา บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้า และบริการจองหนังสือ สำหรับปัญหาในการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดศิลปะในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ พบว่า ห้องสมุดศิลปะส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาคือ งบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ พื้นที่สำหรับปฏิบัติงานและจัดเก็บทรัพยากรของห้องสมุดไม่เพียงพอ และบรรณารักษ์ขาดความรู้ด้านศิลปะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the operations of art libraries in state universities, in terms of, administration, technical service and user service as well as problems of the art library operations. The structured-interview was used for data collection from 9 art libraries. The finding indicates that most art libraries in state universities are affiliated with the central library and receive budget from the government and faculty income. The personnel in majority of art libraries are librarians and support staff. In most are libraries, librarians, the library committee, faculty members and students, are those responsible for information resources selection. There is no deselection of materials in art libraries. Services available in most libraries are circulation, borrowing service for teaching, reserve book service, reference and reservation of library materials. Most art libraries encounter problems concerning insufficient funding, insufficient working and storage space, and librarians do not have sufficient knowledge in art.
Creative Commons License